{{featured_button_text}}

2019 District 3 Track and Field Championships

Day 2, Saturday, at Shippensburg University

Girls

Class 3A

Team Scores (Top 3 plus locals)

1. Warwick, 75; 2. Conestoga Valley, 66; 3. Wilson, 47.5; 6. Carlisle, 33; 7. Northern, 30; t-12. Cumberland Valley, 20; t-22. Camp Hill, 10; t-24. Boiling Springs, 8; t-24. Cedar Cliff, 8; t-42. Mechanicsburg, 4; t-48. Trinity, 2; t-52. Big Spring, 1.

Individual Results (Top 3 plus locals)

4x800 relay: 1. Elizabethtown (Cat Shontz, Madeline Quinn, Sierra Kapcsos, Katie Locker), 9:21.07; 2. Carlisle (Sophie Salomone, Meg Lebo, Meg Tate, Sophia Toti), 9:21.79; 3. Governor Mifflin (Kira Angstadt, Kallan Carter, Andrea Miller, Kiristina Renninger), 9:25.02; 9. Northern (Katie Anthony, Amber Fogelsanger, Allie Engle, Madison Saltsburg), 9:44.47; 12. Shippensburg (Teddie Powell, Samantha Herman, Gabriella Nye, Alyssa Nori), 9:54.64.

100 hurdles: 1. Jane Livingston (Conestoga Valley), 13.66*; 2. Ava Bechtel (Cedar Cliff), 14.68; 3. DeAsia Holloman (Cedar Crest), 14.84.

100: 1. Lily Palacio-Lewis (Warwick), 12.02; 2. Leah Graybill (Warwick), 12.03; 3. Meghan Quinn (Warwick), 12.14; 8. Savanah Million (Big Spring), 12.89.

1600: 1. Marlee Starliper (Northern), 4:38.7*; 2. Taryn Parks (Greencastle-Antrim), 4:52.69; 3. Gwyneth Young (Cedar Crest), 4;53.45; 5. Sophia Toti (Carlisle), 4:58.69; 13. Corinne Firestone (Cedar Cliff), 5:14.82; 18. Allie Engle (Northern), 5:29.36; 19. Sophia Salomone (Carlisle), 5:29.68.

4x100 relay: 1. Warwick (Leah Graybill, Emily Williamson, Meghan Quinn, Lily Palacio-Lewis), 47.44*; 2. Conestoga Valley (Sarah Castronova, Jane Livingston, Dana Wentz, Jordyn Hock), 48.1; 3. Carlisle (Rileigh Cardin, Alexandra Fischbach, Teresa Herring, Ella Boback), 48.52.

400: 1. Taylor Nissly (Donegal), 55.63; 2. Raechel Bonner (Central Dauphin), 56.39; 3. Shayla Bonzelet (Cedar Crest), 57.2; 13. Jaela Johnson (West Perry), 59.69; 17. Julia Nye (Shippensburg), 1:00.07; 19. Madison Saltsburg (Northern), 1:00.4; 21. Amanda Myers (Cumberland Valley), 1:01.01; 22. Olivia Barbacci (Cumberland Valley), 1:01.35.

300 hurdles: 1. Jane Livingston (Conestoga Valley), 42.58; 2. Taylor Jede (Cumberland Valley), 44.64; 3. Madi Herb (Wilson), 45.57; 10. Molly Gulden (Mechanicsburg), 46.77; 18. Alyssa Dyson (Carlisle), 47.65; 20. Karlee Alt (Red Land), 48.87.

800: 1. Taryn Parks (Greencastle-Antrim), 2:09.56*; 2. Makenna Krebs (CD East), 2:12.95; 3. Katie Locker (Elizabethtown), 2:15.28; 13. Meg Tate (Carlisle), 2:20.05; 14. Sophia Toti (Carlisle), 2:20.3; 16. Meg Lebo (Carlisle), 2:22.19.

200: 1. Leah Graybill (Warwick), 24.74; 2. Taylor Nissly (Donegal), 25.22; 3. Jordyn Hock (Conestoga Valley), 25.45.

4x400 relay: 1. Warwick (Jessica Williamson, Meghan Quinn, Emily Williamson, Leah Graybill), 3:52.39*; 2. Conestoga Valley (Dana Wentz, Jane Livingston, Jordyn Hock, Sarah Castronova), 3:53.45; 3. Cumberland Valley (Olivia Barbacci, Lacey Higgins, Amanda Myers, Taylor Jede), 3:58.88; 5. Carlisle (Meg Lebo, Meg Tate, Teresa Herring, Alexandra Fischbach), 4:00.99; 12. Northern (Meredith Engle, Emily McKenzie, Marlee Starliper, Madison Saltsburg), 4:09.02.

