Subscribe for 17¢ / day

FINAL CITY OF BASKETBALL LOVE STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS

(records through games of Feb. 11/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)

CLASS 6A

No.;School;Rec;Pvs

1.;Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1);23-0;1

2.;Roman Catholic (12);16-5;3

3.;Abington (1);18-5;2                            

4.;State College (6);20-1;5

5.;Hazleton (2);19-1;6

6.;St. Joseph’s Prep (12);15-7;4                              

7.;La Salle College (12);15-7;7

8.;Reading (3);20-3;8

9.;Allderdice (8);20-2;9   

10.;Central Bucks West (1);19-4;OW

Checked in: No. 10 Central Bucks West.

Checked out: No. 10 Canon-McMillan.

Others to watch: Abraham Lincoln (12, 16-5); Archbishop Ryan (12, 11-11); Butler (7, 17-4); Canon-McMillan (7, 19-2); Cedar Crest (3, 18-4); Central Catholic (7, 13-8); Chambersburg (3, 17-4); Coatesville (1, 19-4); Conestoga (1, 14-8); Downingtown East (1, 15-7); East Stroudsburg South (11, 20-2); Fox Chapel (7, 17-4); Garnet Valley (1, 16-7); Harrisburg (3, 15-7); Hempfield (3, 20-2); Lower Merion (1, 19-4); Manheim Twp. (3, 17-6); McDowell (10, 17-4); Methacton (1, 16-7); Mt. Lebanon (7, 19-3); Norristown (1, 16-7); Northampton (11, 16-6); Penn Hills (7, 19-3); Pennridge (1, 17-6); Pine-Richland (7, 17-5); Seneca Valley (7, 14-8); Upper Darby (1, 16-7); Woodland Hills (7, 19-3).

CLASS 5A

No.;School;Rec;Pvs

1.;Bonner-Prendergast (12);19-3;1

2.;Archbishop Carroll (12);15-6;2

3.;Archbishop Wood (12);13-8;3

4.;Mars (7);17-4;4

5.;Penncrest (1);21-2;5

6.;Abington Heights (2);18-3;7

7.;Martin Luther King (12);15-8;8

8.;Bishop Shanahan (1);18-4;6

9.;Allentown C.C. (11);19-3;9

10.;Northeastern (3);21-2;10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Bangor (11, 20-2); Bayard Rustin (1, 14-9); Blue Mountain (11, 18-4); Carrick (8, 18-4); Cathedral Prep (10, 10-10); Chester (1, 16-6); Dallas (2, 17-3); Dover (3, 19-4); Ephrata (3, 17-5); Franklin Regional (7, 18-4); Great Valley (1, 16-7); Greencastle-Antrim (3, 20-2); Hershey (3, 19-3); Highlands (7, 16-4); Lampeter-Strasburg (3, 20-2); Lower Dauphin (3, 17-5); Mastery Charter North (12, 16-5); McKeesport (7, 14-7); Meadville (10, 13-6); Milton Hershey (3, 18-4); Moon (7, 17-5); New Oxford (3, 17-6); Pottsville (11, 17-4); Sun Valley (1, 16-6); Trinity (7, 17-4); Wissahickon (1, 16-6); York (3, 13-9).

CLASS 4A

No.;School;Rec;Pvs

1.;Imhotep Charter (12);21-2;1

2.;Quaker Valley (7);20-0;2

3.;Bethlehem Catholic (11);19-3;3

4.;Berks Catholic (3);21-2;4

5.;Lancaster Catholic (3);20-2;5                                     

6.;Sharon (10);19-2;7

7.;New Castle (7);17-4;8

8.;Scranton Prep (2);16-5;9

9.;Lower Moreland (1);16-6;6

10.;Hickory (10);16-4;10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Belle Vernon (7, 17-5); Central Martinsburg (6, 15-6); Central Valley (7, 14-6); Danville (4, 17-3); Franklin (10, 14-7); Freeport (7, 15-5); Grove City (10, 16-4); Huntingdon (6, 18-2); Indiana (7, 17-4); Johnstown (6, 16-4); Kennard-Dale (3, 18-5); Middletown (3, 15-6); Montoursville (4, 15-6); Nanticoke (2, 17-3); Overbrook (12, 13-7); Tyrone (6, 16-5),

