PIAA Field Hockey brackets and updated quarterfinals times/locations
agate
PIAA Field Hockey

PIAA Field Hockey brackets and updated quarterfinals times/locations

From the Local sports results for Nov. 6 series
Field Hockey 1.JPG

Class 3A

First Round: Tuesday, Nov. 5

Central Dauphin 3, Downingtown West 2 (OT)

Wilson 7, Peters Twp. 0

Owen J. Roberts 4, Cardinal O'Hara 0

Emmaus 6, Garnet Valley 2

Lower Dauphin 1, Souderton 0

Perkiomen Valley 3, Wilkes Barre 1

Easton 2, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 1

Hershey 6, Pine Richland 0

Quarterfinals: Saturday, Nov. 9

3-4 Central Dauphin (17-7) vs. 3-2 Wilson (22-3), at Warwick HS, 2

1-4 Owen J. Roberts (20-3) vs. 11-1 Emmaus (25-0), at Exeter Twp. HS, noon

3-1 Lower Dauphin (21-0-2) vs. 1-3 Perkiomen Valley (18-4-1), at Exeter Twp. HS, 2

11-2 Easton (19-5) vs. 3-3 Hershey (17-6), at Exeter Twp. HS, 4

Semifinals: Tuesday, Nov. 12

TBD

Final: Saturday, Nov. 16

TBD, at Zephyr Sports Complex, Whitehall HS, 2

Class 2A

First Round: Tuesday, Nov. 5

Merion Mercy 4, Berks Catholic 0

Villa Maria 3, East Pennsboro 2

Northern 6, Bangor 1

Wyoming Valley West 1, Bishop Shanahan 0

Upper Perkiomen 6, Archbishop Carroll 0

Palmyra 5, Mt. St. Joseph's 0

Selinsgrove 7, Donegal 1

Twin Valley 7, Penn Trafford 2

Quarterfinals: Saturday, Nov. 9

1-1 Merion Mercy (19-3-1) vs. 1-3 Villa Maria (14-9), at Methacton HS, 3

3-4 Northern (20-4) vs. 2-1 Wyoming Valley West (12-2), at Whitehall HS, 4

1-2 Upper Perkiomen (18-5) vs. 3-1 Palmyra (20-3), at Twin Valley HS, 1

4-1 Selinsgrove (17-3) vs. 3-3 Twin Valley (17-8), at Milton Hershey School, noon

Semifinals: Tuesday, Nov. 12

TBD

Final: Saturday, Nov. 16

TBD, at Zephyr Sports Complex, Whitehall HS, noon

Class 1A

First Round: Tuesday, Nov. 5

Greenwood 6, Bloomsburg 0

Springfield Montco 7, Lansdale Catholic 0

Newport 3, Northwestern Lehigh 0

Wyoming Seminary 5, Bishop McDevitt 0

New Hope Solebury 2, Moravian Academy 0

Oley Valley 7, Forbes Road 0

Wyoming 3, Lewisburg 0

Boiling Springs 1, Shady Side Academy 0 (2OT)

Quarterfinals: Saturday, Nov. 9

3-1 Greenwood (18-1-2) vs. 1-2 Springfield Montco (17-5), at Warwick HS, noon

3-5 Newport (15-5-1) vs. 2-1 Wyoming Seminary (15-0), at Central Columbia HS, noon

1-1 New Hope Solebury (22-0) vs. 3-2 Oley Valley (23-1), at Whitehall HS, noon

2-2 Wyoming (13-1-1) vs. 3-3 Boiling Springs (19-3-1), at Whitehall HS, 2

Semifinals: Tuesday, Nov. 12

TBD

Final: Saturday, Nov. 16

TBD, at Zephyr Sports Complex, Whitehall HS, 10 a.m.

 
 
 
 
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News