{{featured_button_text}}
Cumberland Valley's Beck Zimmerman

Cumberland Valley’s Beck Zimmerman will try to lead the Eagles to back-to-back District 3 titles.

Here are preview capsules for 2019 high school boys soccer teams in The Sentinel coverage area:

MID-PENN COMMONWEALTH

Carlisle Thundering Herd

Coach: Brandon Eiserman

Classification: 4A

Last year: 5-7 (10-8)

Postseason: Lost to Hempfield 3-1 in District 3 Class 4A first round.

Key losses: Adam Jackson, Cole Boback, Joe Bourdon.

Key returning players: Zach Doupe, jr., MF; Caleb Reapsome, sr., MF.

Top newcomers: Zach Richwine, fr., D; Chase Henry, fr., F.

Opener: Friday vs. Red Lion, 4:15

Cedar Cliff Colts

Coach: Brian Osborne (4th season)

Classification: 4A

Last year: 0-12 (0-18)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Joey Francis, Frank Mutabazi, Will Kamga, Jacob Smith.

Key returning players: Danny Wiestling, sr., MF; Tyson Dick, sr., MF; Jason Goldfeder, so., MF; Scotty Leland, jr., D; Ian Malamud, sr., MF; Matt Musselman, sr., F; Ian Malamud, sr., F; Alex Widmer, jr., G.

Top newcomers: Deegan MacLeod, sr., MF; Nick Skokowski, jr., D; Imran Kunovac, so., F; Hunter Anderson, jr., MF.

Opener: Friday at Ephrata, 4

Cumberland Valley Eagles

Coach: Matt Billman (20th season)

Classification: 4A

Last year: 11-1 (13-4)

Postseason: Beat Wilson 2-0 in District 3 Class 4A championship; lost to Radnor 3-2 in PIAA Class 4A first round.

Key losses: not provided.

Key returning players: not provided.

Top newcomers: not provided.

Opener: Friday vs. Emmaus, 4

Red Land Patriots

Coach: Brandon Arvey (2nd season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 5-7 (7-7-1)

Postseason: Lost to Gettysburg 1-0 in District 3 Class 3A first round.

Key losses: Gage Souder, Ryan Alt.

Key returning players: Jake Cubbler, sr., D; Jake Nagy, sr., MF; Charlie Archer, sr., F; Paul Garces, jr., D.

Top newcomers: Carlos Ramirez, jr., MF.

Opener: Friday vs. New Oxford, 3:45

Mechanicsburg's Will Gallagher

Mechanicsburg’s Will Gallagher, right, will be a leader this season for the Wildcats.

MID-PENN KEYSTONE

Mechanicsburg Wildcats

Coach: Brent Brockman (5th season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 5-7 (9-8-1)

Postseason: Lost to Hershey 3-1 in District 3 Class 3A semifinals; lost to Strath Haven 2-1 (OT) in PIAA Class 3A first round.

Key losses: Levi Tamosaitis, Chris Sosa, Justin Flemming, Alex Labell.

Key returning players: Michael Allen, sr., D; Will Gallagher, sr., MF; Sean Strohl, sr., F; AJ Stutzman, sr., D; Nick Bottini, sr., D; Drew Engle, jr., MF; Coleby Dillon, so., F; Nick Brosky, sr., G.

Top newcomers: Bobby Notarfrancesco, jr., F; Liam Stockbauer, fr., MF; Dilan Huffman, fr., MF; Alex Klebe, fr., MF.

Opener: Saturday at Northern, 7:30

Camp Hill's Kyle Pickering

Camp Hill's Kyle Pickering, front, will step into a leadership position after the departure of a big senior core.

MID-PENN CAPITAL

Camp Hill Lions

Coach: Justin Sheaffer (7th season)

Classification: 1A

Last year: 14-0 (16-2)

Postseason: Beat York Catholic 2-0 in District 3 Class 1A championship; lost to Faith Christian 2-1 (OT) in PIAA Class 1A quarterfinals.

Key losses: Amias Colestock, Dylan Mayanja, Ben Brodie, Kevin Young, Seth Pertschi, Noah Jack, Javier Gonzalez, Jonathan Fagan, Emmett Lentz, Jonathan Setzer.

Key returning players: Parker Rice, sr., D; Matt Gurgiolo, sr., D; Brendan Foerster, sr., D; Kyle Pickering, sr., MF; Liam Raney, so., F.

