Try 3 months for $3

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS

(through games of Feb. 10)

(records are from 2018-19 season/OW-others to watch/NR- not ranked)

CLASS 6A

No. School;Rec;Prev

1. Roman Catholic (12);18-4;1

2. Kennedy Catholic (10);17-3;2

3. Abington (1);22-1;3

4. Coatesville (1);22-1;4

5. Pine-Richland (7);19-2;5

6. La Salle College (12);20-2;6

7. Lower Merion (1);20-2;7

8. Pennridge (1);21-2;OW

9. Chester (1);17-4;OW

10. Allderdice (8);16-4;8

Checked in: No. 8 Pennridge, No. 9 Chester.

Checked out: No. 9 Mount Lebanon, No. 10 Emmaus.

Others to watch: Boys’ Latin (12) 20-3; Butler (7) 16-4; Cedar Crest (3) 17-5; Central York (3) 18-5; Chambersburg (3) 18-4; Cheltenham (1) 15-7; Emmaus (11) 19-4; Fox Chapel (7) 15-6; Harrisburg (3) 15-7; Hazleton (2) 15-6; Latrobe (7) 18-2; Manheim Twp. (3) 14-7; McDowell (10) 13-7; Methacton (1) 19-5; Mount Lebanon (7) 18-3; Nazareth (11) 17-6; Norristown (1) 18-5; Olney Charter (12) 19-2; Perkiomen Valley (1) 19-5; Peters Twp (7) 14-7; Plymouth Whitemarsh (1) 14-8; Reading (3) 15-6; Upper St. Clair (7) 19-3; Warwick (3) 15-6; Wilson (3) 19-3.

CLASS 5A

No. School;Rec;Prev

1. Mars (7);21-1;1

3. Moon (7);21-1;3

2. Archbishop Wood (12);15-7;2

4. Abington Heights (2);18-2;4

5. Mastery Charter North (12);17-4;5

6. Pottsville (11);19-3;6

7. Lower Dauphin (3);20-2;8

8. York (3);18-3;9

9. Penn Hills (7);19-3;10

10. Lampeter-Strasburg (3);20-2;7

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Academy Park (1) 15-7; Archbishop Ryan (12) 12-9; Bangor (11) 16-7; Bayard Rustin (1) 15-8; Blue Mountain (11) 18-4; Chartiers Valley (7) 16-4; Crestwood (2) 18-4; Elizabethtown (3) 14-9; Franklin Regional (7) 16-6; Garden Spot (3) 15-8; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 16-6; Johnstown (6) 18-1; Martin Luther King (12) 15-7; Meadville (10) 16-5; Milton Hershey (3) 16-6; Muhlenberg (3) 15-7; New Oxford (3) 18-5; Northern York (3) 20-2; Penncrest (1) 18-5; Penn Wood (1) 14-8; Roxborough (12) 18-3; Shaler (7) 15-7; Southern Lehigh (11) 14-8; Sun Valley (1) 15-7; Unionville (1) 16-7; West Chester East (1) 18-5; West York (3) 18-5; Woodland Hills (7) 16-5.

CLASS 4A

No. School;Rec;Prev

1. Imhotep Charter (12);17-5;1

2. Bonner-Prendergast (12);17-4;2

3. Bethlehem Catholic (11);20-3;3

4. Berks Catholic (3);18-4;4

5. Huntingdon (6);22-0;5

6. Scranton Prep (2);18-2;6

7. Hickory (10);21-1;7

8. Danville (4);19-2;8

9. Bishop McDevitt (3);19-3;9

10. New Castle (7);17-4;OW

Checked in: No. 10 New Castle.

Checked out: No. 10 Quaker Valley.

Others to watch: Allentown Central Catholic (11) 15-8; Ambridge (7) 14-8; Archbishop Carroll (12) 13-9; Central Martinsburg (6) 16-4; Eastern York (3) 19-4; GAR Memorial (2) 15-7; General McLane (10) 17-4; Grove City (10) 13-8; Highlands (7) 14-7; Knoch (7) 16-5; Littlestown (3) 22-1; Lower Moreland (1) 19-3; Montoursville (4) 15-5; Nanticoke (2) 17-5; Northern Lehigh (11) 15-8; Quaker Valley (7) 17-3; Shamokin (4) 14-8; Tamaqua (11) 15-7; Titusville (10) 15-4; Uniontown (7) 17-3; Valley View (2) 13-7; Wilson Area (11) 15-8.

