{{featured_button_text}}
Primaries Voting

A voter enters the Citizens Fire Company Station 2, a South Middleton Township polling place, Tuesday morning. Voters turned out in low numbers to vote on Tuesday morning for the Pennsylvania primary.

Here are the unofficial primary results with 118 of 118 precincts reporting in Cumberland County on the Republican ballot:

Judge of Court of Common Pleas (vote for 2)

Kirk Sohonage: 7,615

Matt Smith: 9,527

Lisa Grayson: 7,150

Ronald Tomasko: 4,401

Derek Clepper: 4,774

Write-in: 77

County Commissioner (vote for 2)

Gary Eichelberger: 15,673

Vince DiFilippo: 13,802

Write-in: 352

District Attorney

M.L. Skip Ebert: 12,367

Jaime Keating: 6,417

Write-in: 41

County Treasurer

Kelly Neiderer: 17,031

Write-in: 129

Magisterial District Judge 09-1-01

Marlin Markley: 293

Christopher Delozier: 1,231

Robert Kline: 744

Write-in: 2

Magisterial District Judge 09-3-04

Kathy Silcox: 3,816

Write-in: 32

Big Spring School Board (Cooke & Penn)

John Wardle: 193

Write-in: 4

Big Spring School Board (Lower Frankford)

Todd Deihl: 120

Write-in: 0

Big Spring School Board (North & South Newton)

Frank Myers: 201

Bob Kanc: 109

Write-in: 0

Big Spring School Board (Upper Frankford)

Richard Roush: 169

Write-in: 2

Big Spring School Board (West Pennsboro, Lower)

William Piper: 260

Write-in: 3

Big Spring School Board (West Pennsboro, Upper)

William Swanson: 259

Write-in: 13

Camp Hill School Board (vote for 5)

Laurie Kennedy: 620

Geoffrey McInroy: 574

Bob Latham: 624

Randall Gale: 622

Neil Connelly: 561

Write-in: 29

Carlisle Area School Board (vote for 5)

Sophia Parker: 1,184

Jon Tarrant: 1,215

Gerald Eby: 1,526

Paula Bussard: 1,394

Bruce Clash: 1,337

Linda Manning: 1,464

Write-in: 63

CV School Board (Hampden)

Nicole Miller: 528

Chris Gilbert: 428

Michelle Nestor: 1,159

Melanie Little: 194

Write-in: 14

CV School Board (Middlesex/Monroe, vote for 2)

Heather Dunn: 860

Write-in: 358

CV School Board (Silver Spring, vote for 2)

Jevon Thomas Ford: 1,221

Jessica Silcox: 1,444

Write-in: 34

East Pennsboro school board (vote for 5)

Cher Comp: 513

Jason Oyler: 829

Denise Pearson: 592

Leslie Marshall: 705

Stephanie Andrejack: 647

Dennis Helm: 755

Michael Nguyen: 495

Anna Levin: 352

Write-in: 14

Mechanicsburg school board (Region 1)

Richard Bradley: 530

Write-in: 2

Mechanicsburg school board (Region 2, vote for 2)

Dawn Merris: 812

Tracy Morgan: 841

Write-in: 16

Mechanicsburg school board (Region 3, vote for 2)

Dennis Burkhard: 436

Layne Lebo: 484

Write-in: 7

Shippensburg school board (District A, vote for 2)

Jim Bard: 487

Austin Taylor: 305

Charles Suders: 444

Write-in: 13

Shippensburg school board (District C, 4-year)

Tracy Montoro: 46

Susan Spicka: 16

Fred Scott Sr.: 136

Write-in: 1

Shippensburg school board (District C, 2-year)

Dwayne Burt: 141

Write-in: 42

South Middleton School Board (vote for 5)

Elizabeth Meikrantz: 1,044

Edyie Rob: 978

Liz Knouse: 1,297

Write-in: 767

West Shore school board (Region 1)

Frank Kambic: 1,438

Write-in: 22

West Shore school board (Region 2, vote for 2)

Sheri Moyer: 833

Write-in: 25

Camp Hill Borough Council (vote for 3)

Mike Berney: 549

Julie Mowery Young: 655

Jennifer Hoover: 569

Write-in: 76

Carlisle Borough Council (vote for 4)

