{{featured_button_text}}
Cumberland Valley's Caroline Schulz

Cumberland Valley's Caroline Schulz will step into a leadership position after losing a big senior core.

Here are preview capsules for 2019 high school girls soccer teams in The Sentinel coverage area:

MID-PENN COMMONWEALTH

Carlisle Thundering Herd

Coach: Greg Clippinger (22nd season)

Classification: 4A

Last year: 5-7 (11-7)

Postseason: Lost to Ephrata 2-1 in District 3 Class 4A quarterfinals.

Key losses: Peyton Ashby, Meg Tate, Liz Weis, Katie Barone.

Key returning players: Sierra Young, sr., D; Isabella Byus, sr., D; Julianna Askins, jr., D; Madeline Ashby, jr., MF; Grace Hoffman, jr., G; Emma Ahl, so., MF; Lydia Ring, so., MF; Sejla Podzic, so., F; Julia Dimino, jr., D; Abigael O’Donnell, jr., MF; Mia Byus, so., D; Alex Thumma, so., D.

Top newcomers: Madelyn Clay, so., MF; Alyssa Myers, so., F; Ella Boback, so., D; Madalyn Brymesser, so., G; Ryleigh Poole, fr., F; Maria Franjicic, fr., D.

Opener: Sept. 3 vs. Chambersburg, 4:30

Cedar Cliff Colts

Coach: Sara Drabenstadt (4th season)

Classification: 4A

Last year: 2-10 (3-14)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Caitlynn Leffler, Ashley Hoagland, Sophie Kaercher.

Key returning players: Devon Bertram, sr., D; Jocey Francis, sr., MF; Sophia Coolsen, jr., MF; Emily Wenger, so., F.

Top newcomers: Chloe Herbert, fr., D; Taylor Ferraro, fr., MF.

Opener: Friday vs. Cumberland Valley, 3:45

Cumberland Valley Eagles

Coach: George Gemberling (5th season)

Classification: 4A

Last year: 11-0-1 (13-1-1)

Postseason: Beat Central Dauphin 1-0 in District 3 Class 4A championship; lost to Peters Township 2-1 in PIAA Class 4A quarterfinals.

Key losses: 13 seniors; Haley McGee, Beth Pasewark, Leah Frazier, Amelia Mantione, Savannah Tiday, Kyra Place, Taylor Jede, Alexa Baker, Kayla Honeysett.

Key returning players: Caroline Schulz, sr., MF; Gina LuKoskie; Rachel McKenrick, sr., MF; Katie Brown, sr., D; Jaxton Gerhart, jr., MF; Carly Smith, jr., D; Emily Mashinski, jr., F.

Top newcomers: Georgia Mantione, so., MF.

Opener: Friday at Cedar Cliff, 3:45

Red Land Patriots

Coach: Jamie Miller (12th season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 3-9 (6-12)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Taylor Brickner, Micki McCutcheon, Christina Radanovic, Marley Moore, Erika Baer, Alexa Feist, Grace Smithmyer, Erika Ely, Kylie Schwab, Kiersten Reeser.

Key returning players: Abby Brezina, sr., D; Leah Chesek, sr., MF; Anna Midock, sr., D; Ella Beshore, jr., MF; Maura Carey, jr., F; Brooke Ely, jr., D/MF; Emma Midock, jr., MF; Kaylee Nace, jr., F; Zayda Crumpton, so., D; Lily Nagy, so., MF; Emmie Rinard, so., D.

Top newcomers: Lauren Malhenzie, sr., MF; Somer Stepp, sr., G.

Opener: Tuesday vs. Cedar Cliff, 3:45

Mechancisburg's Halle Engle

Mechanicsburg’s Halle Engle, left, will be a big part of keeping the success going for the Wildcats.

MID-PENN KEYSTONE

Mechanicsburg Wildcats

Coach: Jake June (5th season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 10-0 (18-0)

Postseason: Lost to Manheim Central 1-0 in District 3 Class 3A championship; lost to Villa Joseph Marie 2-1 (OT) in PIAA Class 3A semifinals.

Key losses: Lanie Anderson, Megan Cochran, Lindsey Costello, Abbey Engle, Caroline Fea, Isabelle Martin, Amelia Rodgers, Meg Schrass, Abby Strong.

Key returning players: Lauren Costello, jr., D; Isabelle DeBernardis, jr., MF; Lily Eckroth, jr., D; Halle Engle, so., F; Elena Hinkson, jr., MF; Allison Schrass, jr., MF; Jenna Skurcenksi, sr., D.

Top newcomers: None.

Opener: Saturday at Northern, 6

Camp Hill's Julia Raich

Camp Hill's Julia Raich will be a key asset to success for the Lions this season.

MID-PENN CAPITAL

Camp Hill Lions

Coach: Jared Latchford (2nd season)

Classification: 1A

Last year: 13-1 (15-3)

Postseason: Beat Fairfield 1-0 (OT) in District 3 Class 1A championship; lost to East Juniata 4-3 in PIAA Class 1A first round.

