2019 PFN Coaches Select All-State Team: Class 5A, 3A and 1A
agate
HS Football

2019 PFN Coaches Select All-State Team: Class 5A, 3A and 1A

{{featured_button_text}}

CLASS 5A

Player of the Year: Noah Palm, ATH, Cocalico

Coach of the Year: Ryan Nase, Cheltenham

OFFENSE

First Team

Quarterback

Evan Simon, Manheim Central - 6-3, 205 senior

Joey McCracken, Warwick - 6-2, 185 junior

Running Back

Derrick Davis, Gateway - 6-1, 190 junior

Kyle Cichanowsky, West Chester East - 5-10, 180 senior

Full Back

Nick Singleton, Governor Mifflin - 6-0, 200 sophomore

Slot/H-back

Jamir Barnes, Cheltenham - 5-11, 190 senior

Tight End

Tui Faumuina-Brown, Gateway - 6-3, 210 senior

Wide Receiver

Colby Wagner, Manheim Central - 5-11, 175 senior

Alex Javier, Exeter Township - 6-2, 175 senior

David Pantelis, Upper St. Clair - 6-0, 182 junior

Offensive Guard

Brock Gingrich, Cocalico - 6-3, 290 senior

Riley Craft, Southern Lehigh - 6-1, 295 senior

Offensive Tackle

Nolan Rucci, Warwick - 6-8, 270 junior

Michael Carmody, Mars - 6-7, 300 senior

Center

Anthony Bonacci, Franklin - 6-1, 265 senior

Kicker

Sean Henry, Exeter Township - 6-1, 200 senior

Athlete

Nate Edwards, Cheltenham - 5-9, 185 senior

Second Team

Quarterback

Brayden Long, New Oxford - 6-3, 200 senior

Gabe Dunlap, Penn Trafford - 6-0, 180 senior

Running Back

Jaheim Morris, Cedar Cliff - 5-10, 190 senior

Asher Smith, Southern Lehigh - 6-1, 190 senior

Full Back

Hunter Hughes, Southern Lehigh - 6-1, 225 senior

Slot/H-back

Noah Petro, Oil City - 6-2, 220 senior

Wide Receiver

Josh Casilli, Peters Township - 6-1, 185 senior

Abdul Janneh, New Oxford - 6-3, 185 senior

Ethan Carr, Penn-Trafford - 6-3, 165 junior

Offensive Guard

Joseph Carozza, West Chester East - 5-9, 240 senior

Joe Goodman, Marple Newtown - 5-11, 240 junior

Offensive Tackle

Jordan Fernandez, East Stroudsburg South - 6-3, 300 senior

Donovan Bair, Northern - 6-2, 237 senior

Center

Brandon King, Wallenpaupack - 6-3, 320 senior

Kicker

Christian Colasurdo, Southern Lehigh - 5-9, 145 junior

Athlete

Lonnie White, Malvern Prep - 6-3, 200 junior

DEFENSE

First Team

Defensive Tackle

Dorien Ford, Baldwin - 6-4, 287, junior

Troy Kolk, Manheim Central - 5-11, 240, senior

Defensive End

Cam’Ron Stewart, Governor Mifflin - 6-4, 230, junior 

Ben Bladel, Moon Area - 5-11, 220, sophomore

Outside Linebacker

Cam Russell, Oil City - 6-1, 200, junior

Brandon Strausser, Governor Mifflin - 6-0, 210, senior

Inside Linebacker

Corban Hondru, Peters Township - 6-1, 225, junior

Tim Clifford, West Chester East - 5-10, 175, senior

Cornerback

Tyrell Mims, Martin Luther King - 5-10, 170, senior

Caimin Hayes, Malvern Prep - 5-11, 180, senior

Safety

Lateef ‘T.J.’ Harris, Cheltenham - 5-10, 180, senior

Kunal Maheshwari, West Chester East - 6-0, 170, senior

Kick/Punt Returner

Ronald Zahm III, Cocalico - 5-11, 170, senior 

