{{featured_button_text}}
Red Land so. LHP Luke Wagner (copy)

With players like Luke Wagner, Red Land looks like one of the top teams in the Mid-Penn and District 3. And the Patriots hope to prove they're one of the best in the state.

Here are preview capsules for 2019 high school baseball teams in The Sentinel coverage area:

MID-PENN COMMONWEALTH

CARLISLE THUNDERING HERD

Coach: Chris Barnett (2nd season, 1-18)

Class: 6A

Division: Mid-Penn Commonwealth

Last year: 1-18 (1-13)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Hunter Swartz, OF; Kyle Price, P; Will Warren, P; Shane Keller, IF; Dan Davenport, C.

Key returnees: Will Mosinski, sr., P/OF; Drew Chestnut, sr., P; Jonas Fowler, sr., P/IF; Hunter Hersh, jr., P/OF; Sam Kulp, so., P/OF; Austin Orris, so., IF.

Key newcomers: Jarett Bupp, jr., C; Hunter Reedy, jr. IF/P; Brandon Barrows, so., IF; Jace Fetterman, so., IF/P/C.

First scheduled game: Friday vs. Northern, 4:15

CEDAR CLIFF COLTS

Coach: Scott Lackey (5th season, 64-33)

Class: 5A

Division: Mid-Penn Commonwealth

Last year: 16-6 (10-4)

Postseason: Lost to Ephrata 4-2 in District 3 Class 5A championship; lost to Archbishop Carroll 7-2 in PIAA Class 5A quarterfinals.

Key losses: Jimmy Losh, SS; Denny Snyder, P/OF; Justin Resto, sr., 1B (injury).

Key returnees: Bobby Whalen, sr., CF; Donovon Ball, sr., C; Trey Law, sr., P/IF; Chris Dare, sr., 3B; Joe Matter, sr., OF; Camden New, sr., 1B; Jake Sowers, sr., P.

Key newcomers: Tayven Kelley, sr., OF/P (transfer from Boiling Springs).

First scheduled game: Friday vs. Elizabethtown, 4:15

CUMBERLAND VALLEY EAGLES

Coach: Levi Mumma (6th season)

Class: 6A

Division: Mid-Penn Commonwealth

Last year: 17-5 (10-4)

Postseason: Beat Red Lion 8-2 in District 3 Class 6A championship; lost to Council Rock North 10-1 in PIAA Class 6A quarterfinals.

Key losses: Drew Baughman, C; Justin Williams, SS; Zane Grimes, P/1B; Ryan Rudrow, P.

Key returnees: Jayson Kramer, sr., OF; David Mangold, sr., 2B; Connor Madison, sr., 3B; Hayden Fry, jr., P.

Key newcomers: Cole Lucas, jr., SS; Logan Sauve, fr., C.

First scheduled game: Monday at Central Dauphin, 4:15

RED LAND PATRIOTS

Coach: Nate Ebbert (11th season, 148-82)

Class: 5A

Division: Mid-Penn Commonwealth

Last year: 18-5 (12-2)

Postseason: Lost to Lower Dauphin 5-4 (13 inn.) in District 3 Class 5A third-place game; lost to West Allegheny 7-4 in PIAA Class 5A quarterfinals.

Key losses: Zeb Stough, P/IF/OF; Michael Sears, DH/1B; Joey Cotto, SS/OF; Mitchell Robertson, P/OF; Ryan Rohrer, sC/1B; Zach Sozanski, 2B/OF.

Key returnees: Jared Payne, sr., C; Mason Walker, sr., SS; Hunter Merritt, sr., P/IF; Luke Wagner, jr., P/OF; Kyle Hannon, jr., 2B; Jaden Henline, jr., P/OF; Cole Wagner, so., P/1B.

Key newcomers: Jake Cunkle, jr., 1B/DH; Adam Cramer, jr, P/OF; Reese Kauffman, jr., P/DH; Logan Prye, jr, 3B/2B; Benny Montgomery, so., OF/P.

