{{featured_button_text}}
States Cross Country 11.JPG (copy)

Carlisle’s Sophia Toti, left, is one of the top Mid-Penn runners back for her senior season.

Here are preview capsules for 2019 high school girls cross country teams in The Sentinel coverage area:

MID-PENN COMMONWEALTH

Carlisle Thundering Herd

Coach: Ed Boardman (14th season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 8-0 (6-0)

Postseason: Team finished fifth at District 3 Class 3A Championships.

Key losses: Meg Lebo.

Key returners: Sophia Toti, sr.; Savannah Hossfeld, sr.; Sophie Salomone, jr.; Gretal Shank, jr.; Alyssa Dyson, jr.

Key newcomers: None.

Opener: Friday at Enos Yeager, Chambersburg, 5:30

Cumberland Valley

Coach: Skip Springman

Classification: 3A

Last year: 5-1 (5-1)

Postseason: Team finished 13th at District 3 Class 3A Championships.

Key losses: Lacey Higgins.

Key returners: not provided

Key newcomers: not provided

Opener: Tuesday vs. Mifflin County and State College, 4:30

Mid Penn Cross Country (copy)

Mechanicsburg's Hope McKenney is one of the young rising talents that helped the Wildcats go 5-1 in Keystone meets last year.

MID-PENN KEYSTONE

Cedar Cliff Colts

Coach: Jason Yinger (1st season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 0-5 (0-5)

Postseason: Team did not qualify.

Key losses: Carly Daniels, Corinne Firestone.

Key returners: Lauren Wilder, sr.

Key newcomers: None.

Opener: Sept. 7 at PTXC 11, Kutztown University

Mechanicsburg Wildcats

Coach: Brian Hager (1st season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 7-1 (5-1)

Postseason: Team finished seventh at District 3 Class 3A Championships.

Key losses: Susanna Gaither.

Key returners: Juliette Safer, jr.; Molly Snyder, sr.; Grace Wiedman, sr.; Hope McKenney, so.; Leah Snyder, so.; Raihana Yameogo, so.; Olivia Walter, so.

Key newcomers: Faith Evans, fr.; Lucy Stevens, fr.

Opener: Tuesday vs. Lower Dauphin, 4:30

Red Land Patriots

Coach: Larry Kell

Classification: 3A

Last year: 3-3 (3-3)

Postseason: Team finished 21st at District 3 Class 3A Championships.

Key losses: not provided

Key returners: not provided

Key newcomers: not provided

Opener: Tuesday with Palmyra, at Susquehanna Twp., 4:30

States Cross Country 1.JPG (copy)

Camp Hill’s Laura Sakol returns to lead a Lions girls squad that has back all of last year's talent that won districts and finished fifth at states.

MID-PENN CAPITAL

Camp Hill Lions

Coach: Mark Haywood (7th season)

Classification: 1A

Last year: 8-1 (6-1)

Postseason: Team won District 3 Class 1A championship; finished fifth at PIAA Class 1A Championships.

Key losses: None.

Key returners: Laura Sakol, Kaitlyn Vorkapich, Bramley Hawkins, Janelyn Vorkapich, Anna Long, Anjali Zumkhawala-Cook, Julie Raich, Julia Aungst, Grace Shartle

Key newcomers: Anike Jack, Grace Aranos, Sarah Zerbe, Hannah Goodyear, Alice Benavides

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

Opener: Aug. 31 at Big Valley Invitational, 9 a.m.

East Pennsboro Panthers

Coach: Robert Mulhausen (3rd season)

Classification: 2A

Last year: 7-3 (4-3)

Postseason: Team finished 12th at District 3 Class 2A Championships.

Key losses: Olivia Krise, McKayla Danner.

Key returners: Samantha Grubb, sr.; Sophia Signor, sr.

Key newcomers: None.

Opener: Aug. 31 at Big Valley Invitational, 9 a.m.

Northern Polar Bears

Coach: Al Houser (26th season, 239-81)

Classification: 2A

Last year: 9-1 (7-0)

Postseason: Team won at District 3 Class 2A Championships; finished sixth at PIAA Class 2A Championships.

Key losses: Amber Fogelsanger, Amber Swaisgood

Key returners: Marlee Starliper, sr.; Katie Anthony, sr.; Madison Saltsburg, jr.; Meredith Engle, sr.; Dixie Ramsey, jr.; Marissa Freed, jr.; Allie Engle, so.

Key newcomers: Anslee DePasque, fr.; Elizabeth Anthony, fr.

Opener: Tuesday at Trinity, 4:30

Trinity Shamrocks

Coach: Bob Gruschow (2nd season, 3-5)

Classification: 2A

Last year: 3-5 (2-5)

Postseason: Team finished 18th at District 3 Class 2A Championships.

Key losses: Mia Kilroy.

Key returners: Braylee Fetterolf, sr.; Madeleine McChesney, sr.; Caroline O’Neil, sr.; Haley Salus, sr.; Holland Chavey, jr.

Key newcomers: Maria Ferraro, sr.; Anne Spila, sr.; Alyssa Matzoni, jr.; Alina Torchia, fr.

Opener: Friday at Diocese Invitational, 4

Carlisle Invitational 7.jpg (copy)

Boiling Spring’s Katryn Yocum helped the Bubblers go 4-1 in Colonial meets last year.

MID-PENN COLONIAL

Big Spring Bulldogs

Coach: Robert Jumper (44th season)

Classification: 2A

Last year: 3-2 (3-2)

Postseason: Team finished 10th at District 3 Class 2A Championships.

Key losses: Melanie Macieocie, Fawn Bennett.

Key returners: Gabi Reifsnyder, Isabella Pittman, Chloe Milliagan, Cara David, Erica Paisley, Taylor Wickard.

Key newcomers: Makayla Ward, Rachel Newswanger

Opener: Friday at Enos Yeager, Chambersburg, 5:30

Boiling Springs Bubblers

Coach: Steve Doland (4th season, 22-1)

Classification: 2A

Last year: 6-1 (4-1)

Postseason: Team finished ninth at District 3 Class 2A Championships.

Key losses: Steph Szabo, Liza Capozzi, Becca Ward-DiOrio

Key returners: Abbie Erme, sr.; Christi Fertich, sr.; Abby Samella, sr.; Katryn Yocum, jr.

Key newcomers: Peyton Ellis, fr.; Julia Steel, fr.

Opener: Tuesday with Big Spring at Greencastle-Antrim, 4:30

Shippensburg Greyhounds

Coach: Michael Braet (2nd season)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 4-1 (4-1)

Postseason: Team finished 30th at District 3 Class 3A Championships.

Key losses: Teddi Powell.

Key returners: not provided

Key newcomers: not provided

Opener: Friday at Enos Yeager, Chambersburg, 5:30

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0