Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

CASAC science fair winners announced

  • 0

When Kip Bollinger, former science advisor for the state of Pennsylvania, stood to address students, he spoke about the importance of science fairs, about the leadership and problem-solving skills science fairs help students develop.

"Participation in science fairs prepares students for life," he said.

But he didn't need to tell that to the students assembled in front of him - they were being honored at the Carlisle Area Science Advisory Council (CASAC) Awards Dinner.

"(I like) really exploring the unexplored," Robert Hume, 17, of Carlisle, said of his love of science. "Really delving into stuff that hasn't been researched."

On Wednesday night, CASAC honored the top science students in grades 5 through 12, as well as the science fair grand champions. At the banquet, CASAC also awarded two scholarships to graduating seniors.

The following students received awards:

Top Science Students, grade 5

Gold awards: Molly Swartz, Bellaire Elementary School; Bethany Petrunak, Crestview Elementary School; Verity Stine, Grace Baptist; Elijah Spain, Hamilton Elementary School; Sydney Harris, Iron Forge Educational Center; Molly Mohan, LeTort Elementary School; Ben Galbraith, Mooreland Elementary School; Evan Bechtel, Mt. Holly Springs; Aidan Cornman, North Dickinson Elementary School; Cora DeFrancesco, Saint Patrick School.

Silver award: Colin Jones, Iron Forge Educational Center

Bronze award: Zach Orris, Iron Forge Educational Center

Top Science Students, grade 6

Gold awards: Emma VanGrouw, Grace Baptist; Herman Makosky, Lamberton Middle School; Julia Pokrzywa, Saint Patrick School; Mayce Van (Wilson Middle School), Jacob Rob, Yellow Breeches Middle School.

Silver awards: Sarah Raphael, Lamberton Middle School; Stephen Hume, Wilson Middle School; Jack Pallis, Yellow Breeches Middle School.

Top Science Students, grade 7

Gold awards: Kady Stodter, Grace Baptist; Leah Colestock, Lamberton Middle School; Connor Riskis, Saint Patrick School; Thomas McManus, Wilson Middle School; Selena Chandler, Yellow Breeches Middle School.

Silver awards: Ben Ulrich, Lamberton Middle School; Seth Turnage, Wilson Middle School; Jennifer McKee, Yellow Breeches Middle School.

Top Science Students, grade 8

Gold awards: Samuel Hinthorn, Grace Baptist; Johanna Ye, Lamberton Middle School; Madeline Winn, Saint Patrick School; Matt Stum, Wilson Middle School; Ellie Tiley, Yellow Breeches Middle School.

Silver awards: Avery Bechtel, Lamberton Middle School; Yujin Yang, Wilson Middle School; Matt Bell, Yellow Breeches Middle School.

GeoEnvironmental Science, options I and II

Gold award: Jeremy Jones, Carlisle High School

Silver award: John Quincy Powers, Carlisle High School

Bronze award: Marina Idogawa, Carlisle High School

GeoEnvironmental Science, option III

Catherine Tomkiel, Carlisle High School

Earth Science

Noah Kahle, Boiling Springs High School

Honors Earth Science

Samuel Rob, Boiling Springs High School

Biology I

Gold award: Allison McGrath, Carlisle High School

Silver award: Michaela Coplen, Carlisle High School

Bronze award: Patrick Myers, Carlisle High School

Biology II

Gold award: Matthew Schollars, Carlisle High School

Biology

Tayler Howie, Boiling Springs High School

AP Biology

Steven Gossert, Boiling Springs High School

Honors Biology

Ben Grove, Boiling Springs High School

Applied Chemistry

Dianna Semansky, Carlisle High School

Chemistry I

Gold award: Javier Vallejos, Carlisle High School

Silver award: Amy Westcott, Carlisle High School

Chemistry

Katie McCauley, Boiling Springs High School

Honors Chemistry I

McCall Ledgett, Carlisle High School

Honors Chemistry

Marisa Weaver, Boiling Springs High School

AP Chemistry

Numair Mukhtar, Boiling Springs High School; Jared Ashworth, Carlisle High School

Physics of Technology

Justin Bretzman, Carlisle High School

Physics

Nicole Meredith, Boiling Springs High School; Shannon Billman, Carlisle High School

Honors physics

John Clark, Boiling Springs High School; Matthew Dawson, Carlisle High School

AP Physics

Robert Hume, Carlisle High School

Physical Science

Jessica Klinger, Boiling Springs High School

2011 Science Fair Grand Champions

Elementary

1st place: Andrew Rogers, Iron Forge Educational Center

2nd place: Henry Pluta, Bellaire Elementary School

3rd place: Molly Mohan, LeTort Elementary School

Junior

1st place: Matt Nord, Lamberton Middle School

2nd place: Matt Wisner, Lamberton Middle School

3rd place: Herman Makosky, Lamberton Middle School

Senior

1st place: Robert Hume, Carlisle High School

2nd place: Chris Pires, Carlisle High School

2011 Scholarship Winners

Robert Hume, Carlisle High School

Steven Gossert, Boiling Springs High School

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News