Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
2020 HS Field Hockey Preview Capsules: Key losses, returning players for each team
alert top story
2020 HS Field Hockey Preview Capsules

2020 HS Field Hockey Preview Capsules: Key losses, returning players for each team

{{featured_button_text}}
Carlisle Mifflin County Field Hockey 2 (copy)

Carlisle’s Vivian Stoner, left, returns to a team trying to improve on a 4-14 campaign a year ago.

Here are preview capsules for 2020 high school field hockey teams in The Sentinel coverage area:

MID-PENN COMMONWEALTH

Carlisle Thundering Herd

Coach: Lindsay Bower (2nd season, 4-14)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 4-14 (2-10)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Sabrina Starling.

Key returning players: Olivia Renault, sr., GK; Chloe Overmiller, jr., A; Vivian Stoner, jr., A; Calyn Clements, so., M; Mollie Best, so., M; Drew Bridges, jr., M.

Top newcomers: Mackenzie Mulholland, so., GK; Alexis Bear, so. A; Sarah Etter, so. A; Maya Reichenbach, so. M.

Opener: Sept. 28 vs. Cedar Cliff, 4

Cedar Cliff Colts

Coach: Justin Weaver (15th season)

Classification: 2A

Last year: 15-4-1 (9-2-1)

Postseason: Lost to Hershey 1-0 in District 3 Class 3A quarterfinals.

Key Losses: Natalie Rocuskie, Anna Smith, Julia Breneman.

Key returning players: Alli Kirsch, sr., D; Camille Cooke, sr., M; Irene Zvorsky, sr., D.

Top newcomers: Peyton Hastings, jr., A; Kalene Faircloth, so., A.

Opener: Sept. 28 at Carlisle, 4

Cumberland Valley Eagles

Coach: Ashley Taylor (4th season, 39-18-2)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 11-7-1 (8-3-1)

Postseason: Lost to Manheim Township 1-0 in District 3 Class 3A first round.

Key losses: Sam Murphy, Alyssa Eager, Maddie Bushman, Peyton Crawford, Lyndsey Olzacki.

Key returning players: Ami Mattingly, sr., A; Cassie McKenzie, sr., M; Alyssa Hoffman, sr., M/D; K.K. Sauve, jr., M; Jenna Herbster, so., D; Sammi Blocher, so., M/D.

Top newcomers: Cayline Donlevy, fr.; Erin Hoffman, fr.; Sidney Krebs, so.; Taylor Whitehead, so.

Opener: Sept. 28 at Mifflin County, 4

EP Palmyra Field Hockey 1 (copy) (copy)

One of the top players in the Mid-Penn a year ago, East Pennsboro’s Alison Buffington is back leading a Panthers squad trying to get back to the District 3 championship.

MID-PENN KEYSTONE

East Pennsboro Panthers

Coach: Elizabeth Groff (2nd season, 18-5)

Classification: 2A

Last year: 18-5 (9-1 Capital)

Postseason: Lost to Palmyra 4-1 in District 3 Class 2A final. Lost to Villa Maria 3-2 in PIAA Class 2A first round.

Key losses: Gery Schnarrs, Eric Wenrich.

Key returning players: Caeley Letersky, sr., A; Leah Wenrich, sr., A; Gia Leone, sr., M; Jenna Richards, sr., D; Paige Waronsky, sr., D; Kassidy Shepler, sr., M; Caroline Kim, sr., D; Alison Buffington, jr., A; Kirsten Sconyers, jr., M; Halie Doan, jr., M/D; Josie Shermeyer, jr., A; Kenzie Tallman, so., A; Alex Johnson, so., GK.

Top newcomers: Astrid Comp, fr., A; Asia Daskalakis, fr., A.

Opener: Saturday vs. Bishop McDevitt at Boiling Springs Tournament, 10:30 a.m.

Mechanicsburg Wildcats

Coach: Tonya Brown

Classification: 2A

Last year: 9-10 (3-7)

Postseason: Lost to Northern 3-0 in District 3 Class 2A first round.

Key losses: Casey Fullerton, Anita Laudenslager, Ana Plastina, Olivia Anderson.

Key returning players: Madison Mark, sr., M; Arden Patterson, sr. A; Mara McInroy, sr., D; Saddie Yoder, sr., D.

Top newcomers: None.

Opener: Saturday at Big Spring, 10 a.m.

Red Land Patriots

Coach: Crystal Johnston

Classification: 2A

Last year: 9-10 (3-7)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Rachel Apa, Sydney Stupka, Bella Beinhower.

Support Local Journalism

Your membership makes our reporting possible.
{{featured_button_text}}

Key returning players: Karlee Alt, sr., A/M; Cassidy Weigle, jr., GK; Paige Webster, jr., A; Grace Wagner, so., M.

