Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Local Sports: Cumberland County local sports schedule and scores for week of May 31-June 6
0 Comments
editor's pick top story
Local schedule

Local Sports: Cumberland County local sports schedule and scores for week of May 31-June 6

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Boiling Springs Trinity Baseball 13

Boiling Springs’ Tanner Nickel, center, crosses home plate and gets mobbed by his teammate after hitting a home run during the fourth inning of their game against Trinity in a Mid-Penn Conference game Friday at Boiling Springs High School.

A look at this week’s sports schedule in Cumberland County.

Check back every night for scores and results from these games as well. The Sentinel will publish Mid-Penn standings on a weekly basis every Saturday.

For a list of livestream options for local games and more around the Mid-Penn Conference, click here.

A look at this week’s sports schedule in Cumberland County. Check online every night for scores and results from these games as well. For a list of livestream options for local games and more around the Mid-Penn Conference, go to www.midpennconference.org/schools/live-streams

MONDAY, MAY 31

YORK CENTRAL ADULT BASEBALL

Mechanicsburg 1, Jefferson 0

TUESDAY, JUNE 1

DISTRICT 3 BASEBALL

Class 5A semifinals: No. 4 Northern 4, No. 8 Muhlenberg 3

Class 5A semifinals: No. 2 Red Land 4, No. 3 Coaclico 3

Class 4A semifinals: No. 5 Wyomissing 7, No. 1 East Pennsboro 6

Class 3A championship: No. 1 Oley Valley 5, No. 2 Trinity 1

Class 2A championship: No. 1 Camp Hill 9, No. 3 Newport 1

DISTRICT 3 SOFTBALL

Class 5A consolation semifinals: No. 4 Daniel Boone 8, No. 9 Shippensburg 5

Class 4A semifinals: No. 1 Bishop McDevitt  5, No. 5 East Pennsboro 0

Class 3A semifinals: No. 5 Bermudian Springs 4, No. 1 Trinity 3

PIAA BOYS LACROSSE

Class 3A first round: 1-2 Garnet Valley 12, 3-4 Cumberland Valley 2

Class 2A first round: 3-1 Trinity 23, 7-3 South Fayette 7

PIAA BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Class 3A first round: 7-1 North Allegheny 3, 3-4 Cumberland Valley 0

YORK CENTRAL ADULT BASEBALL

Mechanicsburg 12, Vikings 3

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Portland 2, Harrisburg 1

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 2

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

Support Local Journalism

Your membership makes our reporting possible.
{{featured_button_text}}

Mechanicsburg 5, Mount Holly Springs 2

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Harrisburg 6, Portland 5

THURSDAY, JUNE 3

DISTRICT 3 BASEBALL

1 — Class 5A championship: No. 4 Northern vs. No. 2 Red Land at Messiah University, PPD. until Friday

Class 4A third-place game: No. 2 Eastern York 3, No. 1 East Pennsboro 1

DISTRICT 3 SOFTBALL

Class 4A third-place game: No. 7 Eastern York 8, No. 5 East Pennsboro 6

YORK CENTRAL ADULT BASEBALL

6 — Stoverstown at Mechanicsburg, ppd.

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

6 — Newville at Mount Holly Springs, ppd.

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Portland 7, Harrisburg 0

FRIDAY, JUNE 4

DISTRICT 3 BASEBALL

Class 5A championship: No. 2 Red Land 7, No. 4 Northern 6

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Harrisburg 8, Portland 1

SATURDAY, JUNE 5

PIAA BOYS LACROSSE

Class 2A quarterfinals: Mars 14, Trinity 9

YORK CENTRAL ADULT BASEBALL

10:30 a.m. — Windsor at Mechanicsburg

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 — Portland at Harrisburg

SUNDAY, JUNE 6

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 — Portland at Harrisburg

 
 
 
 
0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News