Class 6A

First Round: Monday, June 3

Neshaminy 3, Hempfield 0

Downingtown East 11, Hazleton 5

Plymouth Whitemarsh 6, Liberty 4

Souderton 7, LaSalle College 1

Central Bucks South 4, Emmaus 3

Wilson 6, Penn Trafford 5

Pine Richland 2, Manheim Twp. 0

North Allegheny 10, McDowell 2

Quarterfinals: Thursday, June 6

Neshaminy 3, Downingtown East 1

Souderton 11, Plymouth Whitemarsh 1 (6 inn.)

Central Bucks South 2, Wilson 1

North Allegheny 4, Pine Richland 1

Semifinals: Tuesday, June 11

Souderton 3, Neshaminy 0

Central Bucks South 11, North Allegheny 6

Championship: Friday, June 14

1-5 Souderton vs. 1-2 Central Bucks South, at Medlar Field, PSU, 10:30 a.m.

Class 5A

First Round: Monday, June 3

Red Land 11, Holy Ghost Prep 0 (5 inn.)

Pittston 2, Marple Newtown 1

Blue Mountain 2, Gettysburg 0

Archbishop Wood 5, West Chester Rustin 4

Bishop Shanahan 1, Frankford 0

Cedar Cliff 9, Laurel Highlands 2

Lampeter-Strasburg 5, Shaler 1

Franklin Regional 13, Cathedral Prep 4

Quarterfinals: Thursday, June 6

Red Land 12, Pittston 1 (5 inn.)

Blue Mountain 4, Archbishop Wood 0

Cedar Cliff 11, Bishop Shanahan 0 (5 inn.)

Lampeter-Strasburg 7, Franklin Regional 2

Semifinals: Monday, June 10

Lampeter-Strasburg 3, Cedar Cliff 0

Semifinals: Tuesday, June 11

Red Land 2, Blue Mountain 1

Championship: Thursday, June 13

3-3 Red Land (23-3) vs. 3-4 Lampeter-Strasburg (24-4), at Medlar Field, PSU, 7

Class 4A

First Round: Monday, June 3

Selinsgrove 6, Kennard-Dale 0

Springfield Twp. 13, Nueva Esperanza 0

North Schuylkill 9, Cardinal O'Hara 8

Hamburg 3, Dallas 1

East Pennsboro 3, Northwestern Lehigh 2

Bellefonte 4, Blackhawk 1

Beaver 13, Punxsutawney 3 (5 inn.)

New Castle 1, Warren 0

Quarterfinals: Thursday, June 6

Selinsgrove 6, Springfield Twp. 3

Hamburg 3, North Schuylkill 2

East Pennsboro 2, Bellefonte 1

Beaver 10, New Castle 2

Semifinals: Tuesday, June 11

Selinsgrove 3, Hamburg 0

Beaver 7, East Pennsboro 5

Championship: Friday, June 14

4-1 Selinsgrove (20-5) vs. 7-1 Beaver (17-7), at Medlar Field, PSU, 1:30

Class 3A

First Round: Monday, June 3

Wyoming Seminary 3, Montoursville 1

Notre Dame-GP 3, Neumann Goretti 2

Lake Lehman 6, Central Columbia 5

Science & Leadership 3, Oley Valley 1

Mount Union 10, Biglerville 4

Hopewell 9, Bedford 3

Philipsburg Osceola 3, Steel Valley 1

Franklin 3, Freeport 2

Quarterfinals: Thursday, June 6

Notre Dame-GP 8, Wyoming Seminary 0

Lake Lehman 11, Science & Leadership 0 (6 inn.)

Mount Union 4, Hopewell 0

Franklin 6, Philipsburg Osceola 3

Semifinals: Tuesday, June 11

Notre Dame-GP 8, Lake Lehman 1

Mount Union 3, Franklin 1

Championship: Thursday, June 13

11-1 Notre Dame-GP vs. 6-1 Mount Union (23-3), at Medlar Field, PSU, 4

Class 2A

First Round: Monday, June 3

Schuylkill Haven 8, Dock Mennonite 1

South Williamsport 11, Blue Ridge 0 (5 inn.)

