Try 1 month for 99¢
2018-19 HS Wrestling: Carlisle's Colton Jumper

Carlisle’s Colton Jumper, left, qualified for the PIAA Class 3A Individual Wrestling Championships last season. He is one of a handful of Thundering Herd wrestlers hoping to get back to Hershey this season.

A team by team look at the Sentinel-area wrestling teams ahead of the 2018-19 season:

MID-PENN COMMONWEALTH

Carlisle Thundering Herd

Coach: Joe Wilson (13th season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 2-5 (2-4)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Logan Huff, Zach Redcay, Kyle Seibert.

Key returners: Noah Clawson, so., 106; Clayton Shughart, so., 113; Seth Bloomquist, sr., 120; Rafael Portilla, jr.; Bryce Dunkelberger, sr., 132; Coy Rush, so., 138/145; Colton Jumper, sr., 138/145; Salko Hrnjic, sr., 182; Matt Carrion, sr., 195; Dylan White, sr., 220; Osvaldo Alvarez, sr., 285.

Newcomers to watch: Taylor Hebenstreit, so., 106/113 (Central York transfer); Azmir Ibrahim, 113/120; Trentin Walker, 120/126; Jarrett Wilson, fr., 126/132; Colton Zimmerman, so., 145/152 (Trinity transfer); Logan Rhoades, 160/170; Malik Miller, fr., 182/195/220.

Opener: Friday, vs. Lower Dauphin, 5

Cumberland Valley Eagles

Coach: Dave Heckard (15th year)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 16-4 (6-0)

Postseason: Lost to Cedar Cliff 32-31 in District 3 Class 3A Championship; lost to Downingtown West 44-26 in PIAA first round consolations.

Key losses: Russell Zimmerman, Cole McCoy.

Key returners: Ben Monn, jr., 113; Ruston Dzielak, jr., 120; Hunter Arbogast, jr., 126; Mason Viehman, sr., 132; Cade Reichart, sr., 132; Jake McKenzie, 145; Matt Barrick, sr., 170; Jake Lucas, 182.

Newcomers to watch: Jaciah Whitcomb, fr.

Opener: Friday, at Cumberland Valley Kickoff Tournament, 3

MID-PENN KEYSTONE

Cedar Cliff Colts

Coach: Rob Rapsey (14th year)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 16-1 (6-0)

Postseason: Defeated Cumberland Valley 32-31 in District 3 Class 3A Championship; lost to Canon McMillan 59-9 in PIAA Class 3A second round consolations.

Key losses: Hunter Nelson.

Key returners: Aiden Lewis, so.; Cole Baer, sr.; Creed Bogardus, jr.; JJ Wilson, sr.; Michael Cassidy, sr.; Christian Prestil, sr.; Jeremy Prograis; Danny Sigue, sr.; Isaiah Auman, so.; Elijah Ikeda, so.; Bobby Whalen, sr.; Jayvon Godeneiux, Donovan Ball, sr.; Anthony Shires, jr.

Newcomers to watch: Mark Paradine, fr., 113; Aiden Bachman, fr., 126/132; Jack Cunningham, so., 132/138/145 (Bishop McDevitt transfer); Tyler Koch, jr., 152/160; Cooper Clark, so., 220.

Opener: Saturday, at Bethlehem Freedom's Battle of Bethlehem Duals, 9 a.m.

Mechanicsburg Wildcats

Coach: Greg Budman (6th year)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 3-11 (2-4)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Brady Serina.

Key returners: Asa Brunk, jr., 120; Logan Ledebohm, jr., 132; Nick Tewell, sr., 138; John Mesaros, sr., 152; Aidan Sheely, sr., 195.

Newcomers to watch: None.

Opener: Thursday, at Hershey, 7

Northern Polar Bears

Coach: Josh Murray (15th year)

Classification: 3A

Lasyear: 10-1 (5-1)

Postseason: Lost to Dallastown 37-30 in District 3 Class 3A first round.

Key losses: Jake Koser, Micah Hoffman, Paul Feite, Mitch Wagner.

Key returners: Liam Strouse, jr.; Kyle Swartz, jr.

Newcomers to watch: not provided

Opener: Friday, at Cumberland Valley Kickoff Tournament, 3

Red Land Patriots

Coach: Brian Baglio (6th year)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 13-8 (3-3)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Cam Englert, 145; Neith Brennan, 182.

Key returners: Wyatt Fox, jr., 113-120; Bryce Brennan, jr., 132-138; Phil Strayer, sr., 138-145; Caleb Weaver, sr., 182; Dylan Rodenhaber, so., 195-220.

Newcomers to watch: Noah Millhouse, 106; Robert Rodgers, 152; Ryan Jordan, 160; Cam Metzel, 220.

Opener: Friday, at Cumberland Valley Kickoff Tournament, 3

MID-PENN CAPITAL

Camp Hill Lions

Coach: Chad Gallaher (23rd year)

Classification: 2A

Last year: 13-5 (7-0)

Postseason: Lost to Bishop McDevitt 49-22 in District 3 Class 2A first round.

