{{featured_button_text}}

2019 District 3 Track and Field Championships

Day 1, Friday, at Shippensburg University

Girls

Class 3A

Individual Results (Top 3 plus locals)

3200: 1. Marlee Starliper (Northern), 10:24.21; 2. Kate Dickow (Warwick), 10:28.02; 3. Sophia Toti (Carlisle), 10:30.86; 11. Hope McKenney (Mechanicsburg), 11:16.3; 12. Corinne Firestone (Cedar Cliff), 11:19.58.

Pole vault: 1. Sydney Horn (Manheim Twp.), 12-6; 2. Gabriella Recce (Central Dauphin), 12-0; 3. Cierra Crane (Central York), 12-0; 4. Rileigh Cardin (Carlisle), 11-6; 5. Annika Hummel (Mechanicsburg), 11-0; 9. Michaela Frey (Mechanicsburg), 10-6; t-10. Savannah Steger (Cumberland Valley), 10-0.

Triple jump: 1. Tesia Thomas (West York), 39-11; 2. Gabrielle Recce (Central Dauphin), 37-11.5; 3. Zaiyah Marshall (South Western), 37-10.25; 15. Meredith Engle (Northern), 34-7.25; t-16. Emily McKenzie (Northern), 34-2.25; 18. Marlise Newson (Carlisle), 33-5.5; 19. Nicole Weaver (Shippensburg), 32-11.

Shotput: 1. Keeley Suzenski (Berks Catholic), 43-6.75; 2. Ryelle Shuey (Elco), 40-11.25; 3. Olivia Moyer (Wilson), 38-3; 13. Margrett Brown (West Perry), 32-11.75.

Class 2A

Individual Results (Top 3 plus locals)

3200: 1. Laura Sakol (Camp Hill), 11:36.37; 2. Amiyah Priebe (Greenwood), 11:42.04; 3. Anna Steich (High Point Baptist), 11:48.17; 6. Braylee Fetterolf (Trinity), 12:17.13; 12. Grace Shartle (Camp Hill), 13:00.28.

High jump: 1. Emma Roltson (Greenwood), 5-2; t-2. Julianna Malesky (Delone Catholic), 5-0; t-2. Jasynda Vize (Hamburg), 5-0; t-9. Mia Kilroy (Trinity), 4-8.

Long jump: 1. Madison Ziska (Schuylkill Valley), 16-7.75; 2. Milly Heinbaugh (Fairfield), 16-7.75; 3. Zoe Logue (Fairfield), 16-0.5; 4. Brinn Mancuso (Boiling Springs), 15-11.25; 6. Sydney Hemler (Boiling Springs), 15-7.75; 14. Anne Spila (Trinity), 13-11.

Discus: 1. Mallory Kauffman (Greenwood), 160-3*; 2. Mackenzie Drane (Annville-Cleona), 109-8; 3. Natalie Brown (Fairfield), 101-5; 8. Kyla Carothers (Boiling Springs), 97-10; Christi Fertich (Boiling Springs), 82-9.

Javelin: 1. Maddie Sieg (Delone Catholic), 123-8; 2. Danielle Trimbur (Oley Valley), 121-5; 3. Montana Paul (Millersburg), 115-8; 5. Lauren Seubert (Trinity), 111-5; 8. Ashley Rothfus (Boiling Springs), 106-9; 12. Onnika Goshorn (Boiling Springs), 95-1.

---

Boys

Class 3A

Individual Results (Top 3 plus locals)

3200: 1. Casey Padgett (Carlisle), 9:25.96; 2. Brandan Knepper (Mechanicsburg), 9:27.59; 3. Ian Miller (Manheim Twp.), 9:30.52; 8. Luke Klingenberg (Cumberland Valley), 9:53.87; 11. Evan Peachey (Carlisle), 10:00.16; 14. Aiden Gonder (Red Land), 10:02.79; 18. Hayden Hunt (Shippensburg), 10:14.79.

Pole vault: 1. Matt Julian (Penn Manor0, 15-7; 2. Michael Ginder (Northern), 15-0; 3. Dan Hyatt (Hershey), 14-6; t-9. Devin Carlson-Swank (West Perry), 13-0; t-13. Nick Mangold (Cumberland Valley), 12-6; t-13. Robert Lissner (Carlisle), 12-6.

Triple jump: 1. Jakari Lomax (Harrisburg), 48-8.25; 2. Will Rivers (Manheim Central), 47-8.5; 3. Hassan Kamara (Milton Hershey), 46-10.25; 5. Rashad Jefferies (Carlisle), 46-2; 8. Kevin Suero (Shippensburg), 45-2.75; 11. Kurtis Ravenel (Carlisle), 44-6.5; 14. Noah Keitel (Cumberland Valley), 43-8.5; 17. Shamar Hunt (Red Land), 41-2.25.

Shotput: 1. Brandon George (Berks Catholic), 57-6; 2. Jeff Kline (Fleetwood), 56-8; 3. Brock Harmon (Chambersburg), 55-5; 8. Nick Gustafson (Shippensburg), 48-11; 18. Grady Chapman (Carlisle), 44-4.5.

Class 2A

Individual Results (Top 3 plus locals)

3200: 1. Logan Horst (Lancaster Mennonite), 9:45.91; 2. Luke Seymour (Schuylkill Valley), 9:54.85; 3. Mason Shirey (Oley Valley), 10:00.76; 8. Matt Gurgiolo (Camp Hill), 10:11.22; 11. Sam Predmore (Trinity), 10:35.46.

High jump: 1. Kolt Byers (Bermudian Springs), 6-4; 2. Tyler Hulse (Tulpehocken), 6-4; t-3. Connor Trumpy (Camp Hill), 5-10; t-3. Dante Elliot (Littlestown), 5-10; t-9. Patrick Levin (Trinity), 5-6.

Long jump: 1. Matt Stout (Millersburg), 20-9; 2. Dante Elliot (Littlestown), 20-6.5; 3. Noah Jack (Camp Hill), 20-3.75; 12. Erik Blanton (Camp Hill), 18-5.5; 14. Alex D'Amico (Trinity), 16-7.

Discus: 1. Evan Niedrowski (Wyomissing), 163-1; 2. Isaac Almoney (Delone Catholic), 155-6; 3. Ryan Lauver (Bermudian Springs), 150-2; 6. Andrew Mott (Trinity), 134-6; 7. John Banzhoff (Trinity), 133-7.

Javelin: 1. Evan Niedrowski (Wyomissing), 184-6; 2. Derek Tosten (Biglerville), 171-5; 3. Nathan Barnhart (Greenwood), 156-9; 13. Jack Straub (Camp Hill), 122-0.

* — District 3 record

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
1
0