Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
agate

PIAA Class 2A Individual Wrestling East Super Regional results for March 6

From the PIAA wrestling, District 3 swimming and basketball brackets and results for March 6 series
  • 0
Districts 3 Class 2A Wrestling 7

Boiling Springs’ Michael Duggan, right, and Hamburg’s Dalton Gimbor both try to free their arms during their 152 pound match in the District 3 Class 2A Individual Wrestling Championships held Sunday at Central Dauphin East High School.

PIAA Individual Wrestling Super Regionals

CLASS 2A: EAST BRACKET

Saturday, March 6, at Martz Hall, Pottsville

(4 qualify for PIAA State Championships)

Individual Results

Quarterfinals

106: Ayden Smith (Notre Dame Green Pond) MD Liam Mcginley (Pequea Valley), 10-1; Steven Harris (Conwell Egan) DEC Brock Weiss (Jersey Shore), 7-4; Chase Burke (Benton) DEC Mason Mclendon (Susquenita), 4-2; Branden Wentzel (Montoursville) MD Jacob Deysher (Brandywine Heights), 11-3.

113: Dillon Reinert (Brandywine Heights) DEC Cody Wagner (Faith Christian Academy), 10-4; Jaden Pepe (Wyoming Area) MD Charlie Robson (Conwell Egan), 12-1; Robert Gardner (South Williamsport) DEC Adam Schweitzer (Notre Dame Green Pond), 8-5; Gavin Bradley (Athens) F Raif Barber (Boiling Springs), 2:58.

120: Ethan Kolb (Benton) DEC Parker Davidson (Hamburg), 4-0; Eric Howe (Lancaster Catholic) DEC Andrew Johnson (Danville), 3-1; Mason Barvitskie (Southern Columbia) MD Ryan Kelly (Conwell Egan), 10-2; Brett Ungar (Notre Dame Green Pond) F Aj Stayton (Faith Christian Academy), 1:07.

126: Gabe Gramly (Mifflinburg) F Nolen Zeigler (West Perry), 0:56; Scott Johnson (Muncy) F Eli Bounds (Boiling Springs), 2:29; Christian Doi (Camp Hill) DEC Jace Beegle (Pequea Valley), 3-2; Gable Strickland (Benton) F Evan Maag (Notre Dame Green Pond), 3:34.

132: Brandan Chletsos (Notre Dame Green Pond) F Dominic Caldwell (Susquenita), 1:30; Cade Wirnsberger (Meadowbrook Christian) TF Brennan Schisler (Bermudian Springs), 15-0 4:30; Conner Heckman (Midd-West) DEC John Samy (Salisbury), 5-1 SV; Kaiden Wagner (Lewisburg) MD Danny Capozzoli (Newport), 15-3.

138: Ian Yoder (Southern Columbia) DEC Joshua Bauman (Notre Dame Green Pond), 2-1; Eric Alderfer (Faith Christian Academy) DEC Jakob Gilfoil (Bishop McDevitt-Harrisburg), 3-1; Conner Harer (Montgomery) TF Connor Brown (Littlestown), 17-2 3:26; David Kreidler (Allentown Central Catholic) MD Logan Bartlett Lewisburg, PA (Lewisburg), 9-0.

145: Levi Haines (Biglerville) F Ayden Dillon (Littlestown), 2:48; Patrick Edmondson (Southern Columbia) MD Noah Frack (Brandywine Heights), 10-0; Andrew Christie (Bishop McDevitt-Harrisburg) DEC Kyler Crawford (Milton), 10-4; Nathan Higley (Sullivan County) MD Hayden Mann (Conwell Egan), 16-6.

152: Dalton Gimbor (Hamburg) MD Mason Smeland (Palisades), 11-1; Devon Deem (Montgomery) DEC Alan Alexander (Pope John Paul II), 7-0; Michael Duggan (Boiling Springs) MD Cooper Price (Wyoming Area), 9-1; Isaac Cory (Montoursville) DEC Joseph Lapenna (Notre Dame Green Pond), 6-4.

160: Holden Garcia (Notre Dame Green Pond) F Tucker Paynter (Trinity), 2:28; Nolan Lear (Benton) MD Eli Crum (Boiling Springs), 10-2; Bailey Gimbor (Hamburg) DEC Garrett Garcia (Southern Columbia), 8-4; 160Avery Bassett (Midd-West) F Liam Scrivanich (Saucon Valley), 1:22.

172: Ben Haubert (Palisades) MD Brant Mason (Hamburg), 11-2; Ethan Gush (Muncy) DEC Sean Getty (Camp Hill), 3-0; Jacob Jones (Saucon Valley) DEC Kohen Lehman (North Penn-Liberty), 14-9; Gavin Garcia (Southern Columbia) F Tyler Wonders (West Perry), 1:24.

189: Bryce Enders (Halifax) F Mason Huggins (Newport), 4:21; Wesley Barnes (Southern Columbia) DEC Ty Csencsits (Saucon Valley), 6-2; Jacob Scheib (Tri-Valley) DEC Jacob Feese (Line Mountain), 3-1; Cael Crebs (Montoursville) DEC Brad Morrison (West Perry), 6-0.

215: Nate Wickersham (Tamaqua) F Brody Kline (Berks Catholic), 4:00; Zach Poust (Benton) F Dante Mahaffey (Saucon Valley), 8:30; Leo Muzika (Faith Christian Academy) F Damon Backes (Mount Carmel), 8:07; Dylan Bennett (Montoursville) DEC Savauri Shelton (Bermudian Springs), 5-1.

285: Riley Robell (Bishop McDevitt-Harrisburg) F Nate Miller (Pequea Valley), 1:43; Jake Moyer (Fairfield) F Caleb Burkhart (Hughesville), 1:08; Hogan Swenski (Bermudian Springs) F Max Shnipes (Scranton Prep), 0:57; Aiden Compton (Pen Argyl) DEC Emmanuel Ulrich (Mifflinburg), 3-1 SV.

Wrestleback Round 1

106: Brock Weiss (Jersey Shore) TF Liam Mcginley (Pequea Valley), 22-6 4:23; Mason Mclendon (Susquenita) DEC Jacob Deysher (Brandywine Heights), 9-2.

113: Cody Wagner (Faith Christian Academy) DEC Charlie Robson (Conwell Egan), 4-2; Adam Schweitzer (Notre Dame Green Pond) DEC Raif Barber (Boiling Springs), 13-8.

120: Parker Davidson (Hamburg) F Aj Stayton (Faith Christian Academy), 3:44; Andrew Johnson (Danville) DEC Ryan Kelly (Conwell Egan), 4-2.

126: Evan Maag (Notre Dame Green Pond) DEC Jace Beegle (Pequea Valley), 4-2; Nolen Zeigler (West Perry) DEC Eli Bounds (Boiling Springs), 7-1.

132: Brennan Schisler (Bermudian Springs) DEC Dominic Caldwell (Susquenita), 3-1; Danny Capozzoli (Newport) DEC John Samy (Salisbury), 8-7.

138: Joshua Bauman (Notre Dame Green Pond) DEC Jakob Gilfoil (Bishop McDevitt-Harrisburg), 3-1; Logan Bartlett Lewisburg, PA (Lewisburg) DEC Connor Brown (Littlestown), 1-0.

145: Noah Frack (Brandywine Heights) TF Ayden Dillon (Littlestown), 16-0 3:36; Kyler Crawford (Milton) F Hayden Mann (Conwell Egan), 4:33.

152: Alan Alexander (Pope John Paul II) DEC Mason Smeland (Palisades), 11-5; Joseph Lapenna (Notre Dame Green Pond) DEC Cooper Price (Wyoming Area), 4-0.

160: Eli Crum (Boiling Springs) MD Tucker Paytner (Trinity), 9-0; Garrett Garcia (Southern Columbia) DEC Liam Scrivanich (Saucon Valley), 7-1.

172: Brant Mason (Hamburg) MD Sean Getty (Camp Hill), 11-3; Kohen Lehman (North Penn-Liberty) DEC Tyler Wonders (West Perry), 2-1.

189: Ty Csencsits (Saucon Valley) MD Mason Huggins (Newport), 12-0; Jacob Feese (Line Mountain) DEC Brad Morrison (West Perry), 9-3.

215: Dante Mahaffey (Saucon Valley) DEC Brody Kline (Berks Catholic), 7-5; Savauri Shelton (Bermudian Springs) DEC Damon Backes (Mount Carmel), 3-1.

285: Caleb Burkhart (Hughesville) DEC Nate Miller (Pequea Valley), 5-2; Emmanuel Ulrich (Mifflinburg) F Max Shnipes (Scranton Prep), 2:10.

Semifinals

106: Ayden Smith (Notre Dame Green Pond) DEC Steven Harris (Conwell Egan), 8-1; Chase Burke (Benton) DEC Branden Wentzel (Montoursville), 5-4 UTB.

113: Jaden Pepe (Wyoming Area) TF Dillon Reinert (Brandywine Heights), 18-3 4:47; Gavin Bradley (Athens) MD Robert Gardner (South Williamsport), 14-3.

120: Brett Ungar (Notre Dame Green Pond) TF Ethan Kolb (Benton), 16-0 5:01; Mason Barvitskie (Southern Columbia) F Eric Howe (Lancaster Catholic), 5:56.

126: Gable Strickland (Benton) F Christian Doi (Camp Hill), 1:16; Scott Johnson (Muncy) DEC Gabe Gramly (Mifflinburg), 11-4.

132: Brandan Chletsos (Notre Dame Green Pond) DEC Cade Wirnsberger (Meadowbrook Christian), 7-0; Conner Heckman (Midd-West) F Kaiden Wagner (Lewisburg), 1:22.

138: Eric Alderfer (Faith Christian Academy) DEC Ian Yoder (Southern Columbia), 5-4; David Kreidler (Allentown Central Catholic) DEC Conner Harer (Montgomery), 2-1.

145: Levi Haines (Biglerville) MD Patrick Edmondson (Southern Columbia), 10-2; Nathan Higley (Sullivan County) DEC Andrew Christie (Bishop McDevitt-Harrisburg), 9-7.

152: Devon Deem (Montgomery) DEC Dalton Gimbor (Hamburg), 4-3; Michael Duggan (Boiling Springs) DEC Isaac Cory (Montoursville), 7-3.

160: Holden Garcia (Notre Dame Green Pond) DEC Nolan Lear (Benton), 5-2; Bailey Gimbor (Hamburg) DEC Avery Bassett (Midd-West), 4-3.

172: Ben Haubert (Palisades) DEC Ethan Gush (Muncy), 5-0; Gavin Garcia (Southern Columbia) F Jacob Jones (Saucon Valley), 2:50.

189: Wesley Barnes (Southern Columbia) DEC Bryce Enders (Halifax), 5-3; Cael Crebs (Montoursville) F Jacob Scheib (Tri-Valley), 1:08.

215: Dylan Bennett (Montoursville) MD Leo Muzika (Faith Christian Academy), 10-1; Nate Wickersham (Tamaqua) F Zach Poust (Benton), 5:40.

285: Hogan Swenski (Bermudian Springs) F Aiden Compton (Pen Argyl), 5:55; Riley Robell (Bishop McDevitt-Harrisburg) F Jake Moyer (Fairfield), 1:55.

Wrestleback Round 2

106: Branden Wentzel (Montoursville) MD Brock Weiss (Jersey Shore), 17-5; Steven Harris (Conwell Egan) DEC Mason Mclendon (Susquenita), 6-2.

113: Robert Gardner (South Williamsport) F Cody Wagner (Faith Christian Academy), 3:58; Adam Schweitzer (Notre Dame Green Pond) F Dillon Reinert (Brandywine Heights), 4:12.

120: Parker Davidson (Hamburg) DEC Eric Howe (Lancaster Catholic), 7-6; Ethan Kolb (Benton) DEC Andrew Johnson (Danville), 3-1 SV.

126: Nolen Zeigler (West Perry) DEC Christian Doi (Camp Hill), 8-3; Gabe Gramly (Mifflinburg) MD Evan Maag (Notre Dame Green Pond), 12-0.

132: Kaiden Wagner (Lewisburg) TF Brennan Schisler (Bermudian Springs), 16-1 3:37; Cade Wirnsberger (Meadowbrook Christian) DEC Danny Capozzoli (Newport), 7-1.

138: Conner Harer (Montgomery) DEC Joshua Bauman (Notre Dame Green Pond), 1-0; Logan Bartlett Lewisburg, PA (Lewisburg) DEC Ian Yoder (Southern Columbia), 5-4.

145: Noah Frack (Brandywine Heights) DEC Andrew Christie (Bishop McDevitt-Harrisburg), 6-0; Patrick Edmondson (Southern Columbia) MD Kyler Crawford (Milton), 14-2.

152: Alan Alexander (Pope John Paul II) DEC Isaac Cory (Montoursville), 2-1; Dalton Gimbor (Hamburg) DEC Joseph Lapenna (Notre Dame Green Pond), 3-0.

160: Nolan Lear (Benton) DEC Garrett Garcia (Southern Columbia), 2-1 TB2; Avery Bassett (Midd-West) F Eli Crum (Boiling Springs), 0:40.

172: Jacob Jones (Saucon Valley) DEC Brant Mason (Hamburg), 5-4; Ethan Gush (Muncy) DEC Kohen Lehman (North Penn-Liberty), 3-0.

189: Bryce Enders (Halifax) DEC Jacob Feese (Line Mountain), 3-1; Ty Csencsits (Saucon Valley) F Jacob Scheib (Tri-Valley), 4:57.

215: Dante Mahaffey (Saucon Valley) DEC Leo Muzika (Faith Christian Academy), 3-2; Savauri Shelton (Bermudian Springs) DEC Zach Poust (Benton), 6-4.

285: Emmanuel Ulrich (Mifflinburg) F Jake Moyer (Fairfield), 3:48; Caleb Burkhart (Hughesville) F Aiden Compton (Pen Argyl), 4:16.

5th-Place Round

106: Mason Mclendon (Susquenita) F Brock Weiss (Jersey Shore), 0:51.

113: Dillon Reinert (Brandywine Heights) F Cody Wagner (Faith Christian Academy), 0:10.

120: Andrew Johnson (Danville) DEC Eric Howe (Lancaster Catholic), 8-1.

126: Christian Doi (Camp Hill) DEC Evan Maag (Notre Dame Green Pond), 11-7.

132: Brennan Schisler (Bermudian Springs) DEC Danny Capozzoli (Newport), 10-5.

138: Ian Yoder (Southern Columbia) DEC Joshua Bauman (Notre Dame Green Pond), 6-5.

145: Andrew Christie (Bishop McDevitt-Harrisburg) F Kyler Crawford (Milton), 1:50.

152: Isaac Cory (Montoursville) DEC Joseph Lapenna (Notre Dame Green Pond), 3-0.

160: Garrett Garcia (Southern Columbia) DEC Eli Crum (Boiling Springs), 4-1.

172: Brant Mason (Hamburg) F Kohen Lehman (North Penn-Liberty), 2:45.

189: Jacob Feese (Line Mountain) DEC Jacob Scheib (Tri-Valley), 5-3.

215: Leo Muzika (Faith Christian Academy) TF Zach Poust (Benton), 18-2 4:30.

285: Jake Moyer (Fairfield) DEC Aiden Compton (Pen Argyl), 6-3.

3rd-Place Round

106: Branden Wentzel (Montoursville) MD Steven Harris (Conwell Egan), 11-3.

113: Robert Gardner (South Williamsport) DEC Adam Schweitzer (Notre Dame Green Pond), 4-1.

120: Parker Davidson (Hamburg) DEC Ethan Kolb (Benton), 7-1.

126: Gabe Gramly (Mifflinburg) F Nolen Zeigler (West Perry), 1:36.

132: Kaiden Wagner (Lewisburg) DEC Cade Wirnsberger (Meadowbrook Christian), 5-3.

138: Conner Harer (Montgomery) DEC Logan Bartlett Lewisburg, PA (Lewisburg), 8-5.

145: Patrick Edmondson (Southern Columbia) F Noah Frack (Brandywine Heights), 3:23.

152: Dalton Gimbor (Hamburg) DEC Alan Alexander (Pope John Paul II), 8-6 SV.

160: Avery Bassett (Midd-West) DEC Nolan Lear (Benton), 3-2.

172: Jacob Jones (Saucon Valley) DEC Ethan Gush (Muncy), 9-4.

189: Bryce Enders (Halifax) DEC Ty Csencsits (Saucon Valley), 5-4.

215: Dante Mahaffey (Saucon Valley) DEC Savauri Shelton (Bermudian Springs), 3-2.

285: Emmanuel Ulrich (Mifflinburg) F Caleb Burkhart (Hughesville), 4:58.

Championships

106: Chase Burke (Benton) DEC Ayden Smith (Notre Dame Green Pond), 3-2.

113: Jaden Pepe (Wyoming Area) DEC Gavin Bradley (Athens), 9-6.

120: Brett Ungar (Notre Dame Green Pond) MD Mason Barvitskie (Southern Columbia), 13-0.

126: Scott Johnson (Muncy) DEC Gable Strickland (Benton), 8-6.

132: Brandan Chletsos (Notre Dame Green Pond) DEC Conner Heckman (Midd-West), 3-0.

138: Eric Alderfer (Faith Christian Academy) DEC David Kreidler (Allentown Central Catholic), 3-1.

145: Levi Haines (Biglerville) F Nathan Higley (Sullivan County), 3:44.

152: Devon Deem (Montgomery) DEC Michael Duggan (Boiling Springs), 4-3.

160: Holden Garcia (Notre Dame Green Pond) DEC Bailey Gimbor (Hamburg), 4-1.

172: Gavin Garcia (Southern Columbia) DEC Ben Haubert (Palisades), 5-3.

189: Cael Crebs (Montoursville) DEC Wesley Barnes (Southern Columbia), 3-0.

215: Dylan Bennett (Montoursville) DEC Nate Wickersham (Tamaqua), 6-0.

285: Riley Robell (Bishop McDevitt-Harrisburg) DEC Hogan Swenski (Bermudian Springs), 5-0.

0 Comments
0
0
0
1
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News