CLASS 3A

No.;School;Rec;Pvs

1.;Neumann-Goretti (12);17-5;1

2.;Valley Forge (1);18-4;2

3.;Lincoln Park (7);15-6;4                                   

4.;Richland (6);19-3;5

5.;Seton-La Salle (7);15-5;6

6.;Fairview (10);18-3;3

7.;Wellsboro (4);21-1;8

8.;Steel-High (3);15-7;7

9.;Wyoming Seminary (2);17-3;OW

10.;Loyalsock (4);16-5;OW

Checked in: No. 9 Wyoming Seminary and No. 10 Loyalsock.

Checked out: No. 9 Westinghouse and No. 10 Washington.

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7, 15-6); Bellwood-Antis (6, 16-5); Bishop McDevitt (12, 13-9); Chestnut Ridge (5, 15-5); Greenville (10, 12-8); Holy Redeemer (2, 14-6); Juniata (6, 16-6); Kutztown (3, 19-3); Lancaster Mennonite (3, 16-6); Ligonier Valley (6, 17-4); Mid Valley (2, 13-8); Mount Carmel (4, 16-5); Notre Dame-Green Pond (11, 16-7); Trinity (3, 16-5); Washington (7, 17-4); Westinghouse (8, 15-5).

CLASS 2A

No.;School;Rec;Pvs

1.;Constitution (12);14-9;1

2.;Sewickley Academy (7);18-4;3

3.;Our Lady Sacred Heart (7);19-2;2                                      

4.;Math, Civics & Sciences (12);11-12;4

5.;Ridgway (9);20-0;5

6.;Coudersport (9);18-2;6

7.;Jeannette (7);17-3;7

8.;Bishop Guilfoyle (6);16-5;8

9.;Paul Robeson (12);19-3;9

10.;Dock Mennonite (1);18-4;OW

Checked in: No. 10 Dock Mennonite.

Checked out: No. 10 Halifax.

Others to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5, 17-4); Bishop McCort (6, 14-8); Cambridge Springs (10, 17-3); Chartiers-Houston (7, 16-5); Clarion (9, 15-6); Clarion-Limestone (9, 16-5); Eisenhower (10, 15-6); Halifax (3, 20-2); Holy Cross (2, 15-6); Homer-Center (6, 13-6); Keystone (9, 16-5); Moravian Academy (11, 17-5); Purchase Line (6, 18-4); Rocky Grove (10, 17-4); Serra Catholic (7, 17-4); West Middlesex (10, 15-6); Wyalusing Valley (4, 18-3).

CLASS 1A

No.;School;Rec;Pvs

1.;Kennedy Catholic (10);17-3;1

2.;Girard College (1);17-5;2

3.;Faith Christian (1);21-1;3

4.;Sankofa Freedom (12);15-6;4

5.;Lourdes Regional (4);19-3;5                                   

6.;Elk County Catholic (9);18-3;6

7.;Sullivan County (4);15-4;7

8.;Millville (4);18-1;10

9.;Shade (5);19-2;9

10.;Monessen (7);14-7;OW

Checked in: No. 10 Monessen.

Checked out: No. 8 St. John Neumann.

Others to watch: Berks Christian (3, 19-3); Bishop Carroll (6, 14-8); Blacklick Valley (6, 18-4); Cameron County (9, 15-4); Clairton (7, 16-5); Cornell (7, 16-6); Eden Christian (7, 15-4); Greenwood (3, 14-8); Johnsonburg (9, 15-6); Juniata Valley (6, 16-5); Lancaster Country Day (3, 16-6); North Clarion (9, 18-3); Otto-Eldred (9, 14-6); Plumstead Christian (1, 14-8); Shanksville-Stonycreek (5, 13-6); Southern Fulton (5, 15-5); St. John Neumann (4, 13-6); St. Joseph’s Catholic (6, 16-6); Susquehanna Community (2, 13-8); Turkeyfoot Valley (5, 14-6); Union Area (7, 14-5); Vincentian (7, 15-7); West Shore Christian (3, 17-5); York Country Day (3, 10-5).

Rankings compiled by CoBL’s Michael Bullock (@thebullp_n)

0
0
0
0
0