{{featured_button_text}}
Ship_Houser.jpg

First Team Offense and Offensive POTY

First Team Defense and Defensive POTY

First Team Special Teams

Submitted football photos: Braden Petty, Big Spring, provided by Doug Lindsay; Cole Bayesa, Camp Hill, provided by Samuel Getty; Dom Driscoll, Ben Gregory, Mason Heiple, Justin Resto and Donovon Ball, Cedar Cliff, provided by Samuel Getty; Joe Poventud, East Pennsboro, provided by Amy Poticher; Joe Samsel, Northern, Curt Werner; Wyatt Craig and Ethan Stouffer, Shippensburg, provided by Bill Slatery.

Coach of the Year

Colin Gillen, Cedar Cliff — He nearly coached the Colts to a District 3 Class 5A semifinal upset of Manheim Central. But even getting Cedar Cliff to that round was a milestone for a squad that had not escaped the first round since 2012. His ability (and his staff's) to continually develop players (see: Morris, Jaheim) makes them a perennial playoff factor. Others considered: Eric Foust, Shippensburg; Bob Boden, West Perry.

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

Honorable Mention

Quarterbacks: Tim Siwy, sr., Big Spring; Zack VonStein, sr., Boiling Springs; Jared Plessinger, sr., Cumberland Valley; Nikolas Karoly, sr., East Pennsboro.

Running backs: Quentin Jones, jr. Boiling Springs; Joseph Bruno, jr., Mechanicsburg; Mike Daylor, sr., Red Land.

Wide receivers: Connor Trumpy, jr., Camp Hill; Kurtis Ravenel, sr., Carlisle; Jaxson Irwin, jr., East Pennsboro; Caden Sutch, sr., West Perry.

Tight ends: Michael Wagner, sr., Boiling Springs; Michael Chismar, sr., East Pennsboro; Nick Gustafson, jr., Shippensburg.

Linemen: Jashaun Gerald, jr., Big Spring; Damon James, sr., Boiling Springs; Robert Angell, sr., Carlisle; Jayvon Godineux, jr., Cedar Cliff; Isaiah Tirado, sr., Cedar Cliff; Quincy Thomas, sr., Cumberland Valley; Wyatt Claypool, jr., Cumberland Valley; Donovan Bair, jr., Northern; Bailey Blaschak, so., Northern; Spencer Breski, sr., Northern; Justin Hertzog, jr., Red Land; Cameron Metzel, jr., Red Land; Trey Lynch, sr., Shippensburg; Colby Tracy, sr., Shippensburg; Jason Skreppen, jr., Trinity; Jared Buchel, sr., West Perry; Isaac Nulton, sr., West Perry; Dave Doran, sr., West Perry.

Linebackers: Grant Bayesa, so., Camp Hill; Dylan White, sr., Carlisle; Kevin Lusk, jr., Cedar Cliff; Jake Hart, jr., Cumberland Valley; Derik Sauve, so., Cumberland Valley; Connor Wallace, sr., Mechanicsburg; Luke Horvath, jr., Northern; Jacob Loy, jr., Shippensburg; Connor Kittle, jr., Trinity.

Defensive backs: Anthony Gaudioso, jr., Big Spring; Dre Dorsey, sr., Cedar Cliff; Maximos Dell'Anno, jr., Cumberland Valley; Hunter Campbell, jr., East Pennsboro; Marquise Horton, sr., East Pennsboro; Caleb Brubaker, so., Mechanicsburg.

Kicker: Jack Quesenberry, sr., Cedar Cliff.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Note: Because of the number of quality players in Cumberland County and nearby, The Sentinel chose to place each player at only one position. Where those players had noteworthy stats in another facet of the game (offense, defense, special teams), they were mentioned to give credit to all of their contributions.

Email Jake Adams at jadams@cumberlink.com or follow him on Twitter @jakeadams520

0
0
0
0
0