Try 3 months for $3
092617-sntl-spt-Carlisle-CV-Volleyball-1.jpg (copy)

Carlisle’s Emma Stone is one of two returning seniors with notable varsity experience last year, having set for a squad that went 6-8 in division play.

Here are preview capsules for 2018 high school girls volleyball teams in The Sentinel coverage area:

BIG SPRING BULLDOGS

Coach: Cara Rhone (6th season, 49-47)

Classification: 3A

Division: Mid-Penn Capital

Last year: 14-6 (5-5)

Postseason: Lost to Lower Dauphin in District 3 Class 3A first round 3-0.

Key losses: Aly Roberts, S; Megan Emlet, OH; Bailey Auchey, Libero; Ashlan Houser, OH.

Key returning players: Bentli Burke, sr., DS/L; Kirsten Sebers, sr., MH; Caroline Horst, sr. MH.

Key newcomers: Carleebeth Sheaffer, sr., OH; Regan Donato, jr., S; Anna Wilson, jr., OH; Kayla Witter, jr., DS; Shelby Hoffeditz, jr., MH; Marlee Johnson, fr., OH; Mattea Penner, fr., OH; Bailey Gutshall, fr., S.

Opener: Sept. 1 hosting Bulldog Harvest Tournament, 8 a.m.

Breakdown: The Bulldogs have been to districts three straight times and have the kind of senior leadership and young up-and-comers to push the streak to four. And while they don't want to look too far ahead just yet, if they do get there again, this is a team that finally wants to get out of the first round. This is a huge freshman class that is expected to contribute right away.

BOILING SPRINGS BUBBLERS

Coach: Mike Morret (2nd season, 5-13)

Classification: 2A

Division: Mid-Penn Capital

Last year: 5-13 (0-10)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Claire Chicchi, MH; Bri Progar, S; Molly McNeal, OH; Savannah Harvey, S; Anna Harrison, OPP; Alexis Williams, L; Mikhaila Hoffman, L.

Key returning players: Laurel Samko, sr., OH; Onnika Goshorn, sr., OPP/S.

Key newcomers: Maegan Kopp, sr., DS/L (transfer from New Mexico); Abby Brenamann, jr., OH; Jordyn Harris, jr., MH; Aleia Baker, jr., DS/L.

Opener: Sept. 1 at Bulldog Harvest Tournament, 8 a.m.

Breakdown: So many graduations from a team that didn't win a division game a year ago. The Bubblers are working to get the boat sailing in the right direction, but it could take some time. A bunch of juniors should get some valuable experience this season to build upon. Morret said he hopes to crack .500 in his second year helming the squad.

CARLISLE THUNDERING HERD

Coach: Dillon Costrello (3rd season, 12-22)

Classification: 4A

Division: Mid-Penn Commonwealth

Last year: 6-11 (6-8)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Hannah Seburn; Yanna Regis; Shay Regis.

Key returning players: Madelyn Fluss, sr., OH; Emma Stone, sr., S.

Key newcomers: Holly Stiltner, jr., MH.

Opener: Sept. 4 vs. Chambersburg, 6:30

Breakdown: While the Herd are not a team that can easily hang with powers like Cumberland Valley, there's something to be said for a team winning six games and all of them being in division play.

CEDAR CLIFF COLTS

Coach: Ann McGinnis (28th season)

Classification: 4A

Division: Mid-Penn Commonwealth

Last year: 6-11 (5-9)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Seven seniors.

Key returning players: Maggie Myers, sr., OH; Maddie Berrier, sr., MH; Karleigh Wayne, sr., S; Mackenzie Holmes, jr., MH/OPP; Natalie Uibel, so., OH.

Key newcomers: Regan Robinson, sr., OH/OPP; Abi Kurtz, sr., OH/DS; Maddie Enders, jr., S (transfer); Margaret Kennedy, jr., MH/OPP; Abbie Shultz, so., OPP/DS; Aliza Sellers, so., DS.

Opener: Sept. 1 at Labor Day Liftoff, Trinity, 8:30 a.m.

CUMBERLAND VALLEY EAGLES

Coach: Jackie Orner (9th season)

Classification: 4A

Division: Mid-Penn Commonwealth

Last year: 18-3 (14-0)

Postseason: Beat Central York in District 3 Class 4A third-place game 3-1; lost to North Allegheny in PIAA Class 4A first round 3-0.