High jump: 1. Kayla Gillen (Twin Valley), 5-4; 2. Skylar Miller (Kutztown), 5-3; 3. Madeline Lehker (South Western), 5-1; t-11. Ally Richwine (Carlisle), 4-11; t-11. Hattie Riess (Shippensburg), 4-11.

Long jump: 1. Tesia Thomas (West York), 18-5.25; 2. Gabriella Recce (Central Dauphin), 18-0.25; 3. Meredith Engle (Northern), 17-11.75; 5. Emily McKenzie (Northern), 17-2.0; 12. Gina Lukoskie (Cumberland Valley), 16-2; t-16. Maria Ratnasamy (Cumberland Valley), 15-2.5.

Discus: 1. Keeley Suzenski (Berks Catholic), 138-3; 2. Hannah Woefling (Cedar Crest), 131-7; 3. Yenisha Lopez (Susquehanna Twp.), 124-2; 13. Mary Secord (Northern), 98-3; 18. Makayla Decker (Northern), 72-4.

Javelin: 1. Kristen Herr (Lampeter-Strasburg), 150-5*; 2. Hannah Cassner (Daniel Boone), 124-2; 3. Erin Miller (Cumberland Valley), 123-10; 10. Hannah Martin (Big Spring), 110-5; 11. Taylor Hoffman (Northern), 107-7; 17. Kendra Ocker (Shippensburg), 97-7.

Class 2A

Team Scores (Top 3 plus locals)

1. Delone Catholic, 110; 2. Greenwood, 96; 3. Fairfield, 66; 4. Trinity, 53; 6. Camp Hill, 43; 7. Boiling Springs, 39.

Individual Results (Top 3 plus locals)

4x800 relay: 1. Camp Hill (Ava Brackett, Patrice Forcey, Julia Raich, Kaitlyn Vorkapich), 9:50.35; 2. Boiling Springs (Abbie Erme, Christi Fertich, Jocelyn Kuhns, Anna Chamberlin), 9:51.28; 3. Wyomissing (Allie Amin, Yanelis Contreras, Chloe Gehret, Cameron Hoke), 10:03.4; 7. Trinity (Elizabeth Levin, Haley Salus, Emily Ward, Eve Hornick), 10:51.39.

100 hurdles: 1. Kayla Pyles (Bermudian Springs), 15.32; 2. Zoe Logue (Fairfield), 15.69; 3. Maria Ferraro (Trinity), 16.1.

100: 1. Milly Heinbaugh (Fairfield), 12.46; 2. Brooke Lawyer (Delone Catholic), 12.65; 3. Faith Redding (Biglerville), 12.73; 8. Brinn Mancuso (Boiling Springs), 13.26.

1600: 1. Laura Sakol (Camp Hill), 5:21.86; 2. Anna Steich (High Point Baptist), 5:22.21; 3. Braetan Peters (Annville-Cleona), 5:24.51; 5. Braylee Fetterholf (Trinity), 5:31.09; 8. Grace Shartle (Camp Hill), 5:38.27; 10. Anna Chamberlin (Boiling Springs), 5:45.2; 13. Jocelyn Kuhns (Boiling Springs), 5:50.47.

4x100 relay: 1. Delone Catholic (Maddie Clabaugh, Brooke Lawyer, Danielle Malesky, Julianna Malesky), 49.26; 2. Trinity (Maria Ferraro, Reily Freed, Anne Spila, Mary Kolcoyne), 50.4; 3. Boiling Springs (Abbie Erme, Ana Sparages, Kara Dale, Brinn Mancuso), 50.87.

400: 1. Madison Ziska (Schuylkill Valley), 59.41; 2. Mia Carson (Wyomissing), 59.9; 3. Rio Strosnider (Fairfield), 1:00.98; 4. Mia Kilroy (Trinity), 1:01.0; 7. Patrice Forcey (Camp Hill), 1:01.59; 9. Abbie Erme (Boiling Springs), 1:02.44

300 hurdles: 1. Mia Kilroy (Trinity), 46.08; 2. Paityn Wirth (Greenwood), 46.67; 3. Kayla Pyles (Bermudian Springs), 48.54; 5. Ava Brackett (Camp Hill), 49.27; 16. Kira Laing (Boiling Springs), 1:00.41.

