Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Class 6A

First Round: Friday, March 9

Soudeton 58, Manheim Twp. 34

Easton 67, Olney 22

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 58, Central York 43

Neshaminy 41, Hazleton 28

Upper Dublin 52, Cardinal O'Hara 35 (2 OT)

Garnet Valley 56, Elizabethtown 53

Abington 59, Wilson 44

Freedom 59, Perkiomen Valley 42

Central Dauphin 33, Central Bucks East 28

William Allen 50, Spring-Ford 35

Council Rock North 47, Nazareth 34

Central Bucks South 43, Cedar Cliff 40

State College 55, Dallastown 45

Bethel Park 44, Peters Twp. 35

North Allegheny 42, Upper St. Clair 21

Altoona 54, Mt. Lebanon 33

Second Round: Tuesday, March 13

Souderton 55, Easton 41

Neshaminy 43, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 37

Upper Dublin 39, Garnet Valley 29

Abington 63, Freedom 55

William Allen 42, Central Dauphin 39

Central Bucks South 48, Council Rock North 31

Bethel Park 53, State College 35

North Allegheny 55, Altoona 50

Quarterfinals: Friday, March 16

1-1 Souderton (26-2) vs. 1-8 Neshaminy (20-8)

1-9 Upper Dublin (24-5) vs. 1-5 Abington (22-6)

11-4 William Allen (18-8) vs. 1-2 Central Bucks South (25-3)

7-4 Bethel Park (19-6) vs. 7-1 North Allegheny (27-0)

Semifinals: Monday, March 19

Championship: Friday, March 23

At Giant Center, 6

---

Class 5A

First Round: Saturday, March 10

Harrisburg 62, Upper Merion 37

Abington Heights 53, Solanco 34

Lampeter-Strasburg 67, Mastery North Charter 59

Southern Lehigh 76, Palumbo 20

Archbishop Wood 46, Springfield Delco 25

Twin Valley 51, Mount St. Joseph 45

Susquehannock 38, Crestwood 33

West Chester Henderson 52, Spring Grove 30

Lower Dauphin 66, West Chester Rustin 48

Archbishop Carroll 46, Villa Maria 37

Palmyra 46, Hollidaysburg 35

Oakland Catholic 65, Hickory 40

Gateway 28, Trinity-Washington 24

Harbor Creek 57, Chartiers Valley 52

Mars 60, Obama Academy 33

Thomas Jefferson 66, Slippery Rock 57 (OT)

Second Round: Wednesday, March 14

3-1 Harrisburg (24-4) vs. 2-1 Abington Heights (19-7), at Martz Hall, 7:30

3-5 Lampeter-Strasburg (24-4) vs. 11-1 Southern Lehigh (25-2), at Hamburg HS, 7:30

12-1 Archbishop Wood (19-7) vs. 3-3 Twin Valley (26-3), at Harriton HS, 7:30

3-4 Susquehannock (23-6) vs. 1-1 West Chester Henderson (29-0), at Garden Spot HS, 7:30

3-2 Lower Dauphin (25-3) vs. 12-3 Archbishop Carroll (19-7), at Governor Mifflin Int. School, 6

3-7 Palmyra (16-11) vs. 7-2 Oakland Catholic (18-8), at Altoona HS, 7:30

7-1 Gateway (22-3) vs. 10-2 Harbor Creek (20-5), at Farrell HS, 6

7-4 Mars (20-6) vs. 7-5 Thomas Jefferson (21-4), at Plum HS, 7:30

Quarterfinals: Saturday, March 17

Semifinals: Tuesday, March 20

Championship: Saturday, March 24

At Giant Center, 6

---

Class 4A

First Round: Saturday, March 10

Lancaster Catholic 72, Overbrook 20

Allentown Central Catholic 39, Lewisburg 37

Lower Moreland 44, Audenried 42

Scranton Prep 49, Wyomissing 33

Bonner-Prendergast 41, Northern Lebanon 37

Bethlehem Catholic 56, Berwick 25

Gwynedd-Mercy 77, Carver Engineering & Sciences 19

Nanticoke 42, Danville 31

Berks Catholic 38, Shamokin 25

Kennard-Dale 51, Mifflinburg 32

Bishop McDevitt 78, Prep Charter 26

Forest Hills 58, Central Valley 52

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 74, Keystone Oaks 41

Ambridge 36, Punxsutawney 21

Beaver 74, Belle Vernon 43

Villa Maria-Erie 46, Blackhawk 27

Second Round: Wednesday, March 14

3-1 Lancaster Catholic (28-0) vs. 11-2 Allentown Central Catholic (18-11), at Pottstown HS, 6

1-2 Lower Moreland (19-7) vs. 2-1 Scranton Prep (24-2), at Liberty HS, 6

12-1 Bonner-Prendergast (15-10) vs. 11-1 Bethlehem Catholic (25-3), at Spring-Ford HS, 7:30

1-1 Gwynedd-Mercy (17-8) vs. 2-2 Nanticoke (22-5), at Hamburg HS, 6

3-2 Berks Catholic (22-5) vs. 3-6 Kennard-Dale (15-12), at Garden Spot HS, 6

3-3 Bishop McDevitt (17-8) vs. 6-1 Forest Hills (21-5), at McConnellsburg HS, 7

7-1 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (23-3) vs. 7-5 Ambridge (14-11), at Baldwin HS, 6