Punter

Ronan Swope, Malvern Prep - 5-10, 165 

Athlete

Noah Palm, Cocalico - 6-0, 200, senior

Second Team

Defensive Tackle

Charley Mininger, Archbishop Wood - 6-3, 245, senior 

Brenden Luffey, Moon Area - 6-2, 285, senior

Isaiah Rogers, Academy Park - 6-4, 270, junior

Defensive End

Deamontea Diggs, McKeesport - 6-6, 230, senior

Dom D'Alessio, Archbishop Wood - 6-2, 210, senior 

Maurice Feazell, York High - 6-2, 210, senior

Outside Linebacker

Nasir Brown, Academy Park - 6-0, 175, senior

Brian Daniels, Academy Park - 5-11, 190, senior

Inside Linebacker

Justin Johns, Franklin Regional - 6-1, 236, senior 

Henzloy "Shock" McFarlane, Martin Luther King - 6-0, 230, senior

Cornerback

Cam Fisher, Southern Lehigh - 5-9, 155, senior

Taiyan Lobban, Upper Merion - 5-10, 170, senior

Safety

Donovan McMillon, Peters Township - 6-2, 185, junior

Caleb Schmitz, Warwick - 6-3, 180, junior

Kick/Punt Returner

Kameron Stevens, Latrobe - 6-0, 165, junior 

Athlete

John Wileczek, West Chester East - 5-8, 160, senior

CLASS 3A

Player of the Year: Dom DeLuca, QB, Wyoming Area  

Coach of the Year: Randy Spencer, Wyoming Area 

OFFENSE

First Team

Quarterback

Dom DeLuca, Wyoming Area - 6-2, 200, senior

Lane Voytik, Sharon - 6-1, 215,   senior

Running Back

Jose Lopez, Middletown - 5-10, 195, senior

Steve Smith, Mercyhurst Prep - 6-1, 180, junior

Full Back

Trevor Porche, Annville-Cleona - 5-10, 190, senior

Slot/H-back

Chad Parton, Salisburg - 5-11, 170, junior

Tight End

Andrew Miklos, Lancaster Catholic - 6-5, 230, senior

Wide Receiver

Ty Eilam, Sharon - 5-8, 140, senior

Rees Watkins, Loyalsock - 6-2, 185, senior

Matt Kistler, Tamaqua - 5-10, 170, senior

Offensive Guard

Dylan Schley, Mercyhurst Prep- 6-4, 285, senior

Sammy Solomon, Wyoming Area - 6-4, 295, senior

Offensive Tackle

Will Carson, Montoursville - 6-4, 285, senior

Cobe Frucklund, Jim Thore - 6-3, 275, senior

Center

Jesse Arnold, Bedford - 6-0, 245, senior

Long Snapper

Ian Brunner, Wyomissing - 6-2, 240, senior

Kicker

Macrae Plummer, Annville-Cleona - 6-2, 200, senior

Athlete

Tysheem Johnson, Neumann-Goretti - junior

Second Team

Quarterback

Brayden Knoblauch, Tamaqua - 5-11, 175,  senior

Ameer Dudley, Central Valley - 6-0, 175, junior

Running Back

Nate Boyle, Tamaqua - 5-8, 180, senior

Max Hurleman, Wyomissing - 5-11, 185, senior

Full Back

Gabriel Hahn, Pen Argyl - 5-11, 195, senior

Slot/H-back

Justin Mitala, Pope John Paull II - 6-2, 2-0, senior

Tight End

Dylan Walker, Pope John Paul II - 6-4, 235, senior

Wide Receiver

CJ Waldier, Yough - 6-1, 180, junior

Jacob Reddick, Grove City - 6-3, 175, senior

Seth Fischbach, Burrel - 6-1, 190, senior

Offensive Guard

Jake Walter, St. Marys - 6-0, 279, senior

Jaren Bomgardner, Annville-Cleona - 6-2, 240, senior

Offensive Tackle

Trey Wells, Lancaster Catholic - 6-5, 250, senior

Andrew Stackhouse, Notre Dame-Green Pond - 6-3, 270, senior

Center

Tyler Taylor, Pen Argyl - 5-8, 195, junior

Long Snapper

Caden Horning, Annville-Cleona - 6-2, 200, senior

Kicker

Ian Plankenhorn, Montoursville - 5-11, 160, senior

Athlete

Jaden Leiby, North Schuylkill - 5-11, 165, senior

DEFENSE

First Team

Defensive Tackle

Sean Fitzsimmons, Central Valley, 6-2, 273, sophomore

Elijah Mike, Aliquippa - 6-1, 310, senior

Defensive End

Cameron Wood, Montoursville - 6-4, 240, senior

Chase Whatton, Elizabeth Forward - 6-4, 235, junior

Outside Linebacker

Aiden Gair, Loyalsock - 6-3, 210, senior

Zuriah Fisher, Aliquippa - 6-3, 245, senior

Inside Linebacker

Tyler Elsdon, North Schuylkill - 6-2, 228, senior

Tucker Johnson, Scranton Prep - 6-0, 205, senior

Cornerback

Jevin Tranquillo,  Wyomissing - 6-1, 190, senior

Lyan Baker, Mercyhurst Prep - 6-1, 175, senior

Safety

Carter Odell, Scranton Prep - 5-9, 180, senior

Gage McClenahan, Bald Eagle Area - 5-8, 160, senior

Kick/Punt Returner

Conor Fehr, Pen Argyl  - 6-1, 175, senior

Punter

Daniel Mueller, Lancaster Catholic - 5-8, 180, senior

Athlete

Myles Walker, Central Valley - 5-10, 160, junior

Second Team

Defensive Tackle

Malaki Parlante, Loyalsock - 6-3, 260, senior

Jake Green, North Schuylkill - 6-0, 280, senior

Defensive End

Derek Ambrosino, Wyoming Area - 6-3, 215, senior

Devin Atkinson, Lancaster Catholic - 6-0, 220, junior

Outside Linebacker

CJ Layne, Yough - 6-1, 200, junior

Josh Hough, Beaver Falls - 6-2, 240, junior

Inside Linebacker

Evan Niedrowski, Wyomissing -  6-2, 238, junior

Dan Tobias, Annville-Cleona - 5-10, 190, senior

Cornerback

Myles Walker, Central Valley - 5-10, 160, junior

Steven Ressler, Bedford - 5-11, 170, junior

Safety

James Davis, St. Marys - 5-8, 160, junior

Kyle Pingarelli, Salisbury - 6-1, 175, senior

Kick/Punt Returner

Nick Marinak, Penn Cambria - 5-10, 165, junior

Punter

Colin Gorini, Montoursville - 5-9, 170, senior

Athlete

Matt Kistler, Tamaqua - 5-10, 170, senior

CLASS 1A

Player of the Year: Anthony Stallworth, RB, Farrell 

Coach of the Year: Anthony Amp Pegues, Farrell  

OFFENSE

First Team

Quarterback

 Eric Wilson, Sto-Rox - 6-3, 190, senior

 Brendan Parsons, Clairton - 6-3, 170, senior

Running Back

Ben Jackson, West Greene - 6-1, 220, senior

Anthony Stallworth, Farrell - 5-11, 185, sophomore 

Full Back

 Ray Melnikoff, Lackawanna Trail - 5-11, 215, junior

Slot/Hback 

Keegan Myrick, Bishop Guilfoyle - 6-0, 165, junior

Tight End

Ben Knapp, Canton - 6-5, 245, junior

Wide Receiver

Bo Raho, Williams Valley - 5-7, 129, senior

Amahd Pack, Sto-Rox - 5-5, 150, senior

Offensive Guard

Aaron Gunn, Union - 6-3, 295, junior

Melvin Hobson, Farrell - 6-4, 270, senior

Offensive Tackle

Mitch Miles, Laurel - 6-4, 300, junior

Brady Bithell, Bishop Guilfoyle - 6-5, 305, senior

Center

Gary Satterwhite, Farrell - 6-2, 300, junior

