{{featured_button_text}}
Cal Ripken Youth Baseball logo

 Cal Ripken 8U Player Pitch World Series 

Pool Play: Saturday, August 10

Game 1: Springfield 14, Stratford 6

Game 2: Cherry Hill National 20, Harleysville Hornet 9

Game 3: Pennsbury 17, Maplewood 2

Game 4: Upper Allen 7, Sacred Heart 6

Game 5: Doylestown 6, Whitpain Warriors 3

Game 6: GVAA Vikings 18, Spring Ford Blue 3

Game 7: Denville Dragons 6, Audubon 5

Game 8: Brandywine 17, Cherry Hill AA 2

Pool Play: Sunday, August 11

Game 9, Field 1: Cherry Hill National 11, Stratford 0

Game 10, Field 2: Brandywine 17, Audubon 1

Game 11, Field 1: Springfield 14, Harleysville Hornet 11

Game 12, Field 2: Denville Dragons 17, Cherry Hill AA 6

Game 13, Field 2: Pennsbury 12, GVAA Vikings 5

Game 14, Field 1: Upper Allen 12,  Doylestown 2 (4 inn.)

Game 15, Field 2: Maplewood 12, Spring Ford Blue 3

Game 16, Field 1: Sacred Heart 16, Whitpain Warriors 6

World Series Bracket

First Round: Monday, Aug. 12

Maplewood 8, Sacred Heart 2

Upper Allen 4, Harleysville Hornet 1

Cherry Hill National 18, Spring Ford Blue 3

Springfield 7, Whitpain Warriors 4

Pennsbury 10, Stratford 0

Audubon 11, Denville Dragons 9

Brandywine 14, Cherry Hill AA Panthers 5

GVAA Vikings 10, Doylestown 2

Cherry Hill National 11, Springfield 1

Upper Allen 4, Maplewood 3

Quarterfinals: Monday, Aug. 12

GVAA Vikings vs. Brandywine, 7:50 a.m.

Audubon vs. Pennsbury, 8 a.m.

Denville Dragons vs. Doylestown, 9:50 a.m.

Harleysville Hornet vs. Whitpain Warriors, 10 a.m.

Spring Ford Blue vs. Sacred Heart, 11:50 a.m.

Stratford vs. Cherry Hill AA Panthers, noon

Quarterfinals: Tuesday, Aug. 13

TBD

Semifinals: Wednesday, Aug. 14

TBD

Third-place: Wednesday, Aug. 14

TBD

Final: Wednesday, Aug. 14

TBD

Ironman Bracket

First Round: Tuesday, Aug. 13

TBD

Quarterfinals: Tuesday, Aug. 13

TBD

Semifinals: Wednesday, Aug. 14

TBD

Final: Wednesday, Aug. 14

TBD

UPPER ALLEN 4, HARLEYSVILLE HORNET 1

Harleysville Hornet;000;001;—;1;4;1

Upper Allen;301;00x;—;4;4;0

HARLEYSVILLE HORNET (ab-r-h-rbi) — Finn O. 3-1-1-0, Christian R. 3-0-1-0, Ryan C. 1-0-1-0, Bennett L. 3-0-1-0, Daniel R. 3-0-0-0, Ethan H. 1-0-0-0, Jacob S. 2-0-0-0, Donovan H. 2-0-0-0, Kevin C. 2-0-0-0, Sean L. 2-0-0-0. Totals: 22-1-4-0.

UPPER ALLEN — Micah Solomon 2-1-0-0, Noah Varner 2-2-1-0, Jackson Brechbiel 3-1-0-0, Aaron Jones 2-0-1-0, Alex Orner 2-0-1-1, Shray Patel 2-0-1-1, Evyr Nailor 2-0-0-0, Noah Paull 1-0-0-0, Ethan Saccente 2-0-0-0, Reid Padfield 1-0-0-0. Totals: 19-4-4-2.

Harleysville Hornet pitching: Ryan C. (L) 2 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 3 K; Bennett L. 2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Christian R. 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K. Upper Allen pitching: Alex Orner (W) 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 5 K; Jackson Brechbiel 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 K; Reid Padfield 2 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 4 K.

UPPER ALLEN 4, MAPLEWOOD 3

Maplewood;012;000;—;3;6;0

Upper Allen;110;002;—;4;10;0

MAPLEWOOD (ab-r-h-rbi) — Incomplete stats.

UPPER ALLEN — Micah Solomon 2-1-0-0, Noah Varner 4-0-2-2, Jackson Brechbiel 3-1-2-0, Aaron Jones 4-0-1-0, Alex Orner 3-0-1-0, Shray Patel 4-1-2-1, Evyr Nailor 3-0-1-1, Noah Paull 0-0-0-0, Ethan Saccente 1-1-0-0, Reid Padfield 2-0-1-0. Totals: 26-4-10-4.

3B — UA, Aaron Jones. 2B — UA, Noah Varner 2. 

Upper Allen pitching: Micah Solomon 2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 4 K; Alex Orner (W) 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 3 K; Noah Varner 2 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 4 K.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0