Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
editor's pick top story

Election 2021: Unofficial results for voting in Cumberland County (UPDATED Nov. 4)

  • 0
Voters 3

Voters across Cumberland County went to the polls on Tuesday.

Here are the unofficial results of Tuesday’s municipal election for contested seats on Cumberland County ballots, with 118 of 118 precincts reporting, and all 15,657 mail-in ballots counted:

Justice of Supreme Court

  • Maria McLaughlin (D): 23,726 (11,003 mail-in)
  • Kevin Brobson (R): 32,847 (4,379 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 31

Justice of Superior Court

  • Timika Lane (D): 22,460 (10,611 mail-in)
  • Megan Sullivan (R): 33,665 (4,744 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 26

Justice of Commonwealth Court (vote 2)

  • Lori Dumas (D): 23,184 (10,796 mail-in)
  • David Lee Spurgeon (D): 21,876 (10,003 mail-in)
  • Stacy Marie Wallace (R): 32,427 (4,307 mail-in)
  • Drew Crompton (R): 32,351 (4,198 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 44

Cumberland County Recorder of Deeds

  • David Fish (D): 22,002 (10,252 mail-in)
  • Tammy Shearer (R): 34,139 (5,055 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 28

Cumberland County Register of Wills

  • Jeffrey Filler (D): 21,995 (10,219 mail-in)
  • Lisa Grayson (R): 34,129 (5,100 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 24

Big Spring School Board

Cooke & Penn Township seat

  • Terri Myers (D): 163 (74 mail-in)
  • John Wardle (R): 340 (37 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 172

Upper Mifflin Township seat

  • Ursus Fedin (D): 52 (23 mail-in)
  • Alexis Blasco-Hurley (R): 202 (9 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 3

Camp Hill School Board (vote 4)

  • Karen Mallah (D): 1,595 (543 mail-in)
  • Josceylon Buchs (D): 1,639 (548 mail-in)
  • Melanie Gurgiolo (D/R): 1,763 (538 mail-in)
  • Gregory Lamay (D/R): 1,649 (355 mail-in)
  • David LaTorre (R): 1,358 (196 mail-in)
  • Pete Regan (R): 1,236 (148 mail-in)
  • Write-in:  555

Carlisle Area School Board (vote 4)

  • Rick Coplen (D/R): 4,283 (1,765 mail-in)
  • Sue Bower (D/R): 4,016 (1,678 mail-in)
  • Joanna Birchett (D): 3,383 (1,489 mail-in)
  • Jerry Stirkey (D): 3,792 (1,596 mail-in)
  • David Miller (R): 4,084 (689 mail-in)
  • Anne Lauritzen (R): 4,110 (774 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 159

Cumberland Valley School Board

Hampden Township seat (vote 2)

  • Melanie Little (D): 3,516 (1,587 mail-in)
  • Michael Gossert (D/R): 4,794 (1,364 mail-in)
  • Bud Shaffner (R): 4,356 (590 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 267

Middlesex & Monroe seat

  • Susan Drummer (D): 952 (503 mail-in)
  • Greg Rausch (R): 1,944 (248 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 32

Silver Spring Township seat

  • Evelyn Sosu (D): 1,691 (880 mail-in)
  • Brian Drapp (R): 2,058 (464 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 798

East Pennsboro School Board (vote 4)

  • Patti Gilbert (D): 1,975 (909 mail-in)
  • Kristin Mitchem Hoover (D): 1,985 (883 mail-in)
  • Deborah Reeves (D): 1,856 (852 mail-in)
  • Linda Armstrong (D): 1,850 (857 mail-in)
  • David Crozier (R): 2,440 (383 mail-in)
  • Cindi Ward (R): 2,521 (377 mail-in)
  • Peter Patitsas (R): 2,414 (316 mail-in)
  • Sharon Pallotta (R): 2,410 (320 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 41

Mechanicsburg School Board, Region 2

  • Jessica Henning (D): 1,427 (735 mail-in)
  • Joshua Rhodes (R): 1,936 (341 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 2

Shippensburg School Board, District A

  • Michael Lyman (D): 796 (267 mail-in)
  • Stephanie Eberly (R): 1,507 (137 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 22

South Middleton School Board (vote 4)

  • Frederick Withum III (D/R): 1,983 (809 mail-in)
  • Tanya Morret (D): 1,619 (742 mail-in)
  • Robin Scherer (D): 2,331 (721 mail-in)
  • Shannon Snyder (R): 2,875 (470 mail-in)
  • Rodney Wagner (R): 2,891 (409 mail-in)
  • Eric Berry (R): 2,696 (359 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 332

West Shore School Board, Region 1 (vote 2)

  • Abigail Tierney (D/R): 2,629 (892 mail-in)
  • Deborah Schwager (D): 2,390 (957 mail-in)
  • Christopher Kambic (R): 2,507 (341 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 56

Camp Hill Borough Council

4-year seat (vote 4)