Top newcomers: Jackson Basom, sr., G; Joseph Carey, sr., D; Erik Blanton, sr., F; Cannon Myers, sr., MF; Noah Kaplaniak, sr., MF; Evan Powars, sr., MF; Walter Shallenberger, sr., D; Nathan Heidbreder, sr., F; Nicolas Pinzon, sr., D; Nick Lamay, jr., MF; Jace Reid, jr., F; Matthew Lutkins, jr., D; Geoffrey Harper, so., G; Marko Ballic, so., F; Nick Archer, so., D; Matthew Barnes, so., D.

Opener: Saturday at Big Spring Tournament, 10 a.m.

East Pennsboro Panthers

Coach: Bob O’Connor (3rd season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 9-4-1 (11-6-1)

Postseason: Lost to Susquehannock 4-0 in District 3 Class 3A first round.

Key losses: Grant Zemanek, Jake Henry, Connor Durborow, Sami Almouzani.

Key returning players: not provided.

Top newcomers: not provided.

Opener: Saturday at Shippensburg Kick-off Tournament, 10 a.m.

Trinity Shamrocks

Coach: Daniel Gustafson (4th season)

Classification: 2A

Last year: 9-5 (9-8)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: not provided.

Key returning players: not provided.

Top newcomers: not provided.

Opener: Sept. 3 vs. West Perry, 6:30

Big Spring's Gavin Caruso

Big Spring’s Gavin Caruso will try and get the Bulldogs on track this season.

MID-PENN COLONIAL

Big Spring Bulldogs

Coach: Scott Anderson (21st season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 5-7 (7-11)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Tucker Williams, Connor Oburn, Levi Fertig.

Key returning players: Mitch Soccio, jr., MF; Sage Palmer, so., MF; Mason Palmer, so., D; Cace Oburn, so., MF; Jack Swartz, sr., F; Gavin Caruso, jr., D; Josh Fertig, jr., D.

Top newcomers: Angelo Todaro, jr., D; Camden Shoemaker, so., G; Matthew Raudabaugh, so., D; Sean David, so., MF; Kevin Canaday, fr., MF; Carter Hall, fr., MF; Eli Mackey, so., F; Brent Witter, jr., MF.

Opener: Saturday at Big Spring Tournament, 10 a.m.

Boiling Springs Bubblers

Coach: Matt Brenner (12th season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 4-8 (6-11)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Kevin Barnes, Jack Coulston, Parker Vanderven.

Key returning players: Evan Arnold, sr., MF; Eric Geesaman, sr., D; Seth Wingard, sr., G; Gordie Zwemer, sr., MF; Andrew Stafford, sr., D; Josh Turner, jr., D; Collin Harris, so., MF; Brady Olsen, so., F; Gavin Rauhut, so., MF.

Top newcomers: None.

Opener: Sept. 3 vs. Shippensburg, 7:15

Northern Polar Bears

Coach: Gareth Davies (4th season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 8-4 (10-7)

Postseason: Lost to Hershey 2-0 in District 3 Class 3A first round.

Key losses: Bobby Skinnell, Nik Kozain, Chase Rondon, Wesley Speck, Cameron Kearns, Gabe Wells-Lilly.

Key returning players: not provided.

Top newcomers: not provided.

Opener: Saturday vs. Mechanicsburg, 7:30

Shippensburg Greyhounds

Coach: Warren Jones (24th season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 7-4-1 (10-7-1)

Postseason: Lost to Manheim Central 4-0 in District 3 Class 3A first round.

Key losses: Ian Weikel, Eli Hubbard, Kaden Estep, Aden Howard.

Key returning players: Jacob McCole, sr., MF; Samuel Orseno, sr., MF; Landon Getic, sr., G; Harun Pacavar, sr., MF; Travis Bigham, jr., F/MF; Karsten Braum, jr., D; Jacob Cramer, jr., MF; Branden Gettle, jr., F/MF; Delbert Morehouse, jr., MF/D.

Top newcomers: Eric Baker, sr., G; Sebastian Boyum, sr., MF/D; Andrew Wang, so., D.

Opener: Saturday at Shippensburg Kick-off Tournament, 10 a.m.

The Mid-Penn girls soccer season kicks off this weekend. Get up to speed on who's back on each of the Sentinel-area teams with our preseason team capsules.

Sign up to get our weekly Prep Sports newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Email Mallory at mmerda@cumberlink.com or follow her on Twitter @MalloryMerda

0
0
0
0
0