Robin Guido: 934

Write-in: 189

Cooke Township supervisor

Write-in: 14

Cooke Township supervisor (2-year seat)

Write-in: 14

Dickinson Township supervisor

Robert Line: 392

Write-in: 8

East Pennsboro Township commissioner (vote for 2)

George Tyson: 1,149

Write-in: 84

Hampden Township commissioner (vote for 2)

Steven Toole: 692

John V. Thomas: 1,721

Albert H. Bienstock: 1,726

Write-in: 40

Hopewell Township supervisor 

Verne Wadel: 181

Write-in: 18

Lemoyne Borough Council (vote for 3)

Gene Koontz: 212

Write-in: 247

Lemoyne Borough Council (2-year seat)

Joseph Gargiulo: 147

Donna Hope: 118

Write-in: 26

Lower Allen Township commissioner (vote for 3)

Robert Hoobler: 284

Thomas Kutz: 1,154

Jack Simpson: 242

Carolyn Holtzman: 714

David Murdoch: 516

H. Edward Black: 707

Write-in: 14

Lower Frankford Township supervisor

James Burkholder Jr.: 118

Write-in: 2

Lower Mifflin Township supervisor

Jacob Fealtman: 95

Write-in: 0

Mechanicsburg Borough Council (vote for 3)

Kyle Miller: 451

Mark Stoner: 464

John Anthony: 443

Write-in: 14

Middlesex Township supervisor

Steven Larson: 249

J. Dave Price: 167

Write-in: 2

Monroe Township supervisor

Philip Kehoe: 432

Sid Deyo: 194

Write-in: 5

Mount Holly Springs Borough Council (vote for 3)

Deborah Halpin-Brophy: 69

James Collins II: 81

Gay Bowman: 73

Write-in: 26

New Cumberland Borough Council (vote for 3)

Chad Wilson: 471

Donald Kibler: 470

David Stone: 533

Write-in: 21

Newburg Borough Council (vote for 3)

Write-in: 11

Newburg Mayor

Write-in: 5

Newville Borough Council (North Ward, vote for 2)

Write-in: 32

Newville Borough Council (South Ward)

Jack Ericksen: 30

Write-in: 0

Newville Borough Council (South Ward, 2-year)

Joey Diehl: 30

Write-in: 0

North Middleton Township supervisor (vote for 2)

Harry Kelso: 610

David Smith: 559

Write-in: 23

North Newton Township supervisor

Harold Hamilton Jr.: 84

Mike Gutshall: 142

Write-in: 2

Penn Township supervisor

Gary Martin: 182

Write-in: 13

Shippensburg Borough (East Ward)

Write-in: 12

Shippensburg Borough (Middle Ward)

Write-in: 13

Shippensburg Township supervisor

Steve Oldt: 63

Write-in: 1

Shiremanstown Borough Council (vote for 3)

Write-in: 23

Shiremanstown Borough Council (2-year)

Write-in: 14

Shiremanstown question on small games of chance

Yes: 87

No: 64

Silver Spring Township supervisor

Nancy Konhaus Griffie: 1,022

Sam Herbert: 646

Laura Brown: 851

Bob Walker: 753

Write-in: 11

South Middleton Township supervisor (vote for 2)

Ronald Hamilton: 994

Shelly Capozzi: 919

Michael Coyle: 892

Write-in: 24

South Newton Township supervisor

Write-in: 6

Southampton Township supervisor

Steven O'Donnell: 420

Write-in: 12

Southampton Township supervisor (2-year seat)

Talon Landreth: 417

Write-in: 9

Upper Allen Township commissioner (vote for 3)

James Cochran: 1,168

Ken Martin: 1,210

Write-in: 206

Upper Frankford Township supervisor

Steve Armold: 168

Write-in: 5

Upper Mifflin Township supervisor

Kingsley Blasco: 94

Stephen Wiser: 44

Write-in: 0

West Pennsboro Township supervisor

Jerry Barrick: 269

Donald Agar: 327

Write-in: 0

Wormleysburg Borough Council (vote for 3)

Sue Stuart: 151

Margaret Stuski: 128

Write-in: 27

Coming soon: Get Government & Politics updates in your inbox!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
1
0