Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
PIAA Football playoff brackets and results for Nov. 20-21
agate
PIAA Football Glance

PIAA Football playoff brackets and results for Nov. 20-21

From the 2020 PIAA football, soccer, field hockey and girls volleyball brackets and results for Nov. 16-21 series
{{featured_button_text}}
Football 1.JPG

PIAA Football Championships

CLASS 6A

First Round/District Playoffs: Nov. 6-7

Pennridge 36, Coatesville 33

Souderton 27, Spring-Ford 24

McDowell def. Erie, forfeit

Pittsburgh Central Catholic 37, North Allegheny 24

2-1 Delaware Valley 35, 4-1 Altoona 14

Central York 48, York 21

Quarterfinals: Nov. 13-14

12-1 St. Joseph's Prep, bye

Souderton 31, Pennridge 17 (D1 championship)

10-1 McDowell def. 7-1 Pittsburgh Central Catholic, forfeit

3-1 Central York 49, 2-1 Delaware Valley 26

Semifinals: Nov. 20-21

12-1 St. Joseph's Prep 51, 1-1 Souderton 43

3-1 Central York 37, 10-1 McDowell 21

Championship: Nov. 28

12-1 St. Joseph's Prep vs. 3-1 Central York, at Hersheypark Stadium, TBA

CLASS 5A

First Round/District Playoffs: Nov. 6-7

Upper Dublin def. Kennett, forfeit

West Chester Rustin 48, Wissahickon 13

10-1 Cathedral Prep 33, 6-1 Hollidaysburg 7

Pine-Richland 49, Penn Trafford 14

Peters Twp. 20, Gateway 19

Governor Mifflin 68, Mechanicsburg 14

Warwick 14, New Oxford 12

Quarterfinals: Nov. 13-14

Upper Dublin 29, West Chester Rustin 8 (D1 championship)

10-1 Cathedral Prep def. 2-1 Wyoming Valley West, forfeit

Pine-Richland 35, Peters Twp. 0 (D7 championship)

Governor Mifflin def. Warwick, forfeit (D3 championship)

Semifinals: Nov. 20-21

10-1 Cathedral Prep def. 1-1 Upper Dublin, forfeit

7-1 Pine-Richland 48, 3-1 Governor Mifflin 44

Championship: Nov. 27

10-1 Cathedral Prep vs. 7-1 Pine-Richland, at Hersheypark Stadium, TBA

CLASS 4A

First Round/District Playoffs: Nov. 6-7

Lampeter-Strasburg 56, Conrad Weiser 35

Elco 42, Northern 7

Crestwood 34, Dallas 14

Jersey Shore 54, Shamokin 0

Aliquippa 33, Belle Vernon 25

Thomas Jefferson 20, Plum 17

10-1 Oil City 34, 6-1 Juniata 33

1-1 Upper Moreland 35, 12-1 Archbishop Ryan 0

Quarterfinals: Nov. 13-14

Lampeter-Strasburg 20, Elco 3

4-1 Jersey Shore 26, 2-1 Crestwood 14

Thomas Jefferson 35, Aliquippa 28 (D7 championship)

10-1 Oil City 8, 1-1 Upper Moreland 7

Semifinals: Nov. 20-21

4-1 Jersey Shore 39, 3-1 Lampeter-Strasburg 35

7-1 Thomas Jefferson 62, 10-1 Oil City 0

Championship: Nov. 28

4-1 Jersey Shore vs. 7-1 Thomas Jefferson, at Hersheypark Stadium, TBA

CLASS 3A

First Round/District Playoffs: Nov. 6-7

Lakeland 14, Lake-Lehman 11

Wyomissing 38, Middletown 16

Danville 31, Montoursville 21

12-1 Archbishop Carroll 34, 1-1 New Hope-Solebury 28

5-1 Bedford 28, 6-1 Central 13

Hickory 42, Grove City 29

Central Valley 70, Keystone Oaks 21

Elizabeth Forward 17, North Catholic 0

Quarterfinals: Nov. 13-14

3-1 Wyomissing 47, 2-1 Lakeland 0

4-1 Danville 42, 12-1 Archbishop Carroll 14

5-1 Bedford 34, 10-1 Hickory 17

Central Valley 35, Elizabeth Forward 0 (D7 championship)

Semifinals: Nov. 20-21

3-1 Wyomissing 44, 4-1 Danville 14

7-1 Central Valley 49, 5-1 Bedford 20

Championship: Nov. 27

3-1 Wyomissing vs. 7-1 Central Valley, at Hersheypark Stadium, TBA

CLASS 2A

First Round/District Playoffs: Nov. 6-7

Richland 27, Cambria Heights 6

Southern COlumbia 49, South Williamsport 14

Camp Hill 21, York Catholic 7

12-1 Bishop McDevitt 27, 2-1 Dunmore 7

Beaver Falls 50, Apollo Ridge 27

Sto-Rox 42, Serra Catholic 32

10-1 Wilmington 42, 9-1 Karns City 14

Chestnut Ridge 21, Berlin Brothersvalley 17

Quarterfinals: Nov. 13-14

4-1 Southern Columbia 57,  6-1 Richland 30

12-1 Bishop McDevitt 26, 3-1 Camp Hill 14

Beaver Falls 43, Sto-Rox 30 (D7 championship)

10-1 Wilmington 56, 5-1 Chestnut Ridge 29

Semifinals: Nov. 20-21

4-1 Southern Columbia 42, 12-1 Bishop McDevitt 14

10-1 Wilmington 20, 7-1 Beaver Falls 18

Championship: Nov. 28

4-1 Southern Columbia vs. 10-1 Wilmington, at Hersheypark Stadium, TBA

CLASS 1A

First Round/District Playoffs: Nov. 6-7

2-1 Old Forge 48, 1-1 Bristol 0

3-1 Steel-High 50, 4-1 Muncy 43

Bishop Guilfoyle 35, Purchase Line 0

Homer Center 22, Juniata Valley 14

9-1 Redbank Valley 28, 5-1 Northern Bedford 15

Reynolds 27, Eisenhower 0

Clairton 55, Shenango 16

Jeanette 40, Rochester 13

Quarterfinals: Nov. 13-14

3-1 Steel-High 39, 2-1 Old Forge 36

Bishop Guilfoyle 48, Homer Center 13 (D6 championship)

10-1 Reynolds 19, 9-1 Redbank Valley 14

Jeanette 45, Clairton 14 (D7 championship)

Semifinals: Nov. 20-21

3-1 Steel-High 16, 6-1 Bishop Guilfoyle 14

7-1 Jeanette 48, 10-1 Reynolds 12

Championship: Nov. 27

3-1 Steel-High vs. 7-1 Jeanette, at Hersheypark Stadium, TBA

 

0
1
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News