Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
PIAA Class 2A Individual Wrestling Championships results for March 12
0 Comments
agate alert

PIAA Class 2A Individual Wrestling Championships results for March 12

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Districts 3 Class 2A Wrestling 7 (copy)

Boiling Springs’ Michael Duggan, right, was bested for the second straight week by Hamburg’s Dalton Gimbor for 152-pound gold, this time in Saturday's PIAA Class 2A Southeast Regional championships.

PIAA Class 2A Individual Wrestling Championships

Friday, March 12, at Giant Center

Team Results (Champ plus locals)

1. Notre Dame-Green Pond, 59; t-34. Boiling Springs, 12.

Individual Results

Quarterfinals

106: Landon Bainey (West Branch) DEC Chase Burke (Benton), 6-2; Cooper Hornack (Burrell) DEC Branden Wentzel (Montoursville), 4-3; Louie Gill (Hickory) DEC Ayden Smith (Notre Dame GP), 2-0; Hunter Robison (Saegertown) DEC Steven Harris (Conwell Egan), 3-1.

113: Jaden Pepe (Wyoming Area) DEC Justin O'neill (Hickory), 3-1; Robert Gardner (South Williamsport) DEC Bryce Beatty (Mount Union), 10-3; Gavin Bradley (Athens) DEC Chris Vargo (Bentworth), 6-4; Coen Bainey (Bald Eagle Area) DEC Adam Schweitzer (Notre Dame GP), 4-2.

120: Brett Ungar (Notre Dame GP) TF Jojo Przybycien (Ft Leboeuf), 17-0 5:11; Gary Steen (Reynolds) TF Parker Davidson (Hamburg), 16-1 4:57; Owen Reinsel (Brookville) DEC Mason Barvitskie (Southern Columbia), 5-0; Mason Gibson (Bishop McCort) TF Ethan Kolb (Benton), 25-10 3:11.

126: Scott Johnson (Muncy) DEC Ross Dull (Chestnut Ridge), 5-2; Gabe Gramly (Mifflinburg) F Connor Saylor (Hickory), 3:47; Gable Strickland (Benton) DEC Chase Mclaughlin (Greenville), 3-2; Joey Fischer (South Park) DEC Nolen Zeigler (West Perry), 7-2.

132: Brandan Chletsos (Notre Dame GP) TF Kyle Mccollum (Beth-Center), 16-0 6:00; Connor Pierce (Harbor Creek) DEC Kaiden Wagner (Lewisburg), 6-0; Zack Witmer (St. Joseph's Catholic) DEC Conner Heckman (Midd-West), 5-4; Jackson Arrington (Forest Hills) MD Cade Wirnsberger (Meadowbrook Christian), 20-7.

138: Eric Alderfer (Faith Christian) DEC Carson Filer (Mercer), 4-0; Ian Oswalt (Burrell) DEC Conner Harer (Montgomery), 2-1 UTB; Amonn Ohl (St. Joseph's Catholic) DEC David Kreidler (Allentown Central Catholic), 4-2; Brock Mcmillen (Glendale) TF Logan Bartlett (Lewisburg), 16-0 4:00.

145: Levi Haines (Biglerville) MD Carter Gill (Hickory), 11-2; Patrick Edmondson (Southern Columbia) DEC Kenny Duschek (Blackhawk), 5-1; Nathan Higley (Sullivan County) DEC Cooper Warshel (Richland), 3-1; Kaeden Berger (Reynolds) DEC Noah Frack (Brandywine Heights), 7-3.

152: Devon Deem (Montgomery) MD Jack Rimpa (Fort LeBoeuf), 10-0; Dalton Gimbor (Hamburg) DEC Connor Yoder (North Star), 5-0; Michael Duggan (Boiling Springs) DEC Luke Moore (Chestnut Ridge), 7-4; Grant Mackay (Laurel) MD Alan Alexander (Pope John Paul II), 9-0.

