Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Primary 2021: Cumberland County election results
0 Comments
editor's pick top story

Primary 2021: Cumberland County election results

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Primary Election 2

Voters enter Grace Baptist Church in Carlisle to cast their votes in the Pennsylvania Primary Tuesday morning.

Here are the unofficial results of Tuesday’s primary for contested seats on Cumberland County ballots, with 118 of 118 precincts reporting and with 30 of 118 precinct mail-in ballots counted:

Justice of the Supreme Court

Republican

Paula Patrick: 3,404

Kevin Brobson: 17,770

Patricia McCullough: 4,251

Write-in: 50

Judge of the Superior Court

Democratic

Jill Beck: 5,206

Timika Lane: 4,505

Bryan Neft: 1,316

Write-in: 44

Judge of the Commonwealth Court (vote for 2)

Democratic

David Lee Spurgeon: 4,959

Lori Dumas: 5,763

Sierra Street: 4,775

Amanda Green Hawkins: 5,107

Write-in: 78

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas

Democratic

Kathy Silcox: 5,383

Michelle Sibert: 5,557

Write-in: 112

Republican

Kathy Silcox: 11,461

Michelle Sibert: 14,883

Write-in: 50

Magisterial District Judge 09-3-03

Democratic

John Basial: 238

Daniel Freedman: 415

John Shugars: 314

Write-in: 5

Republican

John Basial: 954

Daniel Freedman: 1,619

John Shugars: 806

Write-in: 6

Camp Hill School Board (vote for 4)

Democratic

Gregory Lamay: 346

Josceylon Buchs: 887

Karen Mallah: 935

David LaTorre: 321

Melanie Gurgiolo: 857

Pete Regan: 213

Write-in: 22

Republican

Gregory Lamay: 635

Josceylon Buchs: 352

Karen Mallah: 331

David LaTorre: 764

Melanie Gurgiolo: 517

Pete Regan: 595

Write-in: 48

Carlisle Area School Board (vote for 4)

Democratic

Sue Bower: 1,632

David Miller: 805

Joanna Birchett: 1,485

Anne Lauritzen: 1,131

Jerry Stirkey: 1,164

Rick Coplen: 1,687

Write-in: 29

Republican

Sue Bower: 1,903

David Miller: 2,459

Joanna Birchett: 1,752

Anne Lauritzen: 1,944

Jerry Stirkey: 1,220

Rick Coplen: 1,819

Write-in: 57

Cumberland Valley School Board

Hampden seat (vote for 2)

Democratic

Bud Shaffner: 378

Melanie Little: 1,203

Michael Gossert: 574

John Way: 378

Write-in: 9

Republican

Bud Shaffner: 1,993

Melanie Little: 1,811

Michael Gossert: 2,027

Write-in: 21

Middlesex & Monroe seat

Democratic

Greg Rausch: 113

Susan Drummer: 288

Write-in: 2

East Pennsboro School Board (vote for 4)

Democratic

Linda Armstrong: 674

Kristin Mitchem Hoover: 830

Deborah Reeves: 693

Sharon Pallotta: 385

David Crozier: 480

Stephen Chernov: 511

Cindi Ward: 494

Patti Gilbert: 935

Write-in: 25

Republican

Linda Armstrong: 781

Peter Patitsas: 1,006

Kristin Mitchem Hoover: 776

Deborah Reeves: 611

Sharon Pallotta: 867

David Crozier: 1,124

Stephen Chernov: 611

Cindi Ward: 1,039

Patti Gilbert: 720

Write-in: 16

Mechanicsburg Area School Board

Region 2

Democratic

Joshua Rhodes: 146

Jessica Henning: 385

Write-in: 2

Region 3

Republican

Support Local Journalism

Your membership makes our reporting possible.
{{featured_button_text}}

Sam Hepford: 438

John Rupp Sr.: 418

Write-in: 3

Shippensburg Area School Board

District A

Democratic

Michael Lyman: 169

Stephanie Eberly: 116

Carolyn Forbes: 45

Write-in: 0

Republican

Michael Lyman: 505

Stephanie Eberly: 742

Write-in: 7

West Shore School Board

Region 1 (vote for 2)

Democratic

Christopher Kambic: 378

Yolanda Garlinger: 262

Abigail Tierney: 618

Marti Bert: 303

Deborah Schwager: 452

Write-in: 4

Republican

Christopher Kambic: 1,095

Yolanda Garlinger: 333

Abigail Tierney: 725

Savannah Beeler: 425

Marti Bert: 364

Deborah Schwager: 496

Write-in: 15

Region 2

Republican

Kimesha Knight: 285

Edward Fogel: 567

Write-in: 8

Carlisle Mayor

Democratic

Gerald Johnson Sr.: 194

Sean Shultz: 1,346

Write-in: 5

East Pennsboro Township commissioner (vote for 3)

Republican

Ed Diehl: 1,116

Raymond Skip Magaro: 1,546

Kristy Magaro: 1,704

Robert Martz: 1,092

Write-in: 17

Hopewell Township supervisor

6-year seat

Republican

Ian Wewer: 137

John Cover: 163

Abner Zook: 33

Travis Ocker Sr.: 84

Write-in: 28

2-year seat

Republican

Danny Forrester: 109

Abner Zook: 64

John Cover: 127

Ian Wewer: 104

Write-in: 32

Mechanicsburg Borough Council (vote for 4)

Republican

Joseph Richards Bucher: 585

Bob Buhrig: 662

Dustin Stoner: 559

Ron O'Neil: 599

Mark Stoner: 495

Write-in: 20

North Middleton Township supervisor

6-year seat

Republican

Ronald Greenway: 592

James Hare: 386

Write-in: 7

Shiremanstown Mayor

Republican

Christopher Hoon: 53

Tammie Dailey: 72

Write-in: 3

Silver Spring Township supervisor (vote for 2)

Republican

Sam Herbert: 986

David Lenker II: 1,526

Carl Machamer: 1,132

Write-in: 7

Upper Allen Township supervisor (vote for 2)

Republican

Ginnie Anderson: 1,352

Toby Swain: 1,150

Richard Castranio: 1,157

Write-in: 11

Upper Mifflin Township supervisor

Republican

Lauren Lebo: 80

Heather Mitten: 110

Write-in: 4

West Pennsboro Township supervisor

Republican

Rick Mains: 544

Toby Monismith: 183

Write-in: 8

Referendums

Proposed Constitutional amendment 1 on emergency declarations

Yes: 27,162

No: 15,754

Proposed Constitutional amendment 2 on emergency management

Yes: 27,406

No: 15,470

Proposed Constitutional amendment 3 on equal rights

Yes: 29,304

No: 13,373

Statewide referendum on fire and emergency services

Yes: 29,648

No: 12,796

Newburg liquor sales

Yes: 39

No: 36

Newville liquor sales

Yes: 151

No: 51

0 Comments
0
1
1
2
1

Get Government & Politics updates in your inbox!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News