{{featured_button_text}}
Trinity.Oley.Valley.1.BLOX.jpg

Trinity's #32, Anna Kuntz, blocks Oley Valley's #1, Jasmen Clark, from getting the rebound in the second quarter of their game on Wednesday night at the Giant Center, Hershey.

 A pair of Trinity Shamrocks highlighted the Mid-Penn girls basketball all-star team, which was released Friday.

Trinity’s Anna Kuntz and Briana Betz-White were named to the first team in the Commonwealth. Temmate Victoria Blackburn was named to the second team. For the Capital Division, Camp Hill’s Liz Clarke and West Perry’s Megan Smith took home first team honors, as well as Big Spring’s Dalida Camdzic (Colonial) and Kianna Williams of Cedar Cliff (Keystone).

For the boys, CV’s Dave Craig (Commonwealth), Red Land’s Mike Zangari (Keystone) and Big Spring’s Jordan Houck (Colonial) were the lone first-teamers from the Sentinel-area in their respective divisions.

East Pennsboro’s Matt Aikey, West Perry’s Bryce Stambaugh, Camp Hill’s Deshawn Williams and Trinity’s Dylan DeFrank were named to the Capital first team.

Below is the complete list of Mid-Penn All-Stars:

Mid-Penn Conference Basketball - BOYS All-Stars

2011-2012

CAPITAL DIVISION

First Team: Matt Aikey, East Pennsboro; Bryce Stambaugh, West Perry; DeShawn Williams, Camp Hill; Jared Deibler, Middletown; Dylan DeFrank, Trinity

Second Team: Jesse Urich, West Perry; Yaphet Michael, Milton Hershey; Patrick Dill, Trinity; Jason McElwee, Middletown; Brad Wesner, Trinity

Honorable Mention: Matt Gelber, Boiling Springs; Ibn SHort, Milton Hershey; Drew Knowles, Susquenita; Trent Zimmerman, Middletown; Jeff Rogers, Boiling Springs

COLONIAL DIVISION

First Team: Denver Cordell, Greencastle-Antrim; Benttion Hendricks, Gettysburg; Cody Kiefer, Gettysburg; Jordan Houck, Big Spring; Zach Faulkner, Greencastle-Antrim

Second Team: Jeff Berwager, Northern; Corey Meyers, Greencastle-Antrim; Mac Miller, Shippensburg; Coy Quivers, James Buchanan; Joel Zola, Greencastle-Antrim

Honorable Mention: Zach Fish, Northern; Andrew Fry, Big Spring; Deonton Cordell, Greencastle-Antrim; Marshal Witmer, Shippensburg; Cole Warrenfeltz, Waynesboro

COMMONWEALTH DIVISION

First Team: Devin Thoma, Central Dauphin; Haiishen McIntyre, Harrisburg; Aaron DeVan, Bishop McDevitt; Reggie Dudley, Central Dauphin East; Dave Craig, Cumberland Valley

Second Team: AJ Maun, Chambersburg; Ryan Beaver, Central Dauphin; Nick Seedfeldt, Central Dauphin; Eddie Cowan, Central Dauphin East; Rayshon Anderson-Brown, Carlisle

Honorable Mention: JC Brandt, Steel-High; Keelen Williams, Chambersburg; Anthony Wright, Central Dauphin East; Jerel Patterson, Harrisburg; Tony McCraw, Central Dauphin East

KEYSTONE DIVISION

First Team: Mike Zangari, Red Land; Matt Banas, Hershey; Jim Brier, Hershey; Cody Deal, Lower Dauphin; Harold Brantley, Hershey

Second Team: Collin Farnham, Mechanicsburg; Dominick Antonelli, Red Land; Logan Stovall, Palmyra; Dan Rusling, Palmyra; Christo Majok, Cedar Cliff

Honorable Mention: Logan Stumpf, Cedar Cliff; Shaquon Sheppard, Susquehanna Twp.; Colton Lewis, Cedar Cliff; Nol Aru, Cedar Cliff; Justin McCarthur, Susquehanna Twp.

Mid-Penn Conference Basketball - GIRLS All-Stars

2011-2012

CAPITAL DIVISION

First Team: Malia Tate-DeFreita, Steel-High; Megan Smith, West Perry; Liz Clarke, Camp Hill; Tianna Blanding, Middletown; Kiyana Carter, Milton Hershey

Second Team: Kylee Failor, East Pennsboro; Megan Carroll, Middletown; Madi Urich, West Perry; Kiara Carter, Milton Hershey; Amber Anderson, Steel-High

Honorable Mention: Mari Bigley, Susquenita; Cecile Crowley, Boiling Springs; Andie MacIvor, Boiling Springs; Mary Spisak, Boiling Springs; Felicia Cramer, West Perry

COLONIAL DIVISION

First Team: Brianna Thomas, Gettysburg; Destinee Reid, Gettysburg; Megan Baker, Waynesboro; Dalida Camdzic, Big Spring; Tache Smothers, Greencastle-Antrim

Second Team: Aunjel VanBrakle, Shippensburg; Jenna Parson, Shippensburg; Lauren Grove, Greencastle-Antrim; Katie Cristofano, James Buchanan; Ashley Bear, Big Spring

Honorable Mention: Sara Yunez, Northern; Ellen Bair, Gettysburg; Alysia Clawson, Shippensburg; Megan Baer, Shippensburg, Dori Kozain, Waynesboro

COMMONWEALTH DIVISION

First Team: CaLee Galbaugh, Central Dauphin East; Anna Kuntz, Trinity; Briana Betz-White, Trinity; Precious Martin, Central Dauphin; Jeena Potts, Harrisburg

Second Team: Jackie Falconer, Cumberland Valley; Ameleah Moyer, Carlisle; Victoria Blackburn, Trinity; Briana Sye, Harrisburg; Kelsie Maloney, Bishop McDevitt

Honorable Mention: Marshay Ryan, Chambersburg; Briana Mack, Harrisburg; Brittany Hickey, Chambersburg; Kelsey Cornman, Carlisle; Lindsey D’agostino; Central Dauphin East

KEYSTONE DIVISION

First Team: Chelsea Ebersole, Palmyra; Kianna Williams, Cedar Cliff; Kisha Steele-Hook, Susquehanna Twp.; Tianna Jackson, Susquehanna Twp.; Carly Richardson, Palmyra

Second Team: Holly Burgard, Mechanicsburg; Krista Hoffman, Lower Dauphin; Libby Nolan, Hershey; Maddie Good, Palmyra; Danielle June, Red Land

Honorable Mention: Megan Brown, Lower Dauphin; Hunter Barcale, Lower Dauphin; Kaila Baughman, Mechanicsburg; Gabi Gunderman, Palmyra, Jasmine Yanich, Susquehanna Twp.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0