Long Snapper

Carson Savage, Northwest - 6-1, 215, junior

Kicker

Evan Custer, Windber - 6-0, 165, senior

Athlete

Uriah Bailie, Canton - 6-1, 175, senior

Second Team

Quarterback

Bryce Herb, Williams Valley - 5-10, 149, junior

JD McFadden, Maplewood - 6-0, 185, senior

Running Back

Adam Kopera, Northern Cambria - 5-6, 155, senior

Luke Winner, South Williamsport - 6-1, 215, senior

Full Back

 Kolin Walker, West Greene - 6-1, 209, senior

Slot/Hback 

Brady Miller, Williams Valley - 5-10, 175, senior

Tight End

Jesse Engle, Williams Valley - 6-0, 195, junior

Wide Receiver

Kenlein Olgetree, Clairton - 6-1, 185, senior

Jacob Hensor, Juniata Valley - 6-0, 170, senior

Offensive Guard

Joseph Wagner, Northern Cambria - 6-3.5, 285, senior

Trent Bowersox, Redbank Valley - 6-3, 292, senior

Offensive Tackle

Zach Crutchman, Jeannette - 6-2, 240, senior 

Brendan Dixon, Northwest - 6-1, 260, senior

Center

Jack Donoughe, Bishop Guilfoyle - 6-1, 208, senior

Kicker

Jack Wessler, Northwest - 5-10, 185, senior

Athlete

Jesse McFadden, Maplewood - 5-10, 185, sophomore

DEFENSE

First Team

Defensive Tackle

Jacob Irvin, Portage - 6-2, 280, senior

Cameron Maloney, Bishop Guilfoyle - 5-11, 215, junior 

Defensive End

Andrew Yanoshak, Bishop Guilfoyle - 6-2, 230, junior

Hari Allen, Lebabnon - 5-10, 180, senior 

Outside Linebacker

 Ethan Gush, Muncy - 5-11, 185, junior

 Ryann Betres, Juniata Valley - 6-0, 215, senior

Inside Linebacker

Jackson Pruitt, Jeannette - 6-2, 190, senior

Zach McCloskey, Bishop Guilfoyle - 5-10, 180, junior

Cornerback

Jackson Pruitt, Jeannette - 6-2, 190, senior

Tyler McGrath, Tri-Valley - 5-11, 155, senior

Safety

Brice Butler, Farrell - 5-9, 170, junior

Zaier Harrison, Cornell - 5-11, 180, senior

Kick/Punt Returner

Ryan Wassel, Northwest - 5-10, 180, junior

Punter

 Hunter Johnson, Juniata Valley - 5-10, junior

Athlete

Christian Good, Muncy - 5-10, 165, senior

Second Team

Defensive Tackle

 Mark Dunckle, Lackawanna Trail - 5-10, 230, senior

George May, Northwest - 5-9, 225, junior

Defensive End

Joseph Mansfield, Redbank Valley - 6-2, 175, sophomore

Brian Hilton, Farrell - 6-2, 175, senior

Outside Linebacker

Zach Pick, Bucktail - 6-0, 190, sophomore

Tyree Hammonds, Farrell - 5-10, 175, senior

Chase Tomko, West Middlesex - 5-9, 205, senior

Inside Linebacker

Bailey Hadzinikolov, Muncy - 6-1, 210, sophomore

Taidon Strickland, Farrell - 6-0, 205, sophomore

Cornerback

Luke Mazowiecki, Greensburg CC - 5-10, 165, senior 

Wayne Wade III, Clairton - 5-10, 155, senior

Safety

Jacob Hensor, Juniata Valley - 6-0, 150, senior

Steven Prince, Montgomery - 6-3, 180, senior

Punter

Nick May, Canton - 6-1, 175, senior

Athlete

Jesse McFadden, Maplewood - 5-10, 185, sophomore

Nico Berrios, Lackwanna Trail - 6-3, 165, senior

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News