Top newcomers: None.

Opener: Sept. 28 vs. Palmyra, 7:15

MID-PENN CAPITAL

Big Spring Bulldogs

Coach: Angie Noreika (6th season)

Classification: 2A

Last year: 4-13-1 (4-7-1 Colonial)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Alex Kutulakis, Becca Franklin, Alicia Canaday.

Key returning players: Sydney Witter, sr., M; Zoe Koser, sr., D; Lexi Detweiler, sr., M; Laney Noreika, jr., M; Laila Moore, jr., A; Hannah Jones, jr., D; Haleigh Snyder, jr., M.

Top newcomers: Emilee Sullivan, jr., M; Abriale Hershey, jr., A; Maylei Noreika, fr., A; Amber Cribbs, fr., GK.

Opener: Saturday vs. Mechanicsburg, 10 a.m.

Wyoming Area Boiling Springs Field Hockey 15.JPG (copy)

Boiling Springs’ Kara Dale, center, helped the Bubblers to the state playoffs a year ago after the team went undefeated in Mid-Penn Colonial play.

Boiling Springs Bubblers

Coach: Kortney Showers (4th season, 45-16-2)

Classification: 1A

Last year: 19-4-1 (11-0-1 Colonial)

Postseason: Beat Bishop McDevitt 3-0 in District 3 Class 1A third-place game. Lost to Wyoming Area 1-0 in PIAA Class 1A quarterfinals.

Key losses: Brinn Mancuso, Kate Dombroski, Lily Bistline, Hannah Richardson.

Key returning players: Kara Dale, sr., A; Marea Leo, sr., D; Lexi Stouffer, sr., D; Carly Galbraith, sr., D; Reagan Eickhoff, so., M; Shae Bennett, so., M.

Top newcomers: Genna Bush, sr., A/M; Leci Hanlin, so., A; Zoe Collins, so., M; Anna Chamberlin, fr., A/M; Alex Bandura, fr., M; Kylie Rife, fr., D.

Opener: Saturday vs. Greencastle-Antrim at Boiling Springs Tournament, 9 a.m.

Camp Hill Lions

Coach: Julie Colestock

Classification: 1A

Last year: 10-9 (6-4)

Postseason: Lost to Bermudian Springs 4-0 in District 3 Class 1A first round.

Key losses: Not provided.

Key returning players: Not provided.

Top newcomers: Not provided.

Opener: Sept. 28 at Susquehanna Township, 4

Wyoming Valley West Northern Field Hockey 13.JPG (copy)

Northern’s Natalie Saltzer is one of the top returning players on a team that made the state quarterfinals a year ago.

MID-PENN COLONIAL

Northern Polar Bears

Coach: Marcie Frey (9th season)

Classification: 2A

Last year: 20-5 (9-1 Capital)

Postseason: Lost to Twin Valley 3-2 (OT) in District 3 Class 2A third-place match. Lost to Wyoming Valley West 2-1 in PIAA Class 2A quarterfinals.

Key losses: Kayla Michaels, Kasey Davis, Xand McCurdy.

Key returning players: Emma Kate Rosensteel, sr., A/M; Natalie Saltzer, sr., M/D; Kelsey Heltzel, sr., M; Brynn Crouse, jr., M; Ella Still, jr., M.

Top newcomers: Kayla Sloan, jr., D; Rebekah Wiley, jr., D; Liv Caparelli, jr., A; Gwen Baublitz, so., GK.

Opener: Monday at Shippensburg, 4

Shippensburg Greyhounds

Coach: Angela Hostetter (6th season)

Classification: 2A

Last year: 9-6-3 (8-1-3)

Postseason: Lost to South Western 5-2 in District 3 Class 2A first round.

Key losses: None.

Key returning players: Alexa Henry, sr., A; Brea Kelso, sr., A; Kiah Hastings, sr., D; Gravis Johnson, jr., A/M; Paige Nealy, jr., M.

Top newcomers: None.

Opener: Sept. 28 vs. Northern, 4

The COVID-19 Impact: Diagnosed with depression, Northern's Emma Rosensteel is focused on senior season, staying positive amidst pandemic
HS Field Hockey: Mechanicsburg is itching to get back to practice after months of talking, working out digitally
HS Field Hockey: NFHS approves shift from two halves to four quarters, takes away timeouts
PIAA Field Hockey: Reagan Eickhoff, Lexi Hanlin propel Boiling Springs past Shady Side Academy in Class 1A first round
PIAA Field Hockey: Northern ends state run with loss to Valley West in Class 2A quarterfinals
PIAA Field Hockey: Boiling Springs falls to Wyoming Area in Class 1A quarterfinals during historic run
0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News