PIAA Girls Soccer brackets and updated quarterfinals times/locations
agate
PIAA Girls Soccer

PIAA Girls Soccer brackets and updated quarterfinals times/locations

From the Local sports results for Nov. 6 series
Soccer 1.JPG

Class 4A

First Round: Tuesday, Nov. 5

Pennridge 4, Wilson 1

North Penn 5, Williamsport 0

Conestoga 7, Cardinal O'Hara 0

Freedom 3, Council Rock South 1

Hempfield 1, Unionville 0

McDowell 3, Norwin 2 (2OT)

Boyertown 2, Nazareth 1

North Allegheny 1, Cumberland Valley 0 (OT)

Quarterfinals: Saturday, Nov. 9

1-1 Pennridge (21-1-1) vs. 1-4 North Penn (13-9-2), at Spring-Ford HS, 5

1-3 Conestoga (19-3) vs. 11-1 Freedom, at Spring-Ford HS, 1

3-1 Hempfield (17-3-1) vs. 10-1 McDowell, at Somerset HS, 2

1-2 Boyertown (21-2) vs. 7-1 North Allegheny (18-2-1), at Eagle View MS, 2

Semifinals: Tuesday, Nov. 12

TBD

Final: Friday, Nov. 15

TBD, at Hersheypark Stadium, 4

Class 3A

First Round: Tuesday, Nov. 5

Villa Joseph Marie 3, Conrad Weiser 0

Berwick 1, Athens 0

Archbishop Ryan 4, Strath Haven 2

Dallas 0, Mechanicsburg 0 (Dallas wins 4-2 in PKs)

Archbishop Wood 7, Southern Lehigh 1

Manheim Central 1, Plum 1 (MC wins 4-1 in PKs)

West Allegheny 2, Hollidaysburg 1

Mars 6, Warren 1

Quarterfinals: Saturday, Nov. 9

1-1 Villa Joseph Marie (19-2-1) vs. 2-2 Berwick, at Northern Lehigh HS, 1

12-1 Archbishop Ryan vs. 2-1 Dallas, at Northern Lehigh HS, 3

12-2 Archbishop Wood vs. 3-1 Manheim Central (19-5), at Exeter Twp. HS, 6

7-3 West Allegheny vs. 7-1 Mars, at Chartiers Valley HS, 2

Semifinals: Tuesday, Nov. 12

TBD

Final: Saturday, Nov. 16

TBD, at Hersheypark Stadium, 4

Class 2A

First Round: Tuesday, Nov. 5

Elco 3, Lewisburg 0

Lansdale Catholic 2, St. Basil 2 (LC wins 5-3 in PKs)

Northwestern Lehigh 1, Central Columbia 0

Lake-Lehman 2, Boiling Springs 1

North Catholic 3, Mercyhurst Prep 0

Bald Eagle 2, Karns City 1

Bedford 1, South Park 0

Villa Maria 4, Yough 2

Quarterfinals: Saturday, Nov. 9

3-1 Elco (17-4-2) vs. 12-1 Lansdale Catholic, at Northeastern HS, noon

11-1 Northwestern Lehigh vs. 2-1 Lake-Lehman, at Central Columbia HS, 2

7-1 North Catholic vs. 6-1 Bald Eagle, at Forest Hills HS, 2

5-1 Bedford vs. 10-1 Villa Maria, at Chartiers Valley HS, noon

Semifinals: Tuesday, Nov. 12

TBD

Final: Friday, Nov. 15

TBD, at Hersheypark Stadium, 11 a.m.

Class 1A

First Round: Tuesday, Nov. 5

Camp Hill 4, Bloomsburg 1

Calvary Christian 2, Conwell-Egan 1

East Juniata 8, Mountain View 2

Fairfield 2, Moravian Academy 1

Shady Side 9, Everett 0

Mercer 3, West Branch 1

Freedom 6, Conemaugh Twp. 1

Greensburg CC 8, Brockway 3

Quarterfinals: Saturday, Nov. 9

3-1 Camp Hill (22-0) vs. 1-1 Calvary Christian (19-1-1), at Warwick HS, 4

4-1 East Juniata vs. 3-2 Fairfield (22-2), at Eagle View MS, noon

7-1 Shady Side vs. 10-1 Mercer, at Slippery Rock HS, noon

7-3 Freedom vs. 7-2 Greensburg CC, at Peters Twp. HS, noon

Semifinals: Tuesday, Nov. 12

TBD

Final: Saturday, Nov. 16

TBD, at Hersheypark Stadium, 11 a.m.

 
 
 
 
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News