800: 1. Maddie Clabaugh (Delone Catholic), 2:21.83; 2. Christi Fertich (Boiling Springs), 2:24.55; 3. Cydney Lahr (Upper Dauphin), 2:26.24; 10. Kaitlyn Vorkapich (Camp Hill), 2:30.02; 12. Braylee Fetterholf (Trinity), 2:40.18.

200: 1. Milly Heinbaugh (Fairfield), 25.48; 2. Ella Ahner (Tulpehocken), 25.89; 3. Reily Freed (Trinity), 26.16.

4x400 relay: 1. Greenwood (Abrielle Weger, Samantha Schraiber, Hailey Womer, Paityn Wirth), 4:07.92; 2. Tulpehocken (Ava Ahner, Jenna Philippe, Jessie Torres, Ella Ahner), 4:10.59; 3. Fairfield (Rio Strosnider, Honey Strosnider, Zoe Logue, Milly Heinbaugh), 4:11.07; 4. Camp Hill (Ava Brackett, Patrice Forcey, Riham Sghir, Kaitlyn Vorkapich), 4:11.75; 8. Trinity (Maria Ferraro, Reily Freed, Eve Hornick, Mia Kilroy), 4:19.03; 11. Boiling Springs (Haylie Borso, Abbie Erme, Christi Fertich, Kara Dale), 4:22.3.

Pole vault: 1. Kayla Long (Annville-Cleona), 11-0; 2. Danielle Malesky (Delone Catholic), 10-6; 3. Rachel Bohn (Greenwood), 10-0; 8. Hanna Brosius (Camp Hill), 9-0.

Triple jump: 1. Abigail Taylor (Greenwood), 35-6.25; 2. Julianna Malesky (Delone Catholic), 35-0.5; 3. Sydney Hemler (Boiling Springs), 34-6.25.

Shotput: 1. Mallory Kauffman (Greenwood), 46-3.75; 2. Ashlyn Giles (Schuylkill Valley), 36-0.75; 3. Becca Dolce (Delone Catholic), 35-7.25; 5. Lauren Seubert (Trinity), 33-5.75.

Boys

Class 3A

Team Scores (Top 3 plus locals)

1. CD East, 56; 2. Carlisle, 39; 3. Chambersburg, 36; 4. Cumberland Valley, 34; t-12. Mechanicsburg, 24; 18. Northern, 17; t-26. Shippensburg, 9; t-34. West Perry, 5; t-37. Red Land, 4.

Individual Results (Top 3 plus locals)

4x800 relay: 1. Cedar Crest (Ryan Scicchitano, William Sheffield, Jake Barett, Nate Shutter), 7:51.77; 2. Warwick (Jacob Smith, Noah Martin, Jeremy Bell, Connor Shields), 7:56.01; 3. Twin Valley (Trey Hill, Ryan Givens, Griffin Schlegel, Dylan Servis), 7:56.04; 4. Cumberland Valley (Luke Klingenberg, John Williams, Ben Tokarz, Josh Willard), 7:57.25; 5. Carlisle (Jack Wisner, Caleb Padgett, Casey Padgett, Andrew Booths), 8:00.87; 14. Red Land (Josiah McClymont, Darren Shaffer, Ryan Alt, Grayson Stanley), 8:24.56.

110 hurdles: 1. Emmanuel Niang (CD East), 14.36; 2. Demonte Martin (Eastern York), 14.68; 3. Jaidyn Parris (Milton Hershey), 14.7; 5. Shamar Hunt (Red Land), 15.26.

100: 1. Shawn Brown (CD East), 10.63; 2. Kamere Day (Harrisburg), 10.64; 3. Tyeshawn Worrell (Chambersburg), 10.64; 5. Joseph Bruno (Mechanicsburg), 10.89; 7. Cole Boback (Carlisle), 11.07.

1600: 1. Evan Dorenkamp (Manheim Twp.), 4:17.65; 2. Tyler Shue (Ephrata), 4;19.02; 3. Nathan Grucelski (Conestoga Valley), 4:19.79; 5. Jack Wisner (Carlisle), 4:22.28; 8. Brandan Knepper (Mechanicsburg), 4:24.26; 12. Jake Cubbler (Red Land), 4:27.63; 13. Luke Klingenberg (Cumberland Valley), 4:31.78; 14. Casey Padgett (Carlisle), 4:34.84.

