{{featured_button_text}}
Cumberland Valley's Sam Murphy

Cumberland Valley’s Sam Murphy, left, will step into a leadership role for the Eagles this season.

Here are preview capsules for 2019 high school field hockey teams in The Sentinel coverage area:

MID-PENN COMMONWEALTH

Carlisle Thundering Herd

Coach: Lindsay Bower (1st season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 0-10-2 (3-13-2)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Becca Winton, Lanie Lissner, Zoe Spielman, Char Lopez, Mikayla Cable.

Key returning players: Sabrina Starling, sr., F; Mackenzie Parthemore, sr., F; Delaney Crim, sr., MF/D; Olivia Renault, jr., G.

Top newcomers: Chloe Overmiller, so., F; Drew Bridges, so., F/MF; Calyn Clements, fr., MF; Mollie Best, fr., MF.

Opener: Friday at Waynesboro, 4

Cedar Cliff Colts

Coach: Justin Weaver

Classification: 3A

Last year: 8-4 (13-5)

Postseason: Lost to Manheim Township 3-2 in District 3 Class 3A first round.

Key Losses: Katie Lafaver.

Key returning players: not provided.

Top newcomers: not provided.

Opener: Saturday at Warwick Playday, 9 a.m.

Cumberland Valley Eagles

Coach: Ashley Taylor (3rd season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 10-2 (13-5)

Postseason: Lost to Penn Manor 2-1 in District 3 Class 3A quarterfinals.

Key losses: Mia Katterman, Hannah Moore, Riley Hilton, Jesse Zampelli, Sam Krebs.

Key returning players: Sam Murphy, sr., MF; Peyton Crawford, sr., G; Lyndsey Olzacki, sr., MF/F; Alyssa Eager, sr., D; Ami Mattingly, jr., F; Cassie McKenzie, jr., MF; Emmaline Lombardo, so., D.

Top newcomers: Alyssa Hoffman, jr., MF/F; KK Sauve, so., MF.

Opener: Saturday at Hempfield Playday, 9 a.m.

Mechanicsburg's Annabella Robinson

Mechanicsburg’s Annabella Robinson, right, will try and lead the Wildcats to a winning season.

MID-PENN KEYSTONE

Mechanicsburg Wildcats

Coach: Tanya Brown

Classification: 2A

Last year: 2-8 (5-13)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Sophia Morrison, Emily Reiner, Brooke Wallace.

Key returning players: Casey Fullerton, D; Annabella Robinson, F; Olivia Anderson, F; Ana Plastina, MF; Arden Patterson, F.

Top newcomers: 17 new freshmen.

Opener: Friday vs. Milton Hershey, 3

Red Land Patriots

Coach: Crystal Johnston

Classification: 2A

Last year: 4-6 (9-9)

Postseason: Lost to Manheim Central 3-0 in District 3 Class 2A first round.

Key losses: Sammy Darrow, Lindsay Martin.

Key returning players: Rachel Apa, sr., MF; Reagan Buxton, sr., F; Bella Beinhower, sr., D; Sydney Stupka, sr., MF; Karlee Alt, jr., MF/F; Talyn Custer, jr., D; Paige Webster, so., F.

Top newcomers: None.

Opener: Sept. 4 vs. Hershey, 4:15

East Pennsboro's Gery Schnarrs

East Pennsboro's Gery Schnarrs will be a driving force to keep the Panthers in a dominating mindset.

MID-PENN CAPITAL

Camp Hill Lions

Coach: Julie Colestock

Classification: 1A

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

Last year: 3-6-1 (9-7-2)

Postseason: Lost to Oley Valley 9-3 in District 3 Class 1A first round.

Key losses: Sydney Preston, Angela Dick, Abbey Sohonage, Grace Stewart, Bridget Behney Passion Bragg, Noor Hoojimeiers.

Key returning players: Emilie Delaye, sr.; Julia Tomalis, sr.; Bella Zarcone, jr.; Lily Sohonage, jr.; Nora Klaplowski, so.

Top newcomers: Elsie Spitzer, so.; Jordan Baney, jr.; Kinsey Brunner, jr.