First scheduled game: Monday at State College, 4:15

MID-PENN KEYSTONE

MECHANICSBURG WILDCATS

Coach: Clay McAllister (14th season)

Class: 5A

Division: Mid-Penn Keystone

Last year: 7-12 (5-9)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Paul Cavada, 3B; Doug Marsico, OF.

Key returnees: Levi Tamosaitis, sr., OF; Sam Zercher, sr., C; Nic Flaherty, sr., P; Zach Russell, sr., P; Thomas Murray, sr., IF; Nick Tomasko, sr., OF; Tyler Schwarzman, jr., IF; Josh Jamiolkowski, so., P/IF.

Key newcomers: none

First scheduled game: Friday vs. Shippensburg, 4:15

District 3 Baseball Championship: East Pennsboro vs Berks Catholic (copy)

East Pennboro's Michael Morales put himself on the map last year in the Mid-Penn as a freshman. The Division I-bound pitcher returns to a loaded roster seeking a deep postseason run.

MID-PENN CAPITAL

CAMP HILL LIONS

Coach: Mike Acey (3rd season, 29-18)

Class: 2A

Division: Mid-Penn Capital

Last year: 14-8 (8-6)

Postseason: Beat Newport 6-0 in District 3 Class 2A championship; Lost to Rocky Grove 5-4 in PIAA Class 2A championship.

Key losses: Quinn Buffington, P/CF; Josh Goodyear, P/SS; Luke Newman, P/3B; Casey Fellinger, OF.

Key returnees: Luke Goodyear, jr., P/CF; Carey Myers, jr., P/Util; Jackson Thompson, so., C/Util.

Key newcomers: Cade Shover, jr., P/OF; Robbie Whelan, jr., P/1B/RF.

First scheduled game: Monday vs. Milton Hershey, 4:30

EAST PENNSBORO PANTHERS

Coach: Tyler Comp (6th season, 69-37)

Class: 4A

Division: Mid-Penn Capital

Last year: 17-5 (12-2)

Postseason: Lost to Berks Catholic 11-7 in District 3 Class 4A championship; Lost to Bellefonte 15-4 (5 inn.) in PIAA Class 4A first round.

Key losses: Dalton Miller, CF/P; Brady Madden, SS; Garrison Shields-Selig, C.

Key returnees: Nick Embleton, sr., 1B/P/OF; Zach Boyer, sr., 3B/P; Zach Garlinger, jr., OF/P; Max Cathers, jr., C; Preston Powery, jr., IF; Alejandro Escalet, jr., SS; Jake Madden, jr., P/OF; Michael Morales, so., P/1B; Brady Swenson, so., P/OF.

Key newcomers: Jack Thompson, jr., Util; Eric Stigers, so., C/OF.

First scheduled game: Friday vs. Warwick, 4:15

NORTHERN POLAR BEARS

Coach: Jake Warner (1st season)

Class: 5A

Division: Mid-Penn Capital

Last year: 18-4 (13-1)

Postseason: Lost to Hershey 17-1 (4 inn.) in District 3 Class 5A first round.

Key losses: Alex Lilja, P; Owen McKeever, SS; Chad Speiser, C/OF; Jake Sacoman, 2B; Nate Stuckey, P.

Key returnees: Kirk Patt, sr., C; Isaac Staats, sr., P; Cameron Dick, sr., IF; Eddie Ensor, jr., P/OF.

Key newcomers: Bryce Andrews, jr., OF; Tyler Yohn, jr., IF.

First scheduled game: Friday at Carlisle, 4:15

TRINITY SHAMROCKS

Coach: Chris Cap (2nd season, 5-11)

Class: 3A

Division: Mid-Penn Capital

Last year: 5-11 (5-9)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Jacob Krkovsky, 3B; Andrew Spaan, 2B; Frankie Lafferty, CF; Noah Lehman, OF.

