Official PIAA Girls Basketball Championships brackets
agate
PIAA Girls Basketball

Official PIAA Girls Basketball Championships brackets

From the Local sports results for March 5 series
Mechanicsburg Girls Basketball

Mechanicsburg's Megan Schrass drives to the basket against Susquehannock's Tyler Elliott in the District 3 Class 5A first round Tuesday night at Mechanicsburg High School.

Class 6A

First round: Friday, March 8

1-1 Garnet Valley (25-1) vs. 3-7 Cedar Crest (19-8), at Spring Ford HS, 6

11-2 Freedom (22-5) vs. 1-6 Souderton (22-4), at Easton MS, 7:30

3-2 Dallastown (24-3) vs. 1-8 Downingtown East (18-8), at West York HS, 7:30

12-2 Central (8-14) vs. 1-7 Council Rock North (19-6), at Southern HS, Philadelphia, 4:30

12-1 Cardinal O’Hara (13-11) vs. 1-10 Plymouth-Whitemarsh (21-6), at Archbishop Carroll HS, 5:30

11-3 Nazareth (21-6) vs. 1-4 Spring Ford (21-4), at Freedom HS, 6

2-1 Hazleton (19-5) vs. 1-9 Central Bucks West (18-9), at Berwick HS, 7

1-2 Neshaminy (22-4) vs. 3-4 Cedar Cliff (18-7), at Bensalem HS, 7:30

3-1 Cumberland Valley (22-4) vs 7-5 Fox Chapel (15-8), at Red Land HS, 5

1-3 Abington (22-4) vs. 11-4 Parkland (16-11), at Council Rock South HS, 7:30

7-2 North Allegheny (23-2) vs. 3-5 Governor Mifflin (20-9), at Sewickley Academy, 6

3-3 Central Dauphin (18-7) vs. 1-5 Upper Dublin (22-4), at Milton Hershey School, 8

11-1 Northampton (24-4) vs. 1-11 Methacton (21-6), at Freedom HS, 7:30

6-1 Altoona (16-7) vs. 7-4 Norwin (21-2), at Hollidaysburg HS, 6:30

7-1 Peters Twp. (25-0) vs. 3-6 Harrisburg (16-10), at Mt. Lebanon HS, 6

6-2 State College (17-6) vs. 7-3 Bethel Park (21-3), at Bald Eagle HS, 6

Second round: Tuesday, March 12

Quarterfinals: Friday, March 15

Semifinals: Monday, March 18

Championship: Friday, March 22

TBD, at Giant Center, 6

Class 5A

First round: Saturday, March 9

1-1 Villa Maria (24-4) vs. 3-8 Elizabethtown (17-10), at Spring Ford HS, 6:30

3-3 Twin Valley (20-6) vs. 12-4 Palumbo (13-13), at Governor Mifflin IS, 5:30

12-2 Mastery North (15-10) vs. 3-5 Lower Dauphin (19-7), at Lincoln HS, 3:30

11-1 Southern Lehigh (23-3) vs. 1-5 Radnor (20-6), at Freedom HS, 3

2-1 Abington Heights (21-5) vs. 3-6 Mechanicsburg (20-6), at Marywood University, 6

1-3 Springfield Delco (23-3) vs. 12-3 Archbishop Wood (15-11), at Spring Ford HS, 5

3-2 Gettysburg (22-6) vs. 1-4 West Chester Henderson (19-7), at West York, 3

12-1 Archbishop Carroll (21-5) vs. 3-7 Spring Grove (20-9), at Jefferson University, 5

3-1 Palmyra (16-10) vs. 1-6 Pope John Paul II (15-11), at Milton Hershey School, 3

2-2 Wyoming Valley West (16-10) vs. 11-2 Bangor (17-8), at Pittston HS, 6

1-2 Mount Saint Joseph (13-13) vs. 3-4 Solanco (20-7), at Upper Dublin HS, 5:30

7-2 Thomas Jefferson (19-7) vs. 7-5 Trinity (12-12), at Mt. Lebanon HS, 6

7-1 Chartiers Valley (25-0) vs. 10-3 General McLane (18-7), at Peters Twp. HS, 3

10-2 Slippery Rock (19-5) vs. 8-2 Obama Academy (15-8), at Sharon HS, 3

6-1 Hollidaysburg (13-10) vs. 7-3 Penn Hills (16-7), at Altoona HS, 4

10-1 Warren (21-3) vs. 7-4 Oakland Catholic (20-4), at Edinboro University, 3

Second round: Wednesday, March 13

Quarterfinals: Saturday, March 16

Semifinals: Tuesday, March 19

Championship: Saturday, March 23

TBD, at Giant Center, 6

Class 4A

First round: Saturday, March 9

12-1 Bonner Prendergast (16-9) vs. 3-5 Bermudian Springs (18-8), at Cardinal O’Hara HS, 3:30