160: Holden Garcia (Notre Dame Green Pond) DEC Ryan Weyandt (Forest Hills), 6-2; Avery Bassett (Midd-West) DEC Cole Casilio (Johnsonburg), 3-0; Bailey Gimbor (Hamburg) MD Oleg Melnyk (Carlynton), 12-0; A.J. Corrado (Burrell) DEC Nolan Lear (Benton), 2-1 TB2.

172: Gavin Garcia (Southern Columbia) F Timmy Church (Fort LeBoeuf), 1:00; Malachi Duvall (Penns Valley) MD Jacob Jones (Saucon Valley), 12-2; Ben Haubert (Palisades) DEC Ethan Barr (McGuffey), 7-3; Rune Lawrence (Frazier) F Ethan Gush (Muncy), 5:41.

189: Cael Crebs (Montoursville) MD Ian Eckenrode (Cambria Heights), 16-8; Trent Schultheis (Freedom Area) DEC Bryce Enders (Halifax), 5-3; Wesley Barnes (Southern Columbia) DEC Cole Karpinski (Greenville), 2-1 TB2; Ethan Finch (Sheffield) F Ty Csencsits (Saucon Valley), 1:23.

215: Dylan Bennett (Montoursville) F Eli Reese (Knoch), 1:36; Dante Mahaffey (Saucon Valley) DEC Parker Moore (Philipsburg-Osceola), 5-4; Nate Wickersham (Tamaqua) DEC Hayden Linkerhof (Corry), 2-0; Dayton Pitzer (Mount Pleasant) F Savauri Shelton (Bermudian Springs), 2:43.

285: Riley Robell (Bishop McDevitt) DEC Jalen Stephens (Meyersdale), 5-1; Emmanuel Ulrich (Mifflinburg) DEC Marvin Beatty (Marion Center), 7-2; Hogan Swenski (Bermudian Springs) DEC Jordan Schell (Girard), 8-4;Nathan Taylor (Brookville) DEC Caleb Burkhart (Hughesville), 4-0.

Semifinals

106: Cooper Hornack (Burrell) DEC Landon Bainey (West Branch), 2-1; Louie Gill (Hickory) DEC Hunter Robison (Saegertown), 5-2.

113: Jaden Pepe (Wyoming Area) DEC Robert Gardner (South Williamsport), 1-0; Gavin Bradley (Athens) DEC Coen Bainey (Bald Eagle Area), 10-7.

120: Brett Ungar (Notre Dame GP) DEC Gary Steen (Reynolds), 3-1; Mason Gibson (Bishop McCort) MD Owen Reinsel (Brookville), 19-8.

126: Scott Johnson (Muncy) DEC Gabe Gramly (Mifflinburg), 5-0; Joey Fischer (South Park) DEC Gable Strickland (Benton), 2-1 TB2.

132: Brandan Chletsos (Notre Dame GP) DEC Connor Pierce (Harbor Creek), 5-0; Jackson Arrington (Forest Hills) F Zack Witmer (St. Joseph's Catholic), 2:43.

138: Ian Oswalt (Burrell) DEC Eric Alderfer (Faith Christian), 2-0; Brock Mcmillen (Glendale) DEC Amonn Ohl (St. Joseph's Catholic), 9-4.

145: Levi Haines (Biglerville) MD Patrick Edmondson (Southern Columbia), 11-3; Nathan Higley (Sullivan County) DEC Kaeden Berger (Reynolds), 6-3 TB2.

152: Dalton Gimbor (Hamburg) DEC Devon Deem (Montgomery), 9-5; Grant Mackay (Laurel) DEC Michael Duggan (Boiling Springs), 4-2.

160: A.J. Corrado (Burrell) DEC Bailey Gimbor (Hamburg), 3-1; Avery Bassett (Midd-West) DEC Holden Garcia (Notre Dame Green Pond), 5-4 TB2.

172: Rune Lawrence (Frazier) DEC Ben Haubert (Palisades), 1-0; Malachi Duvall (Penns Valley) DEC Gavin Garcia (Southern Columbia), 4-2 SV.

189: Ethan Finch (Sheffield) DEC Wesley Barnes (Southern Columbia), 3-1 TB2; Cael Crebs (Montoursville) DEC Trent Schultheis (Freedom Area), 10-4.

215: Dylan Bennett (Montoursville) F Dante Mahaffey (Saucon Valley), 5:06; Dayton Pitzer (Mount Pleasant) MD Nate Wickersham (Tamaqua), 12-0.

285: Nathan Taylor (Brookville) DEC Hogan Swenski (Bermudian Springs), 5-1; Riley Robell (Bishop McDevitt) F Emmanuel Ulrich (Mifflinburg), 3:54.

Wrestleback Round 1

106: Branden Wentzel (Montoursville) DEC Chase Burke (Benton), 4-2; Ayden Smith (Notre Dame GP) DEC Steven Harris (Conwell Egan), 5-0.

113: Bryce Beatty (Mount Union) F Justin O'neill (Hickory), 4:11; Chris Vargo (Bentworth) F Adam Schweitzer (Notre Dame GP), 0:47.

120: Jojo Przybycien (Ft Leboeuf) DEC Parker Davidson (Hamburg), 5-3 SV; Mason Barvitskie (Southern Columbia) DEC Ethan Kolb (Benton), 2-1.

126: Connor Saylor (Hickory) DEC Ross Dull (Chestnut Ridge), 4-3; Chase Mclaughlin (Greenville) F Nolen Zeigler (West Perry), 0:46.

132: Kaiden Wagner (Lewisburg) DEC Kyle Mccollum (Beth-Center), 5-2; Cade Wirnsberger (Meadowbrook Christian) DEC Conner Heckman (Midd-West), 4-3.

138: Conner Harer (Montgomery) TF Carson Filer (Mercer), 16-1 3:51; David Kreidler (Allentown Central Catholic) DEC Logan Bartlett (Lewisburg), 5-2.

145: Kenny Duschek (Blackhawk) DEC Carter Gill (Hickory), 3-2; Cooper Warshel (Richland) DEC Noah Frack (Brandywine Heights), 7-5.

152: Connor Yoder (North Star) F Jack Rimpa (Fort LeBoeuf), 3:36; Alan Alexander (Pope John Paul II) DEC Luke Moore (Chestnut Ridge), 8-6 SV.

160: Ryan Weyandt (Forest Hills) DEC Cole Casilio (Johnsonburg), 4-0; Nolan Lear (Benton) MD Oleg Melnyk (Carlynton), 11-0.

172: Jacob Jones (Saucon Valley) F Timmy Church (Fort LeBoeuf), 3:41; Ethan Barr (McGuffey) DEC Ethan Gush (Muncy), 2-0.

189: Bryce Enders (Halifax) DEC Ian Eckenrode (Cambria Heights), 7-2; Cole Karpinski (Greenville) F Ty Csencsits (Saucon Valley), 2:58.

215: Eli Reese (Knoch) DEC Parker Moore (Philipsburg-Osceola), 3-2; Savauri Shelton (Bermudian Springs) DEC Hayden Linkerhof (Corry), 3-0.

285: Jalen Stephens (Meyersdale) DEC Marvin Beatty (Marion Center), 3-1 SV; Jordan Schell (Girard) F Caleb Burkhart (Hughesville), 3:44.

Wrestleback Round 2

106: Branden Wentzel (Montoursville) DEC Hunter Robison (Saegertown), 3-1 SV; Ayden Smith (Notre Dame Green Pond) DEC Landon Bainey (West Branch), 3-2 UTB.

113: Coen Bainey (Bald Eagle Area) DEC Bryce Beatty (Mount Union), 7-5; Chris Vargo (Bentworth) DEC Robert Gardner (South Williamsport), 3-1.

120: Owen Reinsel (Brookville) MD Jojo Przybycien (Fort LeBoeuf), 13-0; Gary Steen (Reynolds) MD Mason Barvitskie (Southern Columbia), 9-1.

126: Gable Strickland (Benton) DEC Connor Saylor (Hickory), 3-0; Gabe Gramly (Mifflinburg) DEC Chase Mclaughlin (Greenville), 2-0 SV.

132: Zack Witmer (St. Joseph's Catholic) MD Kaiden Wagner (Lewisburg), 10-2; Connor Pierce (Harbor Creek) DEC Cade Wirnsberger (Meadowbrook Christian), 1-0.

138: Amonn Ohl (St. Joseph's Catholic) DEC Conner Harer (Montgomery), 6-0; Eric Alderfer (Faith Christian) DEC David Kreidler (Allentown Central Catholic), 5-1.

145: Kaeden Berger (Reynolds) DEC Kenny Duschek (Blackhawk), 5-2; Patrick Edmondson (Southern Columbia) DEC Cooper Warshel (Richland), 8-4.

152: Michael Duggan (Boiling Springs) DEC Connor Yoder (North Star), 7-3; Devon Deem (Montgomery) DEC Alan Alexander (Pope John Paul II), 7-0.

160: Bailey Gimbor (Hamburg) DEC Ryan Weyandt (Forest Hills), 7-5; Nolan Lear (Benton) DEC Holden Garcia (Notre Dame Green Pond), 2-1 TB2.

172: Jacob Jones (Saucon Valley) DEC Ben Haubert (Palisades), 7-2 SV; Gavin Garcia (Southern Columbia) MD Ethan Barr (McGuffey), 10-0.

189: Wesley Barnes (Southern Columbia) DEC Bryce Enders (Halifax), 3-2 UTB; Trent Schultheis (Freedom Area) DEC Cole Karpinski (Greenville), 1-0.

215: Nate Wickersham (Tamaqua) DEC Eli Reese (Knoch), 6-1; Savauri Shelton (Bermudian Springs) F Dante Mahaffey (Saucon Valley), 2:09.

285: Hogan Swenski (Bermudian Springs) DEC Jalen Stephens (Meyersdale), 3-0; Jordan Schell (Girard) DEC Emmanuel Ulrich (Mifflinburg), 6-1 TB2.

7th-Place Round

106: Chase Burke (Benton) DEC Steven Harris (Conwell Egan), 4-2.

113: Adam Schweitzer (Notre Dame Green Pond) F Justin O'neill (Hickory), 1:19.

120: Ethan Kolb (Benton) DEC Parker Davidson (Hamburg), 5-0.

126: Ross Dull (Chestnut Ridge) F Nolen Zeigler (West Perry), 4:41.

132: Conner Heckman (Midd-West) DEC Kyle Mccollum (Beth-Center), 1-0.

138: Carson Filer (Mercer) DEC Logan Bartlett (Lewisburg), 4-1.

145: Carter Gill (Hickory) DEC Noah Frack (Brandywine Heights), 4-3.

152: Luke Moore (Chestnut Ridge) DEC Jack Rimpa (Fort LeBoeuf), 3-0.

160: Cole Casilio (Johnsonburg) DEC Oleg Melnyk (Carlynton), 5-2.

172: Ethan Gush (Muncy) DEC Timmy Church (Fort LeBoeuf), 7-4.

189: Ian Eckenrode (Cambria Heights) F Ty Csencsits (Saucon Valley), 3:30.

215: Hayden Linkerhof (Corry) DEC Parker Moore (Philipsburg-Osceola), 2-1.

285: Marvin Beatty (Marion Center) DEC Caleb Burkhart (Hughesville), 4-2 TB2.

5th-Place Round

106: Hunter Robison (Saegertown) DEC Landon Bainey (West Branch), 3-1.

113: Bryce Beatty (Mount Union) DEC Robert Gardner (South Williamsport), 8-7 TB2.

120: Mason Barvitskie (Southern Columbia) DEC Jojo Przybycien (Fort LeBoeuf), 3-2 UTB.

126: Chase Mclaughlin (Greenville) DEC Connor Saylor (Hickory), 3-1.

132: Kaiden Wagner (Lewisburg) DEC Cade Wirnsberger (Meadowbrook Christian), 4-2 SV.

138: Conner Harer (Montgomery) DEC David Kreidler (Allentown Central Catholic), 3-2.

145: Kenny Duschek (Blackhawk) DEC Cooper Warshel (Richland), 11-4.

152: Connor Yoder (North Star) DEC Alan Alexander (Pope John Paul II), 1-0.

160: Ryan Weyandt (Forest Hills) DEC Holden Garcia (Notre Dame Green Pond), 4-0.

172: Ben Haubert (Palisades) DEC Ethan Barr (McGuffey), 5-4.

189: Bryce Enders (Halifax) DEC Cole Karpinski (Greenville), 5-2.

215: Eli Reese (Knoch) DEC Dante Mahaffey (Saucon Valley), 4-2 SV.

285: Emmanuel Ulrich (Mifflinburg) DEC Jalen Stephens (Meyersdale), 7-3.

3rd-Place Round

106: Branden Wentzel (Montoursville) DEC Ayden Smith (Notre Dame Green Pond), 8-4.

113: Chris Vargo (Bentworth) DEC Coen Bainey (Bald Eagle Area), 2-0 SV.

120: Gary Steen (Reynolds) MD Owen Reinsel (Brookville), 9-0.

126: Gable Strickland (Benton) DEC Gabe Gramly (Mifflinburg), 2-1 UTB.

132: Zack Witmer (St. Joseph's Catholic) DEC Connor Pierce (Harbor Creek), 4-0.

138: Amonn Ohl (St. Joseph's Catholic) DEC Eric Alderfer (Faith Christian), 2-0.

145: Patrick Edmondson (Southern Columbia) DEC Kaeden Berger (Reynolds), 3-2.

152: Michael Duggan (Boiling Springs) DEC Devon Deem (Montgomery), 8-4.

160: Nolan Lear (Benton) DEC Bailey Gimbor (Hamburg), 3-2.

172: Gavin Garcia (Southern Columbia) TF Jacob Jones (Saucon Valley), 15-0 3:27.

189: Trent Schultheis (Freedom Area) DEC Wesley Barnes (Southern Columbia), 4-3 TB2.

215: Nate Wickersham (Tamaqua) F Savauri Shelton (Bermudian Springs), 4:09.

285: Hogan Swenski (Bermudian Springs) DEC Jordan Schell (Girard), 7-0.

Championships

106: Louie Gill (Hickory) DEC Cooper Hornack (Burrell), 6-2.

113: Jaden Pepe (Wyoming Area) DEC Gavin Bradley (Athens), 3-2.

120: Brett Ungar (Notre Dame Green Pond) F Mason Gibson (Bishop McCort), 4:12.

126: Joey Fischer (South Park) DEC Scott Johnson (Muncy), 3-2.

132: Jackson Arrington (Forest Hills) DEC Brandan Chletsos (Notre Dame Green Pond), 10-3.

138: Brock Mcmillen (Glendale) DEC Ian Oswalt (Burrell), 1-0.

145: Levi Haines (Biglerville) F Nathan Higley (Sullivan County), 2:19.

152: Grant Mackay (Laurel) DEC Dalton Gimbor (Hamburg), 1-0.

160: A.J. Corrado (Burrell) F Avery Bassett (Midd-West), 6:20.

172: Rune Lawrence (Frazier) DEC Malachi Duvall (Penns Valley), 9-7.

189: Cael Crebs (Montoursville) F Ethan Finch (Sheffield), 5:00.

215: Dayton Pitzer (Mount Pleasant) DEC Dylan Bennett (Montoursville), 6-1.

285: Nathan Taylor (Brookville) DEC Riley Robell (Bishop McDevitt), 5-3.

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News