  • Merceds Evans (D): 1,625 (544 mail-in)
  • Jennifer Hoover (D): 1,701 (566 mail-in)
  • Emily Smith (D): 1,537 (514 mail-in)
  • Michele Forbes (D): 1,592 (543 mail-in)
  • David Still (R): 1,241 (156 mail-in)
  • Pat Basom (R): 1,232 (142 mail-in)
  • David Buell (R): 1,268 (162 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 109

2-year seat

  • Sherry Bowman (D): 1,648 (552 mail-in)
  • Bryan Burton (R): 1,191 (144 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 2

East Pennsboro Township commissioner (vote 3)

  • Christine Titih (D): 1,642 (797 mail-in)
  • Charles Gelb (D): 1,877 (865 mail-in)
  • Michael Alsher (D): 1,586 (776 mail-in)
  • Kristy Magaro (R): 2,717 (454 mail-in)
  • Raymond Skip Magaro (R): 2,416 (358 mail-in)
  • Ed Diehl (R): 2,006 (298 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 841

Hampden Township commissioner (vote 3)

  • Jennifer Mangan (D): 3,223 (1,449 mail-in)
  • Ryan Argot (D): 3,343 (1,458 mail-in)
  • David Fish (D): 3,007 (1,322  mail-in)
  • Nate Silcox (R): 4,499 (628 mail-in)
  • John Gaspic Jr. (R): 4,364 (570 mail-in)
  • Sherri Chippo (R): 4,382 (585 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 27

Hopewell Township supervisor

6-year seat

  • David Elliott (D): 335 (65 mail-in)
  • John Cover (R): 324 (20 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 2

2-year seat

  • David Elliott (D): 338 (65 mail-in)
  • John Cover (R): 317 (21 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 6

Lower Allen Township commissioner (vote 2)

  • Joseph Swartz (D): 1,759 (962 mail-in)
  • John Freidhoff (D): 1,572 (873 mail-in)
  • Josh Nagy (R): 2,170 (435 mail-in)
  • Dean Villone (R): 2,065 (393 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 4

Lower Frankford Township supervisor

  • Ed Franco (D): 203 (48 mail-in)
  • James Heishman (R): 237 (19 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 0

Mechanicsburg Borough Council (vote 4)

  • Laura Martin (D): 1,005 (368 mail-in)
  • Jenna Raniowski (D): 982 (355 mail-in)
  • Paulette Matthews (D): 946 (354 mail-in)
  • Joseph Richard Bucher (D/R): 1,287 (287 mail-in)
  • Bob Buhrig (R): 1,182 (168 mail-in)
  • Ron O'Neil (R): 1,063 (114 mail-in)
  • Dustin Stoner (R): 994 (111 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 32

Mount Holly Springs Borough Council (vote 4)

  • Brian Robertson (D): 130 (53 mail-in)
  • Cathy Neff (R): 199 (35 mail-in)
  • Cynthia Goshorn (R): 205 (30 mail-in)
  • Sherry Boyles (R): 218 (38 mail-in)
  • Deborah Halpin-Brophy (R): 186 (26 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 8

New Cumberland Borough Mayor

  • Joan Erney (D): 966 (329 mail-in)
  • Doug Morrow (R): 1,023 (113 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 3

New Cumberland Borough Council (vote 4)

  • Gennifer Richie (D/R): 1,068 (280 mail-in)
  • Linda Ries (D): 903 (315 mail-in)
  • Fred Miles (D): 1,106 (330 mail-in)
  • Robert Hasemeier (D): 888 (278 mail-in)
  • DJ Landis (R): 1,084 (137 mail-in)
  • Robert Kline (R): 1,080 (124 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 42

Newburg Borough Council (vote 2)

  • Monica Logan (D): 42 (8 mail-in)
  • Francis Ray Moore II (R): 42 (2 mail-in)
  • Barry Starliper (R): 53 (1 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 10

Shippensburg Borough Council, Middle Ward

  • John Alosi (D): 96 (34 mail-in)
  • Michael Fague (R): 122 (15 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 0

Southampton Township supervisor

  • Carolyn Forbes (D): 388 (159 mail-in)
  • Talon Landreth (R): 965 (92 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 4

Upper Allen Township commissioner (vote 2)

  • Karen Overly Smith (D): 2,203 (1,085 mail-in)
  • Ginnie Anderson (R): 2,917 (654 mail-in)
  • Richard Castranio (R): 2,846 (511 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 48

Wormleysburg Borough Council (vote 4)

  • Patricia McAtee (D): 267 (115 mail-in)
  • Joe Deklinski (R): 322 (50 mail-in)
  • Warren Stumpf (R): 323 (39 mail-in)
  • Thomas Martini (R): 325 (48 mail-in)
  • Stephen Hawbecker (R): 321 (42 mail-in)
  • Write-in: 16

Email Naomi Creason at ncreason@cumberlink.com or follow her on Twitter @SentinelCreason

0 Comments
1
0
0
0
1

Get Government & Politics updates in your inbox!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News