{{featured_button_text}}
Carlisle Cumberland Valley

Carlisle’s Dylan Young returns for his sophomore year expected to improve as a scorer for the Thundering Herd.

A team by team look at the Sentinel-area boys basketball teams ahead of the 2019-20 season:

MID-PENN COMMONWEALTH DIVISION

Carlisle Thundering Herd

Coach: Andre Anderson (9th season, 115-86)

Classification: 6A

Last year: 9-13 (8-8)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Howie Rankine, G.

Key returners/newcomers: James Barlow, sr., F; Andrew West, sr., F; Dylan Young, so., G.

Opener: Friday, vs. Mechanicsburg at Carlisle Classic, 7:30

Cumberland Valley Eagles

Coach: David Vespignani (2nd season, 17-10))

Classification: 6A

Last year: 17-10 (10-6)

Postseason: Lost to Manheim Township 54-39 in District 3 Class 6A fifth-place match; lost to Abington 69-44 in PIAA Class 6A first round.

Key losses: Ty Banach, G; Ethan Levis, G; Dylan Buzalka, F; Omar Tandir, F.

Key returners/newcomers: Harris Vorwald, sr., G; Jack Istvan, sr., G; Ben Drury, jr., F; Sam Sherry, jr., F; Max Krevsky, jr., G; Nolan Gilbert, fr., F; Dylan Levis, fr., G.

Opener: Friday, vs. William Allen at Hershey Tip-Off Tournament, 6

Boys Basketball Mechanicsburg at Cedar Cliff Jan 11, 2018 (copy)

Mechanicsburg's Tyree Morris, right, is the Wildcats' top returning scorer this season.

MID-PENN KEYSTONE DIVISION

Cedar Cliff Colts

Coach: Tigh Savercool (6th season, 4th at Cedar Cliff, 45-65)

Classification: 5A

Last year: 8-14 (6-8)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Chris Dare, G; Maurice Clark, F.

Key returners/newcomers: Joey Zvorsky, sr., G; Nick Peters, sr., F (exchange student from Germany); Matt Musselman, sr., G/F; Nick Strain, jr., G/F; Hunter Cuza, jr., G; Sam Shiley, jr., G/F; Brandon Koch, jr., G; Charlie Werner, so., G; Tyler Houser, so., C; Trenten Smith, so., G.

Opener: Friday, at Big Spring at JT Kuhn Memorial Tip-off Game, 7:30

Nick Peters loves pasta, is the son of a German hoops star and has Cedar Cliff boys basketball salivating

Mechanicsburg Wildcats

Coach: Bob Strickler (16th season, 188-175)

Classification: 5A

Last year: 8-14 (6-8)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Ty Deiter, G; Noah Wiedman, F; Nick Tomasko, F; Ethan Babcock, G.

Key returners/newcomers: Tyree Morris, jr., F; Drew Engle, jr., G; Micah Brubaker, jr., G; James Anderson, jr., G; Nick Morrison, jr., G; Lukas Rhodes, so., G; Rashawn Early-Holton, so., G.

Opener: Friday, vs. Carlisle at Carlisle Classic, 7:30

Red Land Patriots

Coach: Eric Richardson (2nd season, 9-13, 1st season at Red Land)

Classification: 5A

Last year: 1-21 (0-14)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Ryan Long, F; Devin Smith, G; Gage Souder, G.

Key returners/newcomers: Owen Kaun, sr., G/F; Mac Shearer, jr., C; Brady Ebbert, so., G; Connor Prye, so., G.

Opener: Friday, vs. Cedar Crest at Lebanon Tip-Off Tournament, 6

Trinity Holy Redeemer (copy)

Trinity’s Chance Westry, left, nearly lead the Shamrocks to a comeback win in the PIAA championship last year as a freshman.

MID-PENN CAPITAL DIVISION

Camp Hill Lions

Coach: Scott Barrows (5th season, 62-38)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 19-7 (8-4)

Postseason: Lost to Trinity 72-52 in District 3 Class 3A championship game; lost to Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 69-54 in PIAA Class 3A first round.

Key losses: Jon Fagan, Michael Consiglio.

Key returners/newcomers: Jake Perry, sr., G; Connor Trumpy, sr., F; Will Ketterer, sr., G; Tommy Freed, sr., F; Cam Ochs, jr., G; Jackson Thompson, jr., F; Andrew Spaan, jr., G (transfer from West Shore Christian).

Opener: Friday, vs. Bermudian Springs at Bermudian Springs Tip-Off Tournament, 8

East Pennsboro Panthers

Coach: Brandon Rowe (1st season)

Classification: 4A

Last year: 6-16 (1-11)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Nik Karoly, F; Zach Mulhauser, sr., G.

