CLASS 6A

(Top 4 qualify for PIAA tournament)

First Round, Tuesday, May 23

Central Dauphin 9, Waynesboro 1

Dallastown 2, Warwick 1

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 26

Central Dauphin 8, Exeter Twp. 2

Chambersburg 3, Hempfield 2

Penn Manor 6, Cumberland Valley 4 (8 inn.)

Saturday, May 27

Central York 2, Dallastown 1 (8 inn.)

Semifinals, Wednesday, May 31

Chambersburg 5, Central Dauphin 3

Penn Manor 3, Central York 2

Thursday, June 1

Third-place game

Central York 4, Central Dauphin 2

Championship

Chambersburg 13, Penn Manor 2

CLASS 5A

(Top 5 qualify for PIAA tournament)

First Round, Tuesday, May 23

Lampeter-Strasburg 1, Northern 0

Shippensburg 8, Mechanicsburg 4

Lower Dauphin 5, New Oxford 0

Spring Grove 6, Garden Spot 1

Solanco 10, Muhlenberg 0

Cedar Cliff 6, Twin Valley 4 (9 inn.)

Donegal 10, Elizabethtown 1

Daniel Boone 2, Greencastle-Antrim 1

Quarterfinals, Friday, May 26

Lampeter-Strasburg 4, Shippensburg 3 (8 inn.)

Spring Grove 4, Lower Dauphin 0

Cedar Cliff 3, Solanco 1

Donegal 9, Daniel Boone 8

Tuesday, May 30

Consolation semifinals

Lower Dauphin 5, Shippensburg 4

Solanco 6, Daniel Boone 5

Semifinals

Spring Grove 9, Lampeter-Strasburg 3 

Cedar Cliff 9, Donegal 5

Thursday, June 1

Fifth-place game

Lower Dauphin 4, Solanco 2

Third-place game

Donegal 4, Lampeter-Strasburg 1

Championship

Cedar Cliff 13, Spring Grove 9

CLASS 4A

(Top 3 qualify for PIAA tournament)

First Round, Tuesday, May 23

James Buchanan 4, Hamburg 3 (9 inn.)

West York 14, Northern Lebanon 7

Quarterfinals, Friday, May 26

James Buchanan 3, West Perry 2

Eastern York 5, Bishop McDevitt 4

Kennard-Dale 5, West York 0

East Pennsboro 8, Littlestown 1

Semifinals, Tuesday, May 30

Kennard-Dale 2, East Pennsboro 1

Wednesday, May 31

Eastern York 2, James Buchanan 1 (8 inn.)

Thursday, June 1

Third-place game

James Buchanan 4, East Pennsboro 0

Championship

Kennard-Dale 3, Eastern York 2

CLASS 3A

(Top 2 qualify for PIAA tournament)

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, May 23

Tulpehocken 8, Delone Catholic 2

Kutztown 3, Susquenita 2

Semifinals, Friday, May 26

Brandywine Heights 10, Tulpehocken 0

Pequea Valley 10, Kutztown 1

Championship, Tuesday, May 30

Brandywine Heights 6, Pequea Valley 1

CLASS 2A

(Champion qualifies for PIAA tournament)

Semifinals, Friday, May 26

Upper Dauphin 12, Camp Hill 0

Fairfield 9, York Catholic 4

Championship, Wednesday, May 31

Fairfield 5, Upper Dauphin 2

CLASS 1A

(Champion qualifies for PIAA tournament)

Championship, Wednesday, May 31

Millersburg 7, Greenwood 1

PANTHERS 4, ROCKETS 0

James Buchanan;000;000;0;—;0;2;2

East Pennsboro;001;210;x;—;4;7;0

JAMES BUCHANAN (ab-r-h-rbi) — Cara Bender 3-0-0-0, Madison Bailey 3-0-0-0, Paige Doyle 2-0-0-0, Grace Amsley 1-0-0-0, Krystin Nichols 2-0-0-0, Alyssa Blair 3-0-0-0, Maria Burkett 2-0-1-0, Jenna Mongold 3-0-1-0, Carlyn Caron 3-0-0-0, Kate Ebersole 1-0-0-0. Totals: 23-0-2-0.

EAST PENNSBORO — Cailey Joyce 3-0-0-0, Maddie Ernst 3-1-2-0, Kara Birosak 3-1-1-1, Natalie Tucci 3-0-0-0, McKayla Danner 3-1-1-1, Maddie Peskie 3-0-0-0, Jackie McCrea 3-0-0-0, Morgan Huff 2-0-1-0, Kelsie Parker 3-1-2-0. Totals: 26-4-7-2.

HR — EP, Birosak. 2B — EP, Danner, Parker.

James Buchanan pitching: Mongold (L) 5 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 5 K; Lizzie Pittman 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K. East Pennsboro pitching: Joyce (W) 7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 16 K.

COLTS 13, ROCKETS 9

Cedar Cliff;104;500;3;—;13;15;5

Spring Grove;210;000;6;—;9;7;1

CEDAR CLIFF (ab-r-h-rbi) — Jimiah McDonald 4-3-4-5, Riley Keefer 5-1-1-1, Olivia Jordan 4-2-3-3, Avery Winchell 4-1-2-0, Olivia Wagner 3-1-0-0, Sarah Dietrich 0-1-0-0, Maddie Sitler 4-0-4-4, Callie Wiebel 0-0-0-0, Maddie Enrico 4-0-0-0, Karson Hastings 4-2-1-0, Regina Showers 1-1-0-0, Naomi Englehart 2-1-0-0. Totals: 35-13-15-13.

SPRING GROVE — Briana DiCandeloro 4-1-2-2, Bryn Sporer 4-2-1-2, Julia Wivell 4-2-1-0, Caraline Cornman 4-0-0-1, Kayla Gladfelter 0-0-0-0, Hannah Gartrell 4-0-1-2, Chloe Sullivan 2-0-0-0, Tori Weaver 0-0-0-0, Sara Jones 1-1-0-0, Hannah Shaffer 3-2-1-0, Hailey Kessinger 3-1-1-0, Heather Baker 2-0-0-0. Totals: 31-9-7-7.

HR — CC, McDonald 2, Jordan. 3B — CC, Sitler. 2B — CC, McDonald, Winchell, Sitler; SG, DiCandeloro, Wivell.

Cedar Cliff pitching: Winchell (W) 7 IP, 7 H, 9 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 K. Spring Grove pitching: Wivell 2 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Kessinger (L) 5 IP, 10 H, 10 R, 7 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments