{{featured_button_text}}

Class 6A

First round: Saturday, March 9

1-1 Abington (27-1) vs. 3-6 Cumberland Valley (17-9) at Council Rock South HS, 4

12-3 Lincoln (10-16) vs. 1-4 Pennridge (22-4), at Southern HS, Philadelphia, 5

12-2 Boys Latin (22-5) vs. Norristown (21-6), at Lincoln HS, 5

2-1 Hazleton (21-6) vs. 1-7 Methacton (20-7), at Wilkes University, 6

11-1 William Allen (17-9) vs. 1-8 Perkiomen Valley (17-8), at Freedom HS, 6

3-2 Reading (20-7) vs. 12-4 LaSalle College (23-3), at Governor Mifflin IS, 3:30

1-3 Lower Merion (24-3) vs. 11-3 East Stroudsburg South (15-11), at Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, 4

12-1 Roman Catholic (22-4) vs. 1-6 Spring Ford (19-8), at Cardinal O’Hara HS, 5

3-1 Harrisburg (19-7) vs. 1-10 Downingtown East (16-10), at Cumberland Valley HS, 3

11-2 Parkland (16-10) vs. 1-6 Chester (20-6), at Freedom HS, 4:30

1-2 Coatesville (26-2) vs. 11-4 Emmaus (21-7), at Pottstown HS, 4

7-2 Butler (20-5) vs. 3-4 Chambersburg (20-7), at Canon-McMillan HS, 4:30

3-3 Wilson (22-5) vs. 7-4 Pine Richland (21-3), at Milton Hershey School, 4:30

10-1 Kennedy Catholic (22-3) vs. 7-5 Fox Chapel (16-8), at Farrell HS, 6

7-1 Mt. Lebanon (22-3) vs. 3-5 Manheim Twp. (20-8), at Peters Twp. HS, 6

7-3 Canon-McMillan (16-9) vs. 8-1 Allderdice (21-5), at Mt. Lebanon HS, 3

Second round: Wednesday, March 13

Quarterfinals: Saturday, March 16

Semifinals: Tuesday, March 19

Championship: Saturday, March 23

TBD, at Giant Center, 8

Class 5A

First round: Friday, March 8

Sun Valley 65, Garden Spot 44

Northern 65, Southern Lehigh 52

Abington Heights 72, Pottsgrove 48

Mastery North 86, West Chester Rustin 80

Archbishop Wood 52, Holy Ghost Prep 41

Penncrest 53, Wallenpaupack 42

Crestwood 65, Frankford 35

Pottsville 56, Lampeter-Strasburg 51

Lower Dauphin 53, Franklin Regional 46

Johnstown 56, Elizabethtown 52 (OT)

Archbishop Ryan 63, West Chester East 54

Moon 77, Northeastern 53

Mars 74, Milton Hershey 65

York 85, Chartiers Valley 73

Meadville 49, Shaler 44

Muhlenberg 63, Penn Hills 60

Second round: Tuesday, March 12

1-1 Sun Valley (20-7) vs. 3-4 Northern (23-5), TBA

2-1 Abington Heights (24-2) vs. 12-2 Mastery North (20-6), TBA

12-1 Archbishop Wood (17-8) vs. 1-3 Penncrest (23-7), TBA

2-2 Crestwood (21-7) vs. 11-1 Pottsville (24-3), TBA

3-1 Lower Dauphin (25-3) vs. 6-1 Johnstown (20-2), TBA

12-4 Archbishop Ryan (14-10) vs. 7-2 Moon (24-2), TBA

7-1 Mars (25-1) vs. 3-3 York (24-4), TBA

10-1 Meadville (19-6) vs. 3-2 Muhlenberg (19-9), TBA

Quarterfinals: Friday, March 15

Semifinals: Monday, March 18

Championship: Friday, March 22

TBD, at Giant Center, 8

Class 4A

First round: Friday, March 8

Bonner-Prendergast 64, Littlestown 38

Nanticoke 57, Montoursville 35

Archbishop Carroll 64, Allentown CC 57

Lancaster Catholic 63, Northwestern Lehigh 46

Bethlehem Catholic 89, Prep Charter 61

Lower Moreland 75, John Bartram 61

Wilson Area 67, Shamokin 56

Scranton Prep 71, Susquehanna Twp. 50

Imhotep Charter 53, Berks Catholic 31

Danville 54, Western Wayne 33

Bishop McDevitt 82, Ringgold 37

Quaker Valley 66, Clearfield 51

New Castle 72, Titusville 61

Grove City 67, Bedford 52

Huntingdon 69, Highlands 55

Hickory 66, Ambridge 51

Second round: Tuesday, March 12

12-1 Bonner-Prendergast (19-5) vs. 2-2 Nanticoke (22-7), TBA

12-3 Archbishop Carroll (16-10) vs. 3-2 Lancaster Catholic (17-10), TBA

11-1 Bethlehem Catholic (26-3) vs. 1-1 Lower Moreland (23-3), TBA

11-3 Wilson Area (18-9) vs. 2-1 Scranton Prep (23-3), TBA

12-2 Imhotep Charter (22-6) vs. 4-1 Danville (24-3), TBA

3-1 Bishop McDevitt (23-3) vs. 7-2 Quaker Valley (21-4), TBA

7-1 New Castle (22-4) vs. 10-2 Grove City (17-9), TBA

6-1 Huntingdon (25-0) vs. 10-1 Hickory (25-1), TBA

Quarterfinals: Friday, March 15

Semifinals: Monday, March 18

Championship: Thursday, March 21

TBD, at Giant Center, 8

Class 3A

First round: Saturday, March 9

12-1 Neumann-Goretti (19-7) vs. 3-4 Lancaster Mennonite (14-12), at Father Judge HS, 5

2-1 Wyoming Seminary (25-2) vs. 12-4 String Theory (9-15), at Wilkes University, 4:30

3-2 Camp Hill (19-6) vs. 12-3 Bishop McDevitt (18-7), at Cumberland Valley HS, 4:30

4-1 Loyalsock Twp. (26-1) vs. 11-2 Palmerton (12-12), at Williamsport HS, 7

1-1 New Hope (15-9) vs. 12-5 Murrell Dobbins (11-13), at Upper Dublin HS, 4

12-2 SLA Beeber vs. 3-3 Kutztown (18-8), at Southern HS, Philadelphia, 3:30

4-2 Wellsboro (23-4) vs. 2-2 Holy Redeemer (19-5), at Troy HS, 6:30

3-1 Trinity (22-3) vs. 12-6 High School of the Future (12-10), at East Pennsboro HS, 4:30

6-1 Richland (20-6) vs. Mt. Carmel (20-6), at Greater Johnstown HS, 5:30

7-3 Seton-La Salle (19-5) vs. 10-3 Sharpsville, at North Hills HS, 6

10-2 Fairview (18-7) vs. 7-4 Aliquippa (16-8), at Edinboro University, 6

7-1 Lincoln Park (22-4) vs. 6-4 Bellwood Antis (16-9), at New Castle HS, 4:30

9-1 Brookville (16-8) vs. 7-6 Deer Lakes (16-7), at Clearfield HS, 6

7-2 North Catholic (21-5) vs. 6-3 Forest Hills (16-9), at Northgate HS, 4:30

6-2 Ligonier Valley (21-3) vs. 7-5 Beaver Falls (10-14), at Greater Johnstown HS, 4

10-1 Sharon (21-4) vs. 7-7 Washington (14-9), at Farrell HS, 4

Second round: Wednesday, March 13

Quarterfinals: Saturday, March 16

Semifinals: Tuesday, March 19

Championship: Saturday, March 23

TBD, at Giant Center, 2

Class 2A

First round: Saturday, March 9

12-1 Constitution (19-9) vs. 11-2 Moravian Academy (21-3), at Father Judge HS, 3:30

4-2 Northeast Bradford (16-10) vs. 3-2 Antietam (17-7), at Troy HS, 5

2-1 Holy Cross (20-5) vs. 4-3 Bloomsburg (14-11), at Marywood University, 7:30

1-1 Delco Christian (16-10) vs. 12-3 Strawberry Mansion (14-11), at Spring Ford HS, 3:30

11-1 Executive Education (17-7) vs. 1-2 Church Farm (12-10), at Easton MS, 3

3-1 Steel-High (10-12) vs. 12-2 MCS (18-9), at CD East HS, 3

4-1 Millville (24-1) vs. 2-2 Northwest (15-10), at Williamsport HS, 5:30

5-1 North Star (21-3) vs. 6-3 Bishop McCort (12-12), at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown, 4:30

