Volleyball 1.JPG

Class 4A

First Round: Tuesday, Nov. 5

Bishop Shanahan 3, Cumberland Valley 0

Pennsbury 3, Archbishop Carroll 0

Parkland 3, Central Dauphin 0

Central York 3, Downingtown East 2

Unionville 3, Emmaus 1

Hempfield 3, Council Rock North 1

State College 3, Canon McMillan 2

North Allegheny 3, McDowell 0

Quarterfinals: Saturday, Nov. 9

1-1 Bishop Shanahan (21-0) vs. 1-4 Pennsbury (21-3), at Upper Dublin HS, 5:30

11-1 Parkland (17-5) vs. 3-2 Central York (17-1), at Exeter Twp. HS, 12:30

1-2 Unionville (24-3) vs. 3-1 Hempfield (20-0), at Twin Valley HS, 1

6-1 State College (19-0) vs. 7-2 North Allegheny (20-1), at Forest Hills HS, 1:30

Semifinals: Tuesday, Nov. 12

TBD

Final: Saturday, Nov. 16

TBD, at Cumberland Valley HS, 6

Class 3A

First Round: Tuesday, Nov. 5

Pope John Paul II 3, Palumbo 0

Garden Spot 3, Western Wayne 0

Southern Lehigh 3, West York 1

Villa Maria 3, Cardinal O'Hara 0

Palmyra 3, Hollidaysburg 0

Thomas Jefferson 3, DuBois 0

Franklin Regional 3, Conneaut 1

Knoch 3, South Fayette 0

Quarterfinals: Saturday, Nov. 9

1-1 Pope John Paul II (22-1) vs. 3-2 Garden Spot (19-3), at Exeter Twp. HS, 4

11-1 Southern Lehigh (17-1) vs. 1-2 Villa Maria (19-3), at Upper Dublin HS, 4

3-1 Palmyra (22-0) vs. 7-2 Thomas Jefferson (19-2), at Altoona HS, noon

7-3 Franklin Regional (18-2) vs. 7-1 Knoch (22-1), at Shaler HS, 1:30

Semifinals: Tuesday, Nov. 12

TBD

Final: Saturday, Nov. 16

TBD, at Cumberland Valley HS, 3:30

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

Class 2A

First Round: Tuesday, Nov. 5

Panther Valley 3, Science Leadership 0

North Penn Liberty 3, Holy Redeemer 0

St. Basil 3, Bishop McDevitt 0

Trinity 3, Central Cambria 2

Freeport 3, Brookville 0

Beaver 3, North Star 1

Bald Eagle 3, Avonworth 0

North Catholic 3, Corry 0

Quarterfinals: Saturday, Nov. 9

11-1 Panther Valley (21-2) vs. 4-1 North Penn Liberty (20-0), at Shamokin HS, 1

1-1 St. Basil (12-9) vs. 3-1 Trinity (21-1), at Exeter Twp. HS, 2:30

7-1 Freeport (19-0) vs. 7-4 Beaver (17-2), at Shaler HS, noon

6-1 Bald Eagle (20-0) vs. 7-2 North Catholic (20-1), at Forest Hills HS, noon

Semifinals: Tuesday, Nov. 12

TBD

Final: Saturday, Nov. 16

TBD, at Cumberland Valley HS, 1

Class 1A

First Round: Tuesday, Nov. 5

Lititz Christian 3, Blue Ridge 0

Nativity 3, Sacred Heart 0

Canton 3, Mount Calvary 1

Berlin Brothersvalley 3, Geibel Catholic 0

Northern Cambria 3, Ft. Cherry 1

Cochranton 3, Elk County Catholic 1

Bishop Carroll 3, Bishop Canevin 1

Clarion 3, Saegertown 0

Quarterfinals: Saturday, Nov. 9

3-1 Lititz Christian (20-0) vs. 11-1 Nativity (22-1), at Exeter Twp. HS, 11 a.m.

4-1 Canton (16-3) vs. 5-1 Berlin Brothersvalley (20-2), at Bellefonte HS, 1

6-1 Northern Cambria (20-1) vs. 10-1 Cochranton, at DuBois CC HS, 1

6-2 Bishop Carroll (17-5) vs. 9-1 Clarion (17-1), at DuBois CC HS, 3

Semifinals: Tuesday, Nov. 12

TBD

Final: Saturday, Nov. 16

TBD, at Cumberland Valley HS, 10:30 a.m.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
 
 
 
 
0
0
0
0
0