Key returners/newcomers: n/a

Opener: Friday, vs. Greenwood at Paul Corby Tip-Off Tournament, Boiling Springs, 6

Trinity Shamrocks

Coach: Larry Kostelac Jr. (36th season, 725-285)

Classification: 3A

Last year: 26-4 (12-0)

Postseason: Beat Camp Hill 72-52 in District 3 Class 3A championship game; lost to Lincoln Park in PIAA Class 3A championship game.

Key losses: Matt Long, G; Ben Gnall, G; Conor Moore, F; Kalen Veres, F; Patrick Walker, F.

Key returners/newcomers: Marcus Beckett, sr., F; Aley Zangari, sr., G; Ben Patten, sr., G; Andrey Burns, sr., G; Sam Kirchhoff, sr., G; Christian Chavey, sr., F; Jacob Karagiannis, sr., G; Tre McAuliffe, jr., F; TJ Lawson, jr., G; Logan Groff, jr., F; Spencer Britt, jr., G; Chance Westry, so., G; Julian Gabbidon, so., G (from Harrisburg Academy).

Opener: Saturday, at York Catholic, 4:30

PIAA Boys Basketball: Trinity nearly pulls off miracle comeback but falls to Lincoln Park in Class 3A championship
Six-sational: Trinity boys basketball wins sixth straight District 3 title, popping Camp Hill for Class 3A crown
Boiling Springs East Pennsboro Boys (copy)

Boiling Springs’ Gavin Donley, left, is now the senior leader hoping to guide the Bubblers back to the District 3 playoffs.

MID-PENN COLONIAL DIVISION

Big Spring Bulldogs

Coach: Jason Creek (8th season, 7th at Big Spring, 61-94)

Classification: 5A

Last year: 13-10 (6-6)

Postseason: Lost to Milton Hershey 86-54 in District 3 Class 5A ninth-place consolation quarterfinals.

Key losses: JT Kuhn, F; John Brown, G; Trevor Moyer, jr., G (transfer to Carlisle Christian Academy).

Key returners/newcomers: Gavin Pritchard, sr., C; Jack Shulenberger, jr., G; Matthew Ward, so., G.

Opener: Friday, vs. Cedar Cliff at JT Kuhn Memorial Tip-Off Game, 7:30

Boiling Springs Bubblers

Coach: Joel Martin (1st season at Boiling Springs, 13th season overall)

Classification: 4A

Last year: 9-13 (5-7)

Postseason: Lost to Octorara 76-60 in District 3 Class 4A first round.

Key losses: Grayson Hacker, F; Carson Myers, G; Zach VonStein, G; Mike Wagner, G; Leon Pham, G.

Key returners/newcomers: Gavin Donley, sr., F/C; Reece Raudabaugh, sr., G; Trey Martin, so., G.

Opener: Friday, vs. Delone Catholic at Paul Corby Tip-Off Tournament, 7:45

Northern Polar Bears

Coach: Kyle McGill (5th season, 53-43)

Classification: 5A

Last year: 23-6 (11-1)

Postseason: Lost to York 86-68 in District 3 Class 5A third-place game; lost to Sun Valley 61-53 in PIAA Class 5A second round.

Key losses: Ryan McGill, F; Michael Ginder, F; Chris Barrett, F; Nik Kozian, G; Dan Leitholf, G; Cam Kearns, G.

Key returners/newcomers: Eddie Ensor, sr., G/F; Nate McGill, jr., G; Jordan Heisey, jr., G/F; Tyler Weary, jr., G/F; Alex Welshans, jr., G/F; Jacob Hamm, jr., G/F; Ryan Delafield, so.

Opener: Friday, vs. Northeastern at Northeastern Tournament, 7:30

Shippensburg Greyhounds

Coach: Ray Staver (27th season, 388 wins)

Classification: 5A

Last year: 15-9 (7-5)

Postseason: Lost to Cocalico 72-66 in District 3 Class 5A ninth-place consolation quarterfinals.

Key losses: Adam Houser, G.

Key returners/newcomers: Collin Taylor, jr., F; Isaiah Houser, jr., F; Jayden Statum, so., G; Anthony Smith, so., F; Jeremy Thomas, so., G; Jacob Cramer, jr., G; Carter Funk, so., F.

Opener: Friday, vs. New Oxford at Gettysburg Tip-Off Tournament, 6

PRIVATE SCHOOL

Carlisle Christian Academy

Coach: Alan Brunner (4th season, 33-28)

Key losses: none.

Key returners/newcomers: Noah Brunner, sr., G; Luke Hurley, sr., G; Nick Mullen, sr., F; Tristan Moyer, jr., G (transfer from Big Spring).

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Email Jake Adams at jadams@cumberlink.com or follow him on Twitter @jakeadams520

0
0
1
0
0