Key returnees: Luke Pastor, sr., IF/P; Velly Bartow, jr., SS; Gabe Sheridan, jr., 3B/P; Andrew Root, jr., P; Matt Strawser, jr., IF/P; Payton Warner, so., C; Steven "Deuce" Dalton, so., OF/P; Collin Schrim, so., 1B/P; Will Ewan, sr., P.

Key newcomers: 7-9 freshmen incoming.

First scheduled game: Friday vs. James Buchanan, 4:30

WEST PERRY MUSTANGS

Coach: Jeff Sanno (19th season, 247-143-1)

Class: 4A

Division: Mid-Penn Capital

Last year: 16-7 (9-5)

Postseason: Beat Bishop McDevitt 7-6 in District 3 Class 4A third-place game; lost to Northwestern Lehigh 4-1 in PIAA Class 4A quarterfinals.

Key losses: Cody Smith, CF; Nolan Olszewski, P; Nate Bream, C; Trevor Gerst, 1B; Darren Sutch, 3B/P.

Key returnees: Matthew Chiccini, sr., 3B/P; Ronnie Neidigh, sr., RF/P; Ben Smith, sr., 2B; Aidan Zerby, jr., SS.

Key newcomers: Tommy Keene, sr., 1B/L; Dylan Reisinger, jr., CF; Kaden Robinson, jr., 3B/1B/P.

First scheduled game: Monday vs. Trinity, 4:30

Baseball: Big Spring at Boiling Springs (copy)

Big Spring's Brock Piper returns to pitch and man the hot corner for one of several Mid-Penn Colonial teams hoping to vie for the division title.

MID-PENN COLONIAL

BIG SPRING BULLDOGS

Coach: Josh Petty (4th season, 28-32)

Class: 5A

Division: Mid-Penn Colonial

Last year: 8-12 (5-5)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: AJ Farlling, P/IF; Nick Black, P/OF; Joey Yaukey, OF.

Key returnees: Kollin Henneman, sr., C (currently out: injury); Braden Petty, sr., 1B/OF; Zach Garlin, sr., P/OF; Parker Yeakel, sr., IF; Logan Jones, sr., C; Brock Piper, jr., 3B/P.

Key newcomers: Garrett Walk, sr., 2B; Cody Beckfield, sr., OF; Matthew Eaton, jr., P/IF; Tyler Koser, jr., P/OF; Jarrett Goodyear, 1B/P.

First schedule game: Friday vs. Palmyra, 4:30

BOILING SPRINGS BUBBLERS

Coach: Paul VonStein (3rd season, 14-19)

Class: 4A

Division: Mid-Penn Colonial

Last year: 10-7 (7-3)

Postseason: Lost to Berks Catholic 12-4 (6 inn.) in District 3 Class 4A quarterfinals.

Key losses: Jason Myers, SS/P; Drew Boley, 1B/P; Brenden Mark, 3B/P; Tayven Kelley, sr., OF/P (transferred to Cedar Cliff).

Key returnees: Zack VonStien, sr., C; Kyle Swartz, sr., SS/P; Hunter Finkey, sr., C; Michael Wagner, sr., 2B; Luke Swank, sr., 1B; Rece Keller, sr., OF; Trey Pinder, jr., 3B.

Key newcomers: Reece Raudabaugh, jr., IF; Kaiden Brenneman, jr., OF; Charlie White, so., OF.

First scheduled game: Tuesday vs. Middletown, 4:30

SHIPPENSBURG GREYHOUNDS

Coach: Brian Etter (1st season)

Class: 5A

Division: Mid-Penn Colonial

Last year: 2-15 (1-9)

Postseason: did not qualify

Key losses: Aaron Ross, C.

Key returnees: not provided

Key newcomers: not provided

First scheduled game: Tuesday at Mechanicsburg, 4:15

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Information for the spring previews is provided by coaches through preseason questionnaires. If no information was provided, none was included except for graduation losses after last season.

Email Jake Adams at jadams@cumberlink.com or follow him on Twitter @jakeadams520

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Sports editor at The Sentinel.