2-2 Lake Lehman (19-6) vs. 4-3 Jersey Shore (13-12), at Pittston HS, 4:30

11-2 Jim Thorpe (26-1) vs. 12-3 Lansdale Catholic (15-10), at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 5

3-2 Bishop McDevitt (21-4) vs. 1-2 Lower Moreland (18-7), at CD East HS, 4:30

11-1 Bethlehem Catholic (23-4) vs. 12-5 Carver E&S (12-8), at Easton MS, 4:30

1-1 Gwynedd Mercy (15-10) vs. 12-4 Overbrook (13-9), at Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, 5:30

4-2 Danville (22-4) vs. 11-3 Tamaqua (21-5), at Shikellamy HS, 4

2-1 Scranton Prep (24-1) vs. 3-4 Elco (21-7), at Marywood University, 4:30

12-2 Audenried (12-8) vs. 3-3 Kennard-Dale (22-4), at Jefferson University, 3:30

4-1 Mifflinburg (23-4) vs. 2-3 Nanticoke (19-6), at Shikellamy HS, 7

3-1 Lancaster Catholic (28-0) vs. 7-7 Quaker Valley (13-10), at Warwick HS, 6:30

7-2 Central Valley (22-2) vs. 6-2 Huntingdon (14-9), at Mt Lebanon HS, 4:30

7-1 North Catholic (22-3) vs. 7-6 McKeesport (13-9), at Northgate HS, 3

9-1 Punxsutawney (22-1) vs. 7-4 Blackhawk (19-5), at Clearfield HS, 6

6-1 Forest Hills (19-3) vs. 7-5 Keystone Oaks (14-9), at St. Francis University, 7

10-1 Villa Maria (20-3) vs. 7-3 Elizabeth Forward (17-8), at Edinboro University, 4:30

Second round: Wednesday, March 13

Quarterfinals: Saturday, March 16

Semifinals: Tuesday, March 19

Championship: Saturday, March 23

TBD, at Giant Center, noon

Class 3A

First round: Friday, March 8

12-1 Neumann-Goretti (18-8) vs. 3-4 Susquenita (21-4), at Jefferson University, 7

4-2 Warrior Run (18-8) vs. 11-2 Palmerton (11-13), at Williamsport HS, 5

2-1 Dunmore (23-0) vs. 12-4 Constitution (14-6), at Lackawanna College, 6

1-1 St. Basil Academy (26-0) vs. 12-3 West Catholic (15-7), at Wissahickon HS, 6

3-1 Trinity (24-2) vs. 12-6 PACS (13-6), at Red Land HS, 8

11-1 Notre Dame-GP (23-3) vs. 12-5 Motivation (14-6), at Easton MS, 6

12-2 Imhotep (17-9) vs. 3-3 Lancaster Mennonite (21-6), at Lincoln HS, 5:30

4-1 Loyalsock Twp. (23-3) vs. 2-2 Holy Redeemer (23-4), at Williamsport HS, 6:30

3-2 Delone Catholic (21-4) vs. 4-3 Lewisburg (16-9), at West York HS, 6

6-1 Penn Cambria (20-6) vs. 7-5 Washington (19-5), at Central Cambria HS, 6

7-1 Neshannock (23-2) vs. 6-4 Tyrone (18-7), at North Allegheny HS, 6

10-2 Fairview (18-6) vs. 7-3 Avonworth (17-7), at Hagerty Events Center, Erie, 6

10-1 Mercyhurst Prep (20-5) vs. 7-6 Beaver (17-5), at Hagerty Events Center, Erie, 7:30

6-2 Penns Valley (19-6) vs. 7-4 South Park (17-7), at Bald Eagle HS, 7:30

9-1 Brookville (19-5) vs. 6-3 Central Cambria (17-7), at Punxsutawney HS, 6

7-2 Shady Side Academy (19-4) vs. 10-3 Greenville (20-5), at Sewickley Academy, 7:30