CLASS 3A

No. School;Rec;Prev

1. Bishop McDevitt (12);17-5;3

2. Neumann-Goretti (12);16-6;1

3. Loyalsock (4);21-1;2

4. Lincoln Park (7);18-3;4

5. Trinity (3);17-3;5

6. Wyoming Seminary (2);20-2;8

7. North Catholic (7);17-4;7

8. Sharon (10);17-4;9

9. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11);18-5;6

10. Aliquippa (7);14-7;OW

Checked in: No. 10 Aliquippa.

Checked out: No. 10 Holy Redeemer.

Others to watch: Bellwood-Antis (6) 14-6; Brandywine Heights (3) 15-6; Camp Hill (3) 17-5; Central Columbia (4) 15-6; Everett (5) 17-2; Fairview (10) 16-5; Forest Hills (6) 14-7; Holy Redeemer (2) 18-3; Kutztown (3) 15-6; Ligonier Valley (6) 19-2; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 17-4; Mid Valley (2) 17-3; Mount Carmel (4) 18-4; Neshannock (7) 16-5; North Penn-Mansfield (4) 16-6; Panther Valley (11) 15-7; Richland (6) 16-5; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 18-5; Seton-La Salle (7) 17-3; Southern Columbia (4) 13-7; Washington (7) 13-7; Wellsboro (4) 18-2.

CLASS 2A

No. School;Rec;Prev

1. Constitution (12);13-8;1

2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12);15-7;2

3. Bishop Guilfoyle (6);15-2;5

4. Farrell (10);14-3;7

5. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7);17-1;3

6. Serra Catholic (7);14-3;6

7. Moravian Academy (11);17-0;4

8. Coudersport (9);15-1;8

9. Holy Cross (2);13-5;10

10. Executive Education (11);13-7;OW

Checked in: No. 10 Executive Education.

Checked out: No. 9 Dock Mennonite.

Others to watch: Cochranton (10) 17-4; Conemaugh Twp (5) 17-4; Dock Mennonite (1) 17-5; Keystone (9) 15-5; Millville (4) 18-1; North Star (5) 17-3; Purchase Line (6) 13-8; Ridgway (9) 18-3; Sewickley Academy (7) 12-7; South Side Beaver (7) 16-6; Strawberry Mansion (12) 14-5; Union City (10) 16-5; West Branch (6) 15-6; West Middlesex (10) 15-5; Wilmington (10) 13-7; Winchester Thurston (7) 16-5.

CLASS 1A

No. School;Rec;Prev

1. Sankofa Freedom (12);12-9;1

2. Elk County Catholic (9);21-0;2

3. Lourdes Regional (4);19-3;3

4. Bishop Carroll (6);17-3;4

5. Shade (5);17-4;5

6. Halifax (3);19-3;7

7. Vincentian (7);14-7;9

8. Cornell (7);18-4;8

9. Shanksville-Stonycreek (5);17-3;6

10. St. John Neumann (4);16-4;10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Berks Christian (3) 19-3; Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 15-4; Blacklick Valley (6) 14-6; Cameron County (9) 14-5; Clarion-Limestone (9) 17-3; Conestoga Christian (3) 18-3; Faith Christian (1) 13-9; Girard College (1) 13-5; Greensburg CC (7) 15-6; Greenwood (3) 14-7; Johnsonburg (9) 15-6; Juniata Valley (6) 14-5; Lancaster Country Day (3) 16-4; Monessen (7) 14-8; Nazareth Prep (7) 15-3; North Clarion (9) 19-2; Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 14-4; Phil-Mont Christian (1) 14-8; St. Joseph (7) 17-5; St. Joseph’s Catholic (6) 17-4; Union Area (7) 16-5.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

0
0
0
0
0