{{featured_button_text}}
2018-19 All-Sentinel Girls Basketball POTY: Trinity Sunshine McCrae

Player of the Year and First Team

Coach of the Year

Kristi Britten, Trinity: Sure, Britten has more Division I talent on her roster than anyone else in The Sentinel coverage area. But balancing all of those hungry mouths is tougher than most imagine. She got girls to buy in and sacrifice personal glory for the team enough to repeat as District 3 champs and finish a win shy of the PIAA Class 3A title game. Others getting consideration included: Cumberland Valley's Bill Wolf, Mechanicsburg's Clay McAllister and Cedar Cliff's Scott Weyant. 

Second Team

Jaylin Moore, so., G, Trinity

Ava Stevenson, so., G, Trinity

Julie Jekot, so., G, Cumberland Valley

Abbie Miller, so., F, Cumberland Valley

Margrett Brown, jr., F, West Perry

Honorable Mentions

Back court: Emilee Sullivan, fr., G, Big Spring; Sydney Hemler, sr., G/F, Boiling Springs; Julianna Askins, so., G, Carlisle; Natalie Sassano, sr., G, Cedar Cliff; Kylie Holcomb, jr., G, Cumberland Valley; Talia Gilliard, so., G, Mechanicsburg; Jaeden Longenecker, jr., G, Northern; Tori Rumbaugh, so., G, Shippensburg; Emelie Nonemaker, so., G/F, Shippensburg; Braylee Fetterolf, jr., G, Trinity; Natalie Boltz, West Shore Christian; Alexa Smith, sr., Carlisle Christian Academy. 

Front court: Laney Noreika, fr., G/F, Big Spring; Passion Bragg, sr., F, Camp Hill; Kendal McCall, so., C, Camp Hill; McKenna Borrell, jr., F, East Pennsboro; Logan Nutt, jr., F, Mechanicsburg; Olivia Hawkins, sr., F/C, Red Land; Lauren Trumpy, fr., C, Trinity; Gretchen Frederick, sr., F, West Perry; Bridgette Cless, fr., F, West Perry; Alexa Niles, so., Harrisburg Academy. 

Sign up to get our weekly Prep Sports newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Email Jake Adams at jadams@cumberlink.com or follow him on Twitter @jakeadams520​

Card production provided by Joshua Vaughn.

0
0
0
0
0