Second round: Tuesday, March 12

Quarterfinals: Friday, March 15

Semifinals: Monday, March 18

Championship: Thursday, March 21

TBD, at Giant Center, 6

Class 2A

First round: Friday, March 8

11-1 Mahanoy (23-2) vs. 4-3 Southern Columbia (19-6), at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7:30

1-1 Sacred Heart (15-8) vs. 12-3 Paul Robeson (14-6), at Wissahickon HS, 7:30

12-2 GAMP (6-16) vs. 2-2 Old Forge (18-6), at St. Joseph’s Prep, 5:30

3-1 Linden Hall (18-3) vs. 4-2 Sayre (20-7), at Conestoga Valley HS, 6

12-1 Bishop McDevitt (8-14) vs. 3-2 York Catholic (18-7), at Jefferson University, 5:30

2-1 Holy Cross (17-8) vs. 11-1 Marian Catholic (20-4), at Scranton HS, 6

4-1 Mt. Carmel (15-10) vs. 9-3 Clarion (17-8), at Shamokin HS, 6

6-1 Bellwood-Antis (22-3) vs. 5-2 Windber (21-4), at Hollidaysburg HS, 5

7-1 OLSH (21-4) vs. 6-4 Blairsville (20-6), at Peters Twp. HS, 7:30

9-2 Allegheny Clarion Valley (19-4) vs. 10-3 Cambridge Springs (20-5), at Keystone HS, 7

10-2 Maplewood (17-9) vs. 7-3 Bishop Canevin (21-3), at Edinboro University, 5

5-1 Everett (21-3) vs. 7-5 Serra Catholic (18-5), at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown, 6:30

9-1 Kane (21-3) vs. 10-4 Saegertown (13-13), at St. Marys HS, 6

7-2 Brentwood (19-4) vs. 6-3 Penns Manor (22-2), at Greensburg Salem HS, 7:30

6-2 Juniata Valley (21-3) vs. 7-4 Laurel (20-5), at Altoona HS, 6

10-1 West Middlesex (22-3) vs. 7-6 Winchester Thurston (11-10), at Sharon HS, 6

Second round: Tuesday, March 12

Quarterfinals: Friday, March 15

Semifinals: Monday, March 18

Championship: Thursday, March 21

TBD, at Giant Center, noon

Class 1A

First round: Saturday, March 9

1-1 Jenkintown (24-1) vs. 3-5 Harrisburg Christian (21-6), at Council Rock South HS, 5:30

4-2 Sullivan County (18-7) vs. 3-3 Covenant Christian (18-6), at Williamsport HS, 4

3-2 Greenwood (20-5) vs. 1-4 Chester Charter (18-4), at East Pennsboro HS, 3

2-1 Susquehanna Community (19-6) vs. 4-3 Millville (16-9), at Dunmore HS, 7

3-1 Lancaster County Day (19-5) vs. 4-4 Benton (15-10), at Warwick HS, 5

1-2 Christian Academy (19-5) vs. 11-2 Weatherly (16-8), at Pottstown HS, 5:30

4-1 Lourdes Regional (19-6) vs. 1-3 Faith Christian (14-12), at Shikellamy HS, 5:30

6-1 Bishop Carroll (17-7) vs. 3-4 Veritas Academy (16-9), at Central Cambria HS, 5:30

7-1 Rochester (19-6) vs. 9-4 Otto-Eldred (15-10), at New Castle HS, 3

5-2 Shanksville (21-5) vs. 9-3 Coudersport (19-5), at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown, 3

9-2 Johnsonburg (19-5) vs. 7-4 Vincentian Academy (12-12), at St. Marys HS, 4

6-2 Purchase Line (14-11) vs. 5-3 Tussey Mountain (17-8), at Central Cambria HS, 4

5-1 Berlin (20-5) vs. 7-5 Avella (17-6), at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown, 6

7-2 West Greene (22-3) vs. 10-1 Kennedy Catholic (17-6), at Canon McMillan HS, 3

7-3 Quigley Catholic (14-11) vs. 6-3 St. Joseph’s Academy (15-8), at North Hills HS, 4:30

9-1 North Clarion (19-5) vs. 7-6 Sewickley Academy (12-8), at Moniteau HS, 3

Second round: Wednesday, March 13

Quarterfinals: Saturday, March 16

Semifinals: Tuesday, March 19

Championship: Friday, March 22

TBD, at Giant Center, noon

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News