Key losses: Emma Grever, OH; Jacqeline Grever, MH/OPP; Sophie Rice, MH/OPP; Alora Conrad, MH.

Key returning players: Ali Miller, sr., L; Hanna Cordle, sr., OH; Morgan Runk, jr., OH/MH; Evelyn Hosie, jr., MH; Kara Lehman, so., S

Key newcomers: Jania Robinson, so., S; Izzy Reisinger, fr., OH

Opener: Sept. 5 at Central Dauphin, 7

Breakdown: Even with some talented players departed for college, the Eagles are always well-stocked and ready to roll. Orner has this machine running smoothly all the time, and they're once again a favorite in the Commonwealth to make a deep playoff run.

MECHANICSBURG WILDCATS

Coach: Kat Marquiss (1st season)

Classification: 4A

Division: Mid-Penn Keystone

Last year: 3-13 (2-10)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Allison Locy, L; Hannah VanPelt, S/OPP.

Key returning players: Sadis Doss, sr., OH; Amanda Neessen, sr., MH; Taylor Nickum, sr., S; Abby Ake, sr., OH; Margot Todd, sr., OPP; Sarah Badorf, sr., MH; Emma Notarfrancesco, jr., L

Key newcomers: not provided

Opener: Sept. 1 at Labor Day Liftoff, Trinity, 8:30 a.m.

Breakdown: Chris Fabian is done after 15 years in charge of the program, opening the doors for Marquiss to try and rebuild a team that slipped from 8-8 in 2016 to 3-13. 

NORTHERN POLAR BEARS

Coach: Angie Gaido

Classification: 3A

Division: Mid-Penn Capital

Last year: 16-5 (8-2)

Postseason: Lost to Greencastle-Antrim in District 3 Class 3A first round 3-0.

Key losses: Jenna Bittinger, OH; Megan Hamm, MH.

Key returning players: Bella Vidic, sr., MH; Brynlee Brenneman, sr., S; Lexi Hunter, sr., OH; Leah Schreffler, sr., RSH.

Key newcomers: Dakota Johnson, jr., OH; Katlyn Goss, jr., L.

Opener: Sept. 1 at Bulldog Harvest Tournament, 8 a.m.

RED LAND PATRIOTS

Coach: Chris Williamson

Classification: 4A

Division: Mid-Penn Commonwealth

Last year: 3-17 (1-13)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Sarah-Grace Blakeslee, S; Grace Lundvall, OH/MH.

Key returning players: not provided

Key newcomers: not provided

Opener: Sept. 4 at State College, 7

SHIPPENSBURG GREYHOUNDS

Coach: John Klenzing (1st season)

Classification: 3A

Division: Mid-Penn Keystone

Last year: 0-17 (0-12)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Ally Mankamyer, MH; Iris Kennedy, L.

Key returning players: Camerlyn Kendall, jr., OH; Sarah Fink, so., OH; Aspyn Keetch, so., S.

Key newcomers: Natasha Detweller, jr., MH; Brittany Martin, so., L; Tianna Jackson, so., MH; Rachel Connor, so., OH.

Opener: Sept. 4 vs. Hershey, 6:15

TRINITY SHAMROCKS

Coach: John Barrick (8th season)

Classification: 2A

Division: Mid-Penn Capital

Last year: 19-3 (10-0)

Postseason: Lost to York Catholic in District 3 Class 2A semifinals 3-0.

Key losses: Noelle Chavey, OH; Aiden Finegan, OPP.

Key returning players: Jensen Haas, sr., L; Lauren Seubert, sr., MH; Mary Kilcoyne, jr., MH; Katie Sajer, jr., OH.

Key newcomers: Ally Nadzam, jr., OH; Ryanne Whiteman, fr., OH; Jenna Minnick, fr., S.

Opener: Sept. 1 hosting Labor Day Liftoff, 8:30 a.m.

WEST PERRY MUSTANGS

Coach: Brad Dittmer

Classification: 3A

Division: Mid-Penn Capital

Last year: 10-8 (3-7)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Bethany Albright, MH; Michaela Keegan, OH/DS.

Key returning players: not provided

Key newcomers: not provided

Opener: Sept. 1 at Labor Day Liftoff, Trinity, 8:30 a.m.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Sports reporter at The Sentinel.

Sports Editor

Sports editor at The Sentinel.