{{featured_button_text}}
Cumberland Valley Garnet Valley Volleyball (copy)

Cumberland Valley’s Kara Lehman, right, is a returning hitter for the Eagles, who went to the state tournament a year ago.

Here are preview capsules for 2019 high school girls volleyball teams in The Sentinel coverage area:

MID-PENN COMMONWEALTH

Carlisle Thundering Herd

Coach: Dillon Costrello (4th season, 16-36)

Classification: 4A

Last year: 4-14 (4-10)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Madelyn Fluss, OH; Emma Stone, S.

Key returning players: Holly Stiltner, sr.; Kellan Ruf, sr.; Kylie Denlinger, sr.; Kayla Unger, jr.; Avery Gallahue, so.

Key newcomers: Kaila Noel, so., OH; Madison Tack, jr., MB/OPP.

Opener: Tuesday at Chambersburg, 6:30

Cedar Cliff Colts

Coach: Ann McGinnis (28th season)

Classification: 4A

Last year: 6-9 (6-8)

Postseason: Lost to Hempfield 3-0 in District 3 Class 4A first round.

Key losses: Maggie Myers, OH; Maddie Berrier, MH; Karleigh Wayne, S; Regan Robinson, OH/OPP; Abi Kurtz, OH/DS.

Key returning players: Maddie Enders, sr.; Margaret Kennedy, sr.; Mackenzie Holmes, sr.; Natalie Uibel, jr.; Abbie Shultz, jr.

Key newcomers: None.

Opener: Saturday at Labor Day Lift Off, Trinity, 8:30 a.m.

Cumberland Valley Eagles

Coach: Jackie Orner (10th season)

Classification: 4A

Last year: 17-3 (12-2)

Postseason: Beat Exeter Township 3-2 in District 3 Class 4A Championship; lost to Garnet Valley 3-0 in PIAA Class 4A quarterfinals.

Key losses: Ali Miller, L; Hanna Cordle, OH; Mya Wotring.

Key returning players: Kara Lehman; Jania Robinson; Evelyn Hosie; Chelsea O’Leary; Celia Haupt.

Key newcomers: Izzy Reisinger; Elliette Whittaker.

Opener: Sept. 4 vs. Central Dauphin, 6:15

Red Land Patriots

Coach: Chris Williamson

Classification: 4A

Last year: 3-14 (1-13)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: not provided

Key returning players: not provided

Key newcomers: not provided

Opener: Tuesday vs. State College, 6:15

Mechanicsburg Greencastle Girls Volleyball 4.jpg (copy)

Mechanicsburg lost a bunch of talent to graduation, but senior libero Emma Notarfrancesco is one of two top returning players for the Wildcats this season.

MID-PENN KEYSTONE

Mechanicsburg Wildcats

Coach: Kat Marquiss (2nd season)

Classification: 4A

Last year: 4-8 (8-10)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Sadie Doss, OH; Amanda Neessen, MH; Taylor Nickum, S; Abby Ake, OH; Margot Todd, OPP; Sarah Badorf, MH.

Key returning players: Emma Notarfrancesco, sr., L; Candice Baum, sr., OH.

Key newcomers: Emma Pietropola, so., MH.

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

Opener: Saturday at Labor Day Liftoff, Trinity, 8 a.m.

Shippensburg Greyhounds

Coach: John Klenzing (2nd season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 1-18 (0-12)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Eileen Pomeroy; Libby Bouder.

Key returning players: Tianna Jackson, jr.; Aspyn Keetch, jr.; Brittany Martin, jr.; Sarah Fink, jr.; Rachel Conner, jr.

Key newcomers: Amber Gerlach, jr., OH.

Opener: Tuesday at Hershey, 5

Big Spring Volleyball Tournament (copy)

Big Spring's Regan Donato is one of several seniors back for the Bulldogs this season.

MID-PENN CAPITAL

Big Spring Bulldogs

Coach: Cara Rhone (7th season, 60-54)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 11-8 (5-5)

Postseason: Lost to West York 3-0 in District 3 Class 3A first round.

Key losses: Bentli Burke, DS/L; Kirsten Sebers, MH; Caroline Horst, MH; Carleebeth Sheaffer, OH.

Key returning players: Regan Donato, sr.; Kayla Witter, sr.; Anna Wilson, sr.; Shelby Hoffeditz, sr.

Key newcomers: Mattea Penner, so.; Bailey Gutshall, so.; Marlee Johnson, so.

Opener: Saturday hosting Bulldog Harvest Tournament, 8 a.m.

Boiling Springs Bubblers

Coach: Mike Morret (3rd season, 8-27)

Classification: 2A

Last year: 3-14 (1-9)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Laurel Samko, OH; Onnika Goshorn, MH; Maegan Kopp, L.

Key returning players: Abby Breneman, sr., OH; Jordyn Harris, sr., MH; Ashlynn Green, sr., OPP; Ali Baker, sr., L/DS.

Key newcomers: Braxton Guttshall, jr., L; Olivia Wolf, jr., S; Molly Biggs, jr., MH; Aubrie Thorne, jr., OH; Cora Fries, DS.

Opener: Saturday at Bulldog Harvest Tournament, 8 a.m.

Northern Polar Bears

Coach: Kelsi Ceriani (1st season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 15-6 (8-2)

Postseason: Lost to Eastern York 3-1 in District 3 Class 3A first round.

Key losses: Bella Vidic, MH; Brynlee Brenneman, S; Lexi Hunter, OH; Leah Schreffler, RSH.

Key returning players: not provided

Key newcomers: not provided

Opener: Saturday at Bulldog Harvest Tournament, 8 a.m.

Trinity Shamrocks

Coach: John Barrick (9th season)

Classification: 2A

Last year: 17-5 (10-0)

Postseason: Lost to York Catholic 3-1 in District 3 Class 2A semifinals.

Key losses: Jensen Haas, L; Lauren Seubert, MH.

Key returning players: Katie Sajer, sr., OH; Ryanne Whiteman, so., L; Jenna Minnick, so., S; Gracie Brittan, jr., MH.

Key newcomers: Lauren Trumpy, MH; Olivia Zimmerman, so., OH.

Opener: Saturday hosting Labor Day Lift Off, 8 a.m.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

These preview capsules have been updated from their previous version with corrected results from the 2018 District 3 Girls Volleyball Championships.

0
0
0
0
0