4x100 relay: 1. CD East (Bryce Baker, Shawn Brown, Stephon Brown, David Niang), 41.1*; 2. Chambersburg (Jayden Jones, Jonathan Jeffrey, Donovan Moses, Tyeshawn Worrell), 42.16; 3. McCaskey (Basir Epps, Dejon Manning, Amere Dickinson, Da'Avionce Rodriguez), 42.47; 5. Cumberland Valley (Kellan Walker, David Williams, Daniel Sheffield, James Jaisingh), 43.07; 6. Shippensburg (Delonte Wilson, Alex Sharrow, Adam Houser, Isaiah Houser), 43.12; 14. Carlisle (Cole Boback, Gabriel Ramirez, Kurtis Ravenel, Rashad Jefferies), 44.05.

400: 1. Stephon Brown (CD East), 47.92; 2. James Jaisingh (Cumberland Valley), 48.11; 3. Joseph Bruno (Mechanicsburg), 49.03; 5. David Williams (Cumberland Valley), 49.13.

300 hurdles: 1. Dejon Manning (McCaskey), 38.45; 2. Zach Reed (Manheim Central), 39.23; 3. Andrew Paskey (York Suburban), 39.48; 10. Michael Reich (Shippensburg), 41.06; 12. Trystin Panilaitis (West Perry), 41.28; 16. Kamil Jackson (Cumberland Valley), 41.8.

800: 1. Tyler Shue (Ephrata), 1:56.16; 2. Evan Dorenkamp (Manheim Twp.), 1:56.33; 3. Jack Wisner (Carlisle), 1:56.72; 12. Ben Tokarz (Cumberland Valley), 2:00.55; 15. JOsh Willard (Cumberland Valley), 2:02.27; 16. Jeremiah Knight (Northern), 2:02.55; 18. John Williams (Cumberland Valley), 2:07.93.

200: 1. Ezra Mellinger (Lampeter-Strasburg), 21.54; 2. Shawn Brown (CD East), 22.02; 3. Dejon Manning (McCaskey), 22.12; 4. Joseph Bruno (Mechanicsburg), 22.18.

4x400 relay: 1. Cumberland Valley (Daniel Sheffield, Luke Noss, James Jaisingh), 3:20.0; 2. Chambersburg (Aaron Maynard, Karter Jones, Diontae Barbour, Tyeshawn Worrell), 3:20.33; 3. Carlisle (Cole Boback, Jack Wisner, Robert Lissner, Caleb Padgett), 3:23.41.

High jump: 1. Nate Good (Warwick), 6-8; t-2. Joe Cardina (Conestoga Valley), 6-4; t-2. Juan Mato-Segura (Reading), 6-4; t-9. Michael Ginder (Northern), 6-0; t-9. Alex Doyle (Shippensburg), 6-0; t-16. Elijah Ibrahim (Carlisle), 5-10.

Long jump: 1. Ezra Mellinger (Lampeter-Strasburg), 23-9; 2. Will Rivers (Manheim Central), 21-9.25; 3. Colson Martin (Spring Grove), 21-9; 5. Kevin Suero (Shippensburg), 21-5.5; 6. Kurtis Ravenel (Carlisle), 21-5.5; 7. Tyler Rossi (Cumberland Valley), 21-3.5; 15. Rashad Jefferies (Carlisle), 19-11.25.

Discus: 1. Brandon George (Berks Catholic), 178-4; 2. Jeff Kline (Fleetwood), 154-5; 2. Jack Miller (Wilson), 154-5; 8. Jon Barrett (Northern), 145-6; 11. Chris Barrett (Northern), 135-11; 13. Noah Foust (Shippensburg), 134-7; 16. Anhad Bhullar (Cumberland Valley), 127-3.

Javelin: 1. Mark Suminski (Hershey), 200-9; 2. Chris Barrett (Northern), 192-11; 3. Joshua Gibson (Penn Manor), 186-1; 4. Ben Radonovich (West Perry), 185-7; 16. Nikolas Karoly (East Pennsboro), 152-9.

Class 2A

Team Scores (Top 3 plus locals)

1. Wyomissing, 95; 2. Bermudian Springs, 80.5; 3. Schuylkill Valley, 63.5; 6. Camp Hill, 45.5; 9. Trinity, 38; 20. West Shore Christian, 7.