7-1 OLSH (22-2) vs. 10-4 West Middlesex (18-8), at North Hills HS, 3

6-2 West Branch (18-7) vs. 10-3 Lakeview (17-9), at Altoona HS, 5:30

10-2 Wilmington (16-8) vs. 9-3 Keystone (18-6), at Sharon HS, 4:30

9-1 Ridgway (22-3) vs. 7-4 Sewickley Acadmey (13-9), at St. Marys HS, 5:30

10-1 Farrell (21-3) vs. 7-5 Shenango (11-13), at Sharon HS, 6

7-2 Serra Catholic (20-4) vs. 6-4 Penns Manor (14-11), at Peters Twp. HS, 4:30

9-2 Coudersport (21-2) vs. 7-3 South Side (18-7), at St. Marys HS, 7

6-1 Bishop Guilfoyle (23-2) vs. 7-6 Sto-Rox (14-10), at St. Francis University, 5:30

Second round: Wednesday, March 13

Quarterfinals: Saturday, March 16

Semifinals: Tuesday, March 19

Championship: Friday, March 22

TBD, at Giant Center, 2

Class 1A

First round: Friday, March 8

Lancaster Country Day 55, Sullivan County 35

Faith Christian 62, Notre Dame-ES 58 (OT)

St. John Neumann 53, Greenwood 43

Sankofa Freedom 99, Conestoga Christian 44

Lourdes Regional 68, Mount Calvary 41

Berlin 56, Halifax 43

Nativity BVM 61, Galeton 48

Girard College 74, Berks Christian 43

Nazareth Prep 50, Johnsonburg 46

Shade 67, Union 46

Bishop Carroll 68, North Clarion 58

Monessen 75, Jamestown 54

Elk County Catholic 65, Leechburg 41

Vincentian Academy 79, St. Joseph's Academy 65

Cornell 56, Shanksville 50

Clarion Limestone 62, Juniata Valley 51

Second round: Tuesday, March 12

3-1 Lancaster Country Day (20-4) vs. 1-2 Faith Christian (15-10), TBA

4-2. St. John Neumann (20-6) vs. 12-1 Sankofa Freedom (14-10), TBA

4-1 Lourdes Regional (22-4) vs. 5-3 Berlin (20-5), TBA

11-2 Nativity BVM (14-11) vs. 1-1 Girard College (15-4), TBA

7-1 Nazareth Prep (20-3) vs. 5-1 Shade (22-4), TBA

6-2 Bishop Carroll (20-5) vs. 7-4 Monessen (16-9), TBA

9-1 Elk County Catholic (26-0) vs. 7-2 Vincentian Academy (17-8), TBA

7-3 Cornell (20-5) vs. 9-3 Clarion Limestone (22-3), TBA

Quarterfinals: Friday, March 15

Semifinals: Monday, March 18

Championship: Thursday, March 21

TBD, at Giant Center, 2

POLAR BEARS 65, SPARTANS 52

Southern Lehigh;7;7;9;29;—;52

Northern;14;13;15;23;—;65

SOUTHERN LEHIGH (52) — Trey Trevis 4 2-2 11, Dylan Welsh 0 0-0 0, Quinn Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Daryl Coleman 1 1-2 4, Chris Andrews 5 6-7 17, Liam Gaughan 1 0-0 3, John Coyle 4 2-4 12, Asher Smith 1 0-0 2, Kyle Hoff 1 0-0 3. Totals: 17 11-15 52.

NORTHERN (65) — Cam Kearns 0 0-0 0, Nik Kozain 0 4-6 4, Sean Colgan 0 0-0 0, Jordan Heisey 3 0-0 7, Dan Leitholf 2 2-2 7, Eddie Ensor 2 0-0 6, Ryan McGill 9 8-8 30, Michael Ginder 0 0-0 0, Allan Burns 0 0-0 0, Tyler Weary 0 0-0 0, Nate McGill 3 3-8 9, Chris Barrett 0 2-2 2, Matt Crager 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 19-26 65.

3-pointers: Southern Lehigh 7 (John Coyle 2, Trey Trevis, Daryl Coleman, Chris Andrews, Liam Gaughan, Kyle Hoff); Northern 8 (Ryan McGill 4, Eddie Ensor 2, Jordan Heisey, Dan Leitholf).

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0