7-2 Beaver (19-6) vs. 10-1 Villa Maria-Erie (20-4), at Sharon HS, 6

Quarterfinals: Saturday, March 17

Semifinals: Tuesday, March 20

Championship: Saturday, March 24

At Giant Center, noon

---

Class 3A

First Round: Friday, March 9

Imhotep Charter 40, Delone Catholic 27

North Schuylkill 78, Mid Valley 32

Dunmore 45, Philadelphia Academy 7

Mount Carmel 52, Notre Dame GP 26

St. Basil 74, West Philadelphia 21

Holy Redeemer 44, Hughesville 34

Neumann-Goretti 69, Pine Grove 32

Loyalsock Twp. 53, Trinity 51

York Catholic 62, Mastery Charter South 40

Penns Valley 54, Seton LaSalle 47

East Allegheny 54, Central Martinsburg 28

Brookville 53, Northwestern 46

Bishop Canevin 62, Central Cambria 57

Everett 56, Neshannock 53

Mohawk 63, Tyrone 46

Laurel 49, Seneca 40

Second Round: Tuesday, March 13

Imhotep Charter 65, North Schuylkill 58

Dunmore 52, Mount Carmel 47

St. Basil 38, Holy Redeemer 26

Neumann-Goretti 79, Loyalsock Twp. 31

York Catholic 52, Penns Valley 37

East Allegheny 60, Brookville 34

Bishop Canevin 46, Everett 39

Mohawk 46, Laurel 29

Quarterfinals: Friday, March 16

12-1 Imhotep Charter (22-7) vs. 2-1 Dunmore (27-1)

1-1 St. Basil (22-5) vs. 12-2 Neumann-Goretti (19-7)

3-2 York Catholic (15-13) vs. 7-2 East Allegheny (26-1)

7-1 Bishop Canevin (22-4) vs. 7-3 Mohawk (21-5)

Semifinals: Monday, March 19

Championship: Thursday, March 22

At the Giant Center, 6

---

Class 2A

First Round: Friday, March 9

West Catholic 76, Steel-High 45

Southern Columbia 45, Northwest 34

Mahanoy 77, Math, Civics, and Science 44

Sacred Heart 57, Tacony Charter 32

Old Forge 48, South Williamsport 35

Minersville 71, Motivation 23

Brentwood 59, Windber 52

Penns Manor 57, Camp Hill 42

Vincentian 46, Keystone 27

Blairsville 68, Tussey Mountain 24

Reynolds 36, Serra Catholic 19

Coudersport 50, California 23

Bishop McCort 54, Greensburg CC 38

Chartiers-Houston 75, Cambridge Springs 43

Bellwood-Antis 69, Kane 40

West Middlesex 56, Leechburg 40

Second Round: Tuesday, March 13

West Catholic 67, Southern Columbia 54

Mahanoy 58, Sacred Heart 32

Minersville 59, Old Forge 48

Penns Manor 63, Brentwood 45

Blairsville 41, Vincentian 36

Reynolds 38, Coudersport 35

Chartiers-Houston 64, Bishop McCort 51

Bellwood-Antis 75, West Middlesex 53

Quarterfinals: Friday, March 16

12-1 West Catholic (14-12) vs. 11-1 Mahanoy (26-2)

11-2 Minersville (24-3) vs. 6-4 Penns Manor (23-5)

6-2 Blairsville (25-3) vs. 10-2 Reynolds (16-10)

7-2 Chartiers-Houston (21-6) vs. 6-3 Bellwood-Antis (25-3)

Semifinals: Monday, March 19

Championship: Thursday, March 22

At Giant Center, noon

---

Class A

First Round: Saturday, March 10

Lebanon Catholic 65, Cowanesque Valley 16

Greenwood 48, Sankofa Freedom 42

Christian Academy 49, Weatherly 43

Benton 47, Lancaster Country Day 31

Lourdes Regional 56, Harrisburg Christian 32

Sullivan County 47, Nativity BVM 42

Jenkintown 66, Christian School of York 32

Linden Hall 56, Southern Fulton 34

Winchester Thurston 50, Elk County Catholic 31

Bishop Carroll 56, Shanksville 35

Allegheny-Clarion Valley 54, Sewickley Acadmey 48

Kennedy Catholic 66, Portage 34

Juniata Valley 65, Otto-Eldred 28

Berlin-Brothersvalley 66, Quigley Catholic 50

Farrell 67, West Greene 63

North Clarion 54, Cornell 46

Second Round: Wednesday, March 14

3-1 Lebanon Catholic (23-6) vs. 3-5 Greenwood (15-13), at Milton Hershey HS, 6

1-3 Christian Academy vs. 4-2 Benton (17-9), at Freedom HS, 6

4-1 Lourdes Regional (17-9) vs. 4-3 Sullivan County (22-4), at Danville Area HS, 7

1-1 Jenkintown (24-1) vs. 3-2 Linden Hall (19-5), at Spring-Ford HS, 6

7-1 Winchester Thurston (20-5) vs. 6-2 Bishop Carroll (23-2), at Plum HS, 6

9-2 Allegheny-Clarion Valley (21-5) vs. 10-1 Kennedy Catholic (19-5), at Slippery Rock University, 7:30

6-1 Juniata Valley (23-3) vs. 5-1 Berlin-Brothersvalley (24-2), at University Pittsburgh – Johnstown, 6

10-2 Farrell (13-11) vs. 9-1 North Clarion (25-0), at Slippery Rock University, 6

Quarterfinals: Saturday, March 17

Semifinals: Tuesday, March 20

Championship: Friday, March 23

At Giant Center, noon

---

0
0
0
1
0

Load comments