Opener: Saturday at Big Spring Palooza, 8 a.m.

East Pennsboro Panthers

Coach: Elizabeth Groff (1st season)

Classification: 2A

Last year: 10-0 (15-3)

Postseason: Beat New Oxford 4-3 in District 3 Class 2A fifth-place game; lost to Selinsgrove 2-0 in PIAA Class 2A first round.

Key losses: Jenna White.

Key returning players: Gery Schnarrs, MF; Erica Wenrich, MF; Alison Buffington, F; Aimee Buffington, F; Kirsten Sconyers, F; Kylie Knipe, D; Caeley Letersky, MF.

Top newcomers: None.

Opener: Sept. 3 vs. Northern, 4

Northern Polar Bears

Coach: Marcie Frey (8th season)

Classification: 2A

Last year: 8-2 (12-5-1)

Postseason: Lost to Berks Catholic 3-2 in District 3 Class 2A fifth-place game.

Key losses: Emma Simpson.

Key returning players: Brynn Crouse, so., MF; Kelsey Heltzel, jr., MF; Emma Rosensteel, jr., F; Natalie Saltzer, jr., MF/D; Kayla Michaels, sr., F; Alexandra McCurdy, sr., D; Katie Ayers, sr., D; Shanon Sarley, sr., MF/D; Kasey Davis, sr., G; Nina Burns, sr., F.

Top newcomers: Abby Bonin, jr., F; Abby Simpson, so., F/MF.

Opener: Friday vs. Susquehannock, 6:15

Boiling Springs' Brinn Mancuso

Boiling Springs' Brinn Mancuso left, will be a leader this season for the Bubblers.

MID-PENN COLONIAL

Big Spring Bulldogs

Coach: Angie Noreika (5th season)

Classification: 1A

Last year: 10-2 (13-5)

Postseason: Lost to Susquenita 2-1 (OT) in District 3 Class 1A first round.

Key losses: Jaime Yaukey, Taylor Hutchinson, Hanna Durff, Shelby Miller, Laney Noreika (injury).

Key returning players: Alex Kutulakis, sr., F; Sydney Witter, jr., MF; Zoe Koser, jr., MF; Haleigh Snyder, so., D.

Top newcomers: Becca Franklin, sr., MF.

Opener: Saturday at Big Spring Palooza, 8 a.m.

Boiling Springs Bubblers

Coach: Kortney Showers (3rd season)

Classification: 1A

Last year: 9-3 (12-6)

Postseason: Lost to Greenwood 6-0 in District 3 Class 1A quarterfinals.

Key losses: Paige Bond, Allie Bal, Emma Bounds, Jada Hambrook.

Key returning players: Brinn Mancuso, sr., F; Kate Dombroski, sr., MF; Lily Reighard, sr., MF/F; Hannah Richardson, sr., MF/D; Kara Dale, jr., F; Elexis Stouffer, jr., D; Carly Galbraith, jr., G.

Top newcomers: Brooke Graham, fr., G; Reagan Eickhoff, fr., MF; Genna Bush, fr., F; Lexi Hanlin, fr., F; Shae Bennett, fr., MF/D.

Opener: Tuesday (9/3) vs. Waynesboro, 3:45

Shippensburg Greyhounds

Coach: Angela Boardman (5th season)

Classification: 2A

Last year: 8-4 (10-7)

Postseason: Lost to East Pennsboro 5-2 in District 3 Class 2A first round.

Key losses: Zoe Holtry, Courtney Shoap, Lexi Alleman, Abby Rosenberry, Rachel Kline, Rachel Crowder.

Key returning players: Alexa Henery, jr., F; Gracie Johnson, so., F; Bre Kyner, sr., L; Brea Kelso, jr., L; Eva Bailey, jr., D; Kiah Hastings, jr., D; Sabrina Boyum, jr., G.

Top newcomers: Emily Gustafson, so., F; Paige Nealy, so., MF; Lenoree Hoke, fr., L.

Opener: Sept. 3 at CD East, 4

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Email Mallory at mmerda@cumberlink.com or follow her on Twitter @MalloryMerda

0
0
0
0
0