Key losses: Luca Colestock, Jacob Coniglio, Gus LaTorre, Ryan Foerster, Micah Springer, Jonathan Shuster, Nate Teeter.

Key returners: Xander Heim, so., 126; Xavier Ritchie, sr., 140; Sean Getty, so., 145; Max Delaye, so., 170; Parker Rice, jr., 152; David Brennan, sr., heavyweight.

Newcomers to watch: Christian Doi, 120; Grant Bayesa, 138; Ben Mullin, 160; Paul Parise, 182.

Opener: Friday, at Newport Duals, 5

East Pennsboro Panthers

Coach: Mike Nauman (3rd year)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 3-10 (1-6)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: McGee Schnarrs, Owen Mostoller.

Key returners: Adam Jacob, jr.

Newcomers to watch: not provided

Opener: Saturday, at Susquahanna Township's Havoc at the Hanna, 9 a.m.

Trinity Shamrocks

Coach: Joe Perretta (1st year)

Classification: 2A

Last year: 11-11 (3-4)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Quentin Milliken, Caleb Bentley, Colton Zimmerman, so. (transfer to Carlisle); Colby Rigg.

Key returners: Charlie Aber, jr., 106; Patrick DeMark, jr., 120/126; Wyatt Bender, so., 126/132; Daniel Kosinski, jr., 145; Max McMurray, sr., 220.

Newcomers to watch: Alex Bachman, fr., 126/132; Makoa Neibel, so., 152; Dom Kelly, sr., 195.

Opener: Friday, at Newport Duals, 5

MID-PENN COLONIAL

Big Spring Bulldogs

Coach: Nate Gutshall (4th year)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 8-8 (4-2)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Britton Finkenbinder, 120; Ryan Adams, 160; Kyle Brobst, 170; Blake Barrick, 182; Christian Ruff, 220; Steven Lynn, 285.

Key returners: Abi Sweger, sr., 106; Lyra Clark, sr., 113; Wade Barrick, jr., 126; Wyatt Hoffman, jr., 132; Hunter Gregoris, sr., 152; Ridgley Snyder, sr., 145; Brandon Fraker, sr., 152; Sam Pope, jr., 170; Hunter Hefflefinger, so., 195; Lucas Donovan, jr., 285.

Newcomers to watch: Eli Gregoris, fr., 106; Logan Schmidt, fr., 106; Lane Weibley, fr., 138; Romian Villaneuve, sr., 145; Jacob Lay, so., 152; Andrew Adams, fr., 170; David Parsons, jr., 170; GaShaun Gerald, jr., 220.

Opener: Saturday, at Chambersburg's Trojan Kick Off Duals, 9 a.m.

Boiling Springs Bubblers

Coach: Rodney Wright (17th year)

Classification: 2A

Last year: 9-0 (6-0)

Postseason: Defeated Bishop McDevitt 43-24 in District 3 Class 2A Championship; lost to Muncy 37-22 in PIAA fourth round consolations.

Key losses: Zach Martin, Collin Nester, Kaiden Karper, Austin Taylor, Lucas Shoop.

Key returners: Mason Herrera, jr.; Jack Coulston, sr.; Colby Tennyson, sr.; Andrew Stafford, jr.; Peyton Stauffer, sr.; Kollin Myers, sr.; Andrew Uhler, sr.; Nick Kostyak, sr.; Eric Wilson, sr.

Newcomers to watch: not provided

Opener: Friday, at Cumberland Valley Kickoff Tournament, 3

Shippensburg Greyhounds

Coach: Tony Yaniello (9th year)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 4-7 (4-2)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: None.

Key returners: Colton Runshaw, sr., 106; Tristyn Keefer, jr., 106; Jeffrey Russell, jr., 113; Dylan Ramsey, jr., 120; Owen Diehl, so., 126; Kohl Holderbaum, jr., 132; Avian Vazquez, so., 132; Trevor Diehl, so., 138; Aiden Reed, jr., 160; Gab McCardell, jr., 170; Hunter Porter, so., 170; Eric Baker, jr., 182; Colton Musser, jr., 195; Eric Reed, jr., 285; Rook Smith, jr., 285; Sean Hess, so., 285; Richard Morris, so.; Ethan Mowery, so.

Newcomers to watch: None.

Opener: Friday, at Cumberland Valley Kickoff Tournament, 3

West Perry Mustangs

Coach: Craig May (3rd year)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 4-13 (2-4)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Jake Quaker.

Key returners: Quentin Quaker, so., 113/120; Jonathon Lentvorsky, jr., 145/152; Caden Morrison, sr., 160.

Newcomers to watch: Deven Jackson, 106.

Opener: Saturday, at Warwick Duals, 9:30 a.m.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Email Mallory at mmerda@cumberlink.com or follow her on Twitter @MalloryMerda

0
0
0
0
1

Sports Reporter

Sports reporter at The Sentinel.