Devon Prep 4, Kutztown 1

Conemaugh Twp. 5, Coudersport 3

Seton LaSalle 9, Lakeview 1

Laurel 2, Bishop Guilfoyle 0

Serra Catholic 6, Moniteau 3

Neshannock 7, Sharpsville 0

Quarterfinals: Thursday, June 6

South Williamsport 2, Schuylkill Haven 1

Devon Prep 5, Conemaugh Twp. 0

Seton LaSalle 3, Laurel 2

Serra Catholic 9, Neshannock 1

Semifinals: Tuesday, June 11

Devon Prep 3, South Williamsport 1

Serra Catholic 4, Seton LaSalle 3

Championship: Friday, June 14

12-1 Devon Prep vs. 7-2 Serra Catholic (23-3), at Medlar Field, PSU, 4:30

Class 1A

First Round: Monday, June 3

Greenwood 9, Old Forge 0

Montgomery 10, GAMP 0 (5 inn.)

Halifax 5, Faith Christian 4

Saint Joseph's 5, Forbes Road 0

California 17, Rockwood 7 (5 inn.)

West Middlesex 9, Otto Eldred 4

Bishop McCort 2, Union 1

Elk County Catholic 4, Vincentian Academy 3

Quarterfinals: Thursday, June 6

Greenwood 4, Montgomery 3

Halifax 3, Saint Joseph's 2 (9 inn.)

West Middlesex 9, California 3

Bishop McCort 5, Elk County Catholic 2

Semifinals: Tuesday, June 11

Greenwood 10, Halifax 0 (5 inn.)

West Middlesex 6, Bishop McCort 3

Championship: Thursday, June 13

3-1 Greenwood (17-8) vs. 10-1 West Middlesex, at Medlar Field, PSU, 1

PATRIOTS 2, EAGLES 1

Red Land;000;011;0;—;2;5;0

Blue Mountain;000;010;0;—;1;5;6

RED LAND (ab-r-h-rbi) — Luke Wagner 4-0-1-0, Cole Wagner 3-1-0-0, Jared Payne 3-0-1-1, Kyle Hannon 3-0-0-0, Benny Montgomery 3-0-1-0, Mason Walker 1-1-0-0, Jaden Henline 2-0-0-0, Jake Cunkle 3-0-1-1, Adam Cramer 3-0-1-0, Brady Ebbert 0-0-0-0. Totals: 25-2-5-2.

BLUE MOUNTAIN — Drew Grace 4-0-1-0, Ryan Jarboe 3-0-0-1, Billy Gerlott 2-0-0-0, Nate Nabholz 1-0-0-0, Keenan Cryts 2-0-0-0, Kaleb Sophy 3-0-1-0, Dylan Biever 1-0-1-0, Derek Yuengling 3-0-1-0, Alex Tidmore 3-0-1-0, Dylan Reber 2-0-0-0, Brady Bedway 0-1-0-0. Totals: 24-1-5-1.

SB — RL, Cole Wagner; BM, Dylan Biever, Derek Yuengling.

Red Land pitching: Luke Wagner (W) 5 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 9 K; Jaden Henline (S) 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 2 K. Blue Mountain pitching: Nate Nabholz 2.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Drew Grace (L) 4.1 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 2 K.

BOBCATS 7, PANTHERS 5

East Pennsboro;000;000;5;—;5;7;2

Beaver;231;100;x;—;7;10;1

EAST PENNSBORO (ab-r-h-rbi) — Alejandro Escalet 3-1-1-0, Zach Boyer 3-1-1-0, Nick Embleton 3-1-0-0, Michael Morales 0-1-0-1, Gavin Garlinger 0-0-0-0, Jake Madden 4-1-1-1, Brady Swenson 4-0-2-1, Zach Garlinger 3-0-1-0, Max Cathers 4-0-1-2, Preston Powery 3-0-0-0. Totals: 27-5-7-5.

BEAVER — Harrison Pontoli 2-2-1-1, Jack Yanssens 3-2-3-0, Vinny Mastrangelo 3-0-1-2, Alec Berg 2-0-1-2, Zach Hansen 3-1-0-0, Mason Rose 3-0-1-1, Mike Champ 3-0-1-0, Dom Petrella 2-0-1-0, Brady Hansen 3-1-1-0, Charlie Zorich 0-1-0-0, J Finch 0-0-0-0. Totals: 24-7-10-6.

2B — EP, Zach Garlinger; B, Harrison Pontoli. SB — B, Jack Yanssens 2, Brady Hansen, Charlie Zorich.

East Pennsboro pitching: Michael Morales (L) 3 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 4 K; Zach Boyer 3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 1 K. Beaver pitching: Dom Petrella (W) 6.1 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 7 BB, 3 K; Mason Rose 0.1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Get News Alerts delivered directly to you

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0