{{featured_button_text}}
CH - Colestock.jpg

Player of the Year and First Team

Submitted boys soccer photos: Zach Doupe, Carlisle, provided by Brandon Eiserman; Matt Zambetti, Cumberland Valley, provided by Eric Snyder; Gage Souder, Red Land, provided by Barb Brickner.

Coach of the Year

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

Justin Sheaffer, Camp Hill — Although the loss against Faith Christian in the PIAA Class 1A quarterfinals isn't what the Lions (16-2, 14-0 Capital champs), Sheaffer's guidance led the team through another wild, championship-winning journey. Pulling off three straight district titles, beating York Catholic, and almost winning three straight state titles isn't easy, but Sheaffer and his squad made it look, well, kind of easy.

Others considered: Cumberland Valley’s Matt Billman, Mechanicsburg’s Brent Brockman.

Honorable Mention

Tucker Williams, sr., G, Big Spring; Mitch Soccio, so., M, Big Spring; Luke Swartz, jr., F/M, Big Spring; Michael Witter, sr., D, Big Spring; Connor O'Burn, sr., M, Big Spring; Josh Fertig, so., D, Big Spring; Cace O'Burn, fr., M, Big Spring; Sam Arnold, jr., M, Boiling Springs; Kevin Barnes, sr., M, Boiling Springs; Seth Wingard, jr., G, Boiling Springs; Jack Coulston, sr., D, Boiling Springs; Josh Turner, so., D, Boiling Springs; Andrew Stafford, jr., D, Boiling Springs; Parker Vanderven, sr., F, Boiling Springs; Noah Jack, sr., G, Camp Hill; Javier Gonzalez, sr., F, Camp Hill; Seth Pertschi, sr., D, Camp Hill; Jonathan Fagan, sr., F, Camp Hill; Jonathan Setzer, sr., D, Camp Hill; Brendan Foerster, jr., D, Camp Hill; Kyle Pickering, jr., M, Camp Hill; Erik Blanton, jr., F, Camp Hill; Adam Jackson, sr., Carlisle; Joe Bourdon, sr., Carlisle; Cole Boback, sr., Carlisle; Coy Rush, so., Carlisle; Joey Francis, sr., D, Cedar Cliff; Will Kamga, sr., M; Danny Weistling, jr., M, Cedar Cliff; Ian Malamud, jr., M, Cedar Cliff; Dominik Nitecki, sr., MF, Cumberland Valley; Luke Troung, F, Cumberland Valley; Devyn Thomas, F, Cumberland Valley; Jesse King, D, Cumberland Valley; Grant Zemanek, sr., G, East Pennsboro; Avery Warrick, jr., D, East Pennsboro; Luke Henry, jr., D, East Pennsboro; Jake Henry, sr., D, East Pennsboro; Connor Durborow, sr., M, East Pennsboro; Alex Labell, sr., MF, Mechanicsburg;  Kyle Costello, jr., MF, Mechanicsburg; Jackson Doughty, so., D, Mechanicsburg; Nick Bottini, jr., MF, Mechanicsburg; Nate Spuler, jr., F, Northern; Wesley Speck, sr., F, Northern; Cameron Kearns, sr., M, Northern; Ryan Alt, sr., MF, Red Land; Matt Malhenzie, sr., M/F, Red Land; Dom Apa, so., F, Red Land; Jake Nagy, jr., F, Red Land; Ian Weikel, sr., Shippensburg; Eli Hubbard, sr., Shippensburg; Kaiden Estep, sr., Shippensburg; Sam Orseno, jr., Shippensburg; Jeff Miekley, jr., Trinity; Alex D’Amicojr., Trinity; Tony Kertulis, sr., F, West Perry; Josh Collins, sr., MF, West Perry; Jessiah Osbeck, sr., MF, West Perry; Chandler Ramsey, sr., D, West Perry.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Email Mallory at mmerda@cumberlink.com or follow her on Twitter @MalloryMerda

1
0
0
0
0