{{featured_button_text}}
District Track and Field 3

Carlisle’s Megan Lebo, right, takes off from the starting line in the Girls 4x800 3A Relay on the second day of the District 3 Track and Field Championships held at Shippensburg University.

The PIAA Track & Field Championships begin Friday at 9 a.m. at Shippensburg University.

So who will run, jump or throw when? Below is a quick guide that includes all Sentinel-area athletes competing in the state championships, listing the event and time that event is scheduled to begin. Friday’s track events are all preliminaries and will include the local athletes competing in them. The semifinals and finals for those events will be conducted Saturday.

Friday track schedule:

9 a.m., 4x800 relay prelims: Class 2A, Camp Hill and Boiling Springs girls; Class 3A, Carlisle girls, Cumberland Valley and Carlisle boys.

10:30 a.m., girls 100 hurdles prelims: Class 3A, Cedar Cliff’s Ava Bechtel.

11 a.m., boys 110 hurdles prelims: Class 3A, Red Land’s Shamar Hunt.

11:30 a.m., 100 dash prelims: Class 3A boys, Mechanicsburg’s Joseph Bruno and Carlisle’s Cole Boback.

Noon, 1600 prelims: Class 2A girls, Camp Hill’s Laura Sakol; Class 3A girls, Northern’s Marlee Starliper; Class 2A boys, Trinity’s Will Bucher and West Shore Christian’s Alex Rosenberry.

1 p.m., 4x100 relay prelims: Class 2A, Trinity girls; Class 3A, Carlisle girls, Cumberland Valley and Shippensburg boys.

2 p.m., 400 prelims: Class 3A boys, Cumberland Valley’s James Jaisingh and David Williams.

3 p.m., 300 hurdles prelims: Class 2A girls, Trinity’s Mia Kilroy; Class 3A girls, Cumberland Valley’s Taylor Jede.

3:30 p.m., 800 prelims: Class 2A girls, Boiling Springs’ Christi Fertich; Class 3A boys, Carlisle’s Jack Wisner.

4 p.m.: 200 dash prelims: Class 2A girls, Trinity’s Reily Freed; Class 3A boys, Mechanicsburg’s Joseph Bruno.

4:30 p.m., 4x400 relay prelims: Class 3A, Cumberland Valley and Carlisle girls, and Cumberland Valley and Carlisle boys.

Friday field schedule:

9 a.m., Class 3A girls pole vault: Mechanicsburg’s Annika Hummel and Carlisle’s Rileigh Cardin

9 a.m., Class 3A boys triple jump: Carlisle’s Rashad Jefferies and Shippensburg’s Kevin Suero

Saturday track schedule:

9 a.m., 3200: Class 2A girls, Camp Hill’s Laura Sakol; Class 3A girls, Carlisle’s Sophia Toti; Class 2A boys, Trinity’s Will Bucher; Class 3A boys, Carlisle’s Casey Padgett and Mechanicsburg’s Brandan Knepper.

*10 a.m., girls 100 hurdles semis: Class 3A, Cedar Cliff’s Ava Bechtel.

*10:15 a.m., boys 110 hurdles semis: Class 3A, Red Land’s Shamar Hunt.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

*10:45 a.m., 100 dash semis: Class 3A boys, Mechanicsburg’s Joseph Bruno and Carlisle’s Cole Boback.

*11 a.m., 4x800 relay finals: Class 2A, Camp Hill and Boiling Springs girls; Class 3A, Carlisle girls, Cumberland Valley and Carlisle boys.

*11:45 a.m.: 200 dash semis: Class 2A girls, Trinity’s Reily Freed; Class 3A boys, Mechanicsburg’s Joseph Bruno.

*12:15 p.m., girls 100 hurdles finals: Class 3A, Cedar Cliff’s Ava Bechtel.

*12:25 p.m., boys 110 hurdles finals: Class 3A, Red Land’s Shamar Hunt.

*12:30 p.m., 100 dash finals: Class 3A boys, Mechanicsburg’s Joseph Bruno and Carlisle’s Cole Boback.

*12:45 p.m., 1600 finals: Class 2A girls, Camp Hill’s Laura Sakol; Class 3A girls, Northern’s Marlee Starliper; Class 2A boys, Trinity’s Will Bucher and West Shore Christian’s Alex Rosenberry.

*1:20 p.m., 4x100 relay finals: Class 2A, Trinity girls; Class 3A, Carlisle girls, Cumberland Valley and Shippensburg boys.

*1:50 p.m., 400 finals: Class 3A boys, Cumberland Valley’s James Jaisingh and David Williams.

*2:05 p.m., 300 hurdles finals: Class 2A girls, Trinity’s Mia Kilroy; Class 3A girls, Cumberland Valley’s Taylor Jede.

*2:35 p.m., 800 finals: Class 2A girls, Boiling Springs’ Christi Fertich; Class 3A boys, Carlisle’s Jack Wisner.

2:45 p.m.: 200 dash finals: Class 2A girls, Trinity’s Reily Freed; Class 3A boys, Mechanicsburg’s Joseph Bruno.

3 p.m., 4x400 relay finals: Class 3A, Cumberland Valley and Carlisle girls, and Cumberland Valley and Carlisle boys.

Saturday field schedule:

9 a.m., Class 3A boys javelin: Northern’s Chris Barrett and West Perry’s Ben Radonovich.

9 a.m., Class 3A boys long jump: Carlisle’s Kurtis Ravenel and Shippensburg’s Kevin Suero.

12:30 p.m., Class 3A girls long jump: Northern’s Emily McKenzie and Meredith Engle.

12:30 p.m., Class 3A girls javelin: Cumberland Valley’s Erin Miller.

12:30 p.m., Class 2A boys pole vault: Camp Hill’s Brody Miller.

Last week’s District 3 Track & Field coverage: (tncms-asset)82d52acc-7852-11e9-9b1b-00163ec2aa77[0](/tncms-asset)(tncms-asset)aa15b7b6-78ff-11e9-aa25-00163ec2aa77[1](/tncms-asset)(tncms-asset)9c10e078-79a9-11e9-b841-00163ec2aa77[2](/tncms-asset)(tncms-asset)711c4adc-790a-11e9-87d4-00163ec2aa77[3](/tncms-asset)

Sign up to get our weekly Prep Sports newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Email Jake Adams at jadams@cumberlink.com or follow him on Twitter @jakeadams520

0
0
0
0
0