Individual Results (Top 3 plus locals)

4x800 relay: 1. Wyomissing (Josiah Taylor, John Sachenik, Thomas Foster, Ryan Vargo), 8:12.0; 2. Oley Valley (Mason Shirey, Joshua Daniels, Vince Ferrizzi, Parker Sarge), 8:14.71; 3. Schuylkill Valley (Aidan Gensure, Brenden Livinghouse, Graham Haupt, Luke Seymour), 8:17.48; 4. Camp Hill (Matt Gurgiolo, Weston Kemble, Eli Spotts, Xavier Ritchie), 8:25.12; 6. Trinity (Simon Gunther, Patrick Elter, Will Bucher, Sam Predmore), 8:32.38.

110 hurdles: 1. Derek Herr (Littlestown), 14.73; 2. Payton Rohrbaugh (Bermudian Springs), 15.24; 3. Noah Jack (Camp Hill), 15.74.

100: 1. Zachary Risser (Tulpehocken), 11.28; 2. Michael Moran (Annville-Cleona), 11.3; 3. Thomas Bross (Bermudian Springs), 11.46; 7. D'Amonte Porter (Trinity), 11.7.

1600: 1. Logan Horst (Lancaster Mennonite), 4:26.21; 2. Will Bucher (Trinity), 4:30.2; 3. Alex Rosenberry (West Shore Christian), 4:32.59; 12. Ryan Crowell (Trinity), 4:55.52.

4x100 relay: 1. Lancaster Catholic (Malkam Lawrence, Austin Sauer, Michael Fedorshak, Calan Titus), 45.07; 2. Millersburg (Evan Billow, Tai Lehman, Elijah Krell, London Johnson), 45.12; 3. Susquenita (James Wilson, Austin Kenny, Jonathan Garula, John Stump), 45.32; 7. Camp Hill (Erik Blanton, Brody Myers, Liam Raney, Jack Straub), 46.19; 8. Trinity (Alex D'Amico, John McKinney, D'Amonte Porter, Simon Gunther), 46.57.

400: 1. Josiah Taylor (Wyomissing), 50.39; 2. Michael Moran (Annville-Cleona), 50.95; 3. Matt Stout (Millersburg), 51.39; 8. Xavier Ritchie (Camp Hill), 53.10; 12. Simon Gunther (Trinity), 55.61; 13. Joe Carey (Camp Hill), 56.28; 14. John McKinney (Trinity), 57.06.

300 hurdles: 1. Derek Herr (Littlestown), 38.99; 2. Payton Rohrbaugh (Bermudian Springs), 39.94; 3. Zachary Reck (Hanover), 42.76; 5. Brendan Foerster (Camp Hill), 43.53.

800: 1. Luke Seymour (Schuylkill Valley), 1:58.74; 2. Will Bucher (Trinity), 2:00.17; 3. Andrew Loy (Greenwood), 2:03.01; 4. Sam Predmore (Trinity), 2:03.58; 6. Weston Kemble (Camp Hill), 2:03.85; 8. Alex Rosenberry (West Shore Christian), 2:05.3.

200: 1. Zachary Risser (Tulpehocken), 22.76; 2. Thomas Bross (Bermudian Springs), 22.85; 3. Tai Lehman (Millersburg), 23.56.

4x400 relay: 1. Wyomissing (Brandon Vargo, Ryan Vargo, Max Hurleman, Josiah Taylor), 3:29.65; 2. Bermudian Springs (Thomas Bross, Payton Rohrbaugh, Ryan Hart, Cameron Brenneman), 3:33.37; 3. Millersburg (Elijah Krell, Matt Stout, Dyson Weaver, London Johnson), 3:33.4; 7. Camp Hill (Joe Carey, Weston Kemble, Xavier Ritchie, Eli Spotts), 3:39.07; 10. Trinity (Will Bucher, John McKinney, Sam Predmore, Simon Gunther), 3:46.06.

Pole vault: 1. Brody Myers (Camp Hill), 14-0; 2. Neil Waldhausen (Annville-Cleona), 14-0; t-3. Kolt Byers (Bermudian Springs), 13-6; t-3. Alex Milanek (Schuylkill Valley), 13-6.

Triple jump: 1. Kolt Byers (Bermudian Springs), 44-0.75; 2. Matt Stout (Millersburg), 42-5.25; 3. Dante Elliot (Littlestown), 41-10.75; 10. Connor Trumpy (Camp Hill), 39-3.75; 12. Noah Jack (Camp Hill), 38-9.5.

Shotput: 1. Travis Zimmerman (Fairfield), 51-6.75; 2. Evan Niedrowski (Wyomissing), 51-0.5; 3. Andrew Mott (Trinity), 49-1.5; 9. David Strausser (West Shore Christian), 44-1; 14. Joseph Stanisic (Trinity), 39-0.25.

* — District 3 record

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0