Key losses: Sheridan Reid, Alyssa Foerster.

Key returning players: Julia Raich, jr., MF/F; Ava Brackett, jr., MF/F; Allison Sepkovich, so., F; Shelly Williams, so., D/F; Bella Hoffer, jr., D; Allison Confair, sr., MF; Julia Aungst, jr., D/MF; Margot Kuller, so., MF; Hayley Dobb, so., D; Kendall McCall, jr., G; Ashley Kennedy, sr., D; Ashley Chrencik, sr., D; Olivia Daily, sr., F; Ava Spitzer, sr., MF.

Top newcomers: Jada Mayanja, fr., F; Paige Owens, fr., D; Karen Cutler, fr., F.

Opener: Saturday at Chambersburg Tournament, 9 a.m.

East Pennsboro Panthers

Coach: Dominic Francis (1st season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 10-3-1 (12-5-1)

Postseason: Lost to Northern 2-1 (OT) in District 3 Class 3A first round.

Key losses: Alyssa Miller, Kylie Magaro, Morgan Erdman, Kylie Wertz, Ashley Wertz.

Key returning players: Katie Brown, jr., MF; Lilly Merendino, sr., F.

Top newcomers: Paelyn Bayer, fr., F.

Opener: Saturday at Shippensburg Kick-off Tournament, 10 a.m.

Trinity Shamrocks

Coach: Terry Mull (17th season)

Classification: 2A

Last year: 9-5 (10-7)

Postseason: Lost to Boiling Springs 2-0 in District 3 Class 2A semifinals.

Key losses: Anna Dominguez, Molly Krzywicki, Tess French.

Key returning players: Grace Webster, sr., MF; Katie Dominguez, sr., MF; Mayleigh Perkins, sr., MF; Bella Pykosh, sr., D; Jaime Carsn, sr., F; Hanna Salus, jr., D; Sara Ortenzio, so., MF; Marisa Colondrillo, so., D; Apple Burton, so., D.

Top newcomers: Cauley Spahr, fr., MF; Ada Souder, fr., MF; Kari Powell, fr., F.

Opener: Sept. 3 at West Perry, 7

Boiling Springs' Bekah Becker

Boiling Springs' Bekah Becker will be back in net to keep the Bubblers on the winning track.

MID-PENN COLONIAL

Big Spring Bulldogs

Coach: Matt Kump (3rd season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 0-12 (1-16)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Lyra Clark, Abi Sweger, Taylor Gibboney.

Key returning players: Allison Frick, MF; Sydney Hutchinson, F; Taryn Mentzer, F; Aleya Eisenberg, D; Allyson Manley, G; Jordyn Wolf, D; Ava Wilson, MF.

Top newcomers: Makenna Mersch, MF; Paige Powell, MF; Erin Miller, F.

Opener: Saturday at Big Spring Tournament, 10 a.m.

Boiling Springs Bubblers

Coach: Steve Brookens (15th season)

Classification: 2A

Last year: 12-0 (15-2)

Postseason: Lost to Elco 1-0 in District 3 Class 2A championship; lost to Lewisburg 1-0 in PIAA Class 2A semifinals.

Key losses: Maddie Hughes, Sydney Hemler, Maddie Rohrbaugh, Chloe Hostetter MacKenzie Harman.

Key returning players: Bry McBeth, sr., F; Jocelynne Kuhns, sr., MF; Kaitlyn Brumbaugh, sr., F; Bekah Becker, sr., G; Julia Fulton, sr., D; Olivia Olsen, jr., MF; Grace Seibert, jr., MF.

Top newcomers: Haylie Boresow, jr., F; Peyton Lubinsky, so., F.

Opener: Saturday at Muhlenberg Tournament, 11 a.m.

NORTHERN POLAR BEARS

Coach: Seth Lehman (5th season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 10-2 (12-5-1)

Postseason: Lost to Manheim Central 2-10 in District 3 Class 3A quarterfinals.

Key losses: Kayla Swope.

Key returning players: not provided.

Top newcomers: not provided.

Opener: Saturday vs. Mechanicsburg, 6

Shippensburg Greyhounds

Coach: Aaron Powell (2nd season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 3-9 (6-12)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Hannah Franklin, Sam Varner, Amber Orndorff, Hanna Pletcher, Mattie Lawson.

Key returning players: not provided.

Top newcomers: not provided.

Opener: Saturday at Shippensburg Kick-off Tournament, 10 a.m.

The Mid-Penn boys soccer season kicks off this weekend. Get up to speed on who's back on each of the Sentinel-area teams with our preseason team capsules.

Sign up to get our weekly Prep Sports newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Email Mallory at mmerda@cumberlink.com or follow her on Twitter @MalloryMerda

0
0
0
0
0