City of Basketball Love State Boys Basketball Power Rankings

(records through games of Jan. 21/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)

CLASS 6A

No.;School;Rec;Pvs

1.;Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1);14-0;1

2.;Abington (1);11-2;2                            

3.;State College (6);13-0;5

4.;Roman Catholic (12);7-5;4

5.;St. Joseph’s Prep (12);12-2;6                              

6.;La Salle College (12);10-4;7

7.;Reading (3);13-2;OW

8.;Hazleton (2);10-1;3

9.;Penn Hills (7);15-1;8   

10.;Woodland Hills (7);13-2;10

Checked in: No. 7 Reading.

Checked out: No. 9 Mt. Lebanon.

Others to watch: Abraham Lincoln (12, 12-2); Allderdice (8, 11-2); Archbishop Ryan (12, 9-6); Butler (7, 13-2); Canon-McMillan (7, 12-1); Cedar Crest (3, 14-3); Central Bucks South (1, 12-3); Central Bucks West (1, 11-4); Chambersburg (3, 13-3); Cheltenham (1, 10-5); Coatesville (1, 11-4); Downingtown East (1, 9-5); East Stroudsburg South (11, 13-1); Fox Chapel (7, 11-4); Garnet Valley (1, 11-4); Harrisburg (3, 10-5); Hempfield (3, 13-2); Latrobe (7, 10-5); Lower Merion (1, 13-3); Manheim Twp. (3, 12-3); McDowell (10, 13-2); Mt. Lebanon (7, 14-2); Neshaminy (1, 9-5); Northampton (11, 11-3); Pennridge (1, 10-4); Pine-Richland (7, 12-3); Upper Darby (1, 12-3).

CLASS 5A

No.;School;Rec;Pvs

1.;Bonner-Prendergast (12);13-2;1

2.;Archbishop Carroll (12);10-4;2

3.;Archbishop Wood (12);7-6;3

4.;Mars (7);11-2;4

5.;Abington Heights (2);11-2;5

6.;Northeastern (3);16-0;7

7.;Bishop Shanahan (1);11-1;8

8.;Martin Luther King (12);11-7;6

9.;Penncrest (1);13-2;9

10.;Allentown C.C. (11);14-2;10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Bangor (11, 13-1); Blue Mountain (11, 13-1); Carrick (8, 13-2); Central Mountain (6, 7-3); Chester (1, 9-5); Crestwood (2, 8-4); Dallas (2, 10-2); Dover (3, 12-2); Franklin Regional (7, 11-3); Great Valley (1, 10-4); Greencastle-Antrim (3, 12-2); Hershey (3, 14-1); Highlands (7, 9-3); Hollidaysburg (6, 7-4); Lampeter-Strasburg (3, 14-1); Lower Dauphin (3, 11-3); Mastery Charter North (12, 12-3); Meadville (10, 10-1); Milton Hershey (3, 11-1); Moon (7, 12-2); New Oxford (3, 10-5); Pottsville (11, 9-3); Shippensburg (3, 11-3); Trinity (7, 12-3); Wissahickon (1, 11-4); York (3, 9-6).

CLASS 4A

No.;School;Rec;Pvs

1.;Imhotep Charter (12);14-2;1

2.;Quaker Valley (7);11-0;3

3.;Bethlehem Catholic (11);11-2;2

4.;Berks Catholic (3);12-2;4

5.;Scranton Prep (2);11-3;6

6.;Lancaster Catholic (3);14-2;7                                      

7.;Lower Moreland (1);12-4;5

8.;Sharon (10);13-2;OW

9.;Ambridge (7);10-3;9

10.;New Castle (7);10-3;10

Checked in: No. 8 Sharon.

Checked out: No. 8 Hickory.

Others to watch: Belle Vernon (7, 10-4); Boiling Springs (3, 10-4); Central Martinsburg (6, 11-4); Danville (4, 9-2); Forest Hills (6, 11-4); Franklin (10, 10-4); Grove City (10, 11-2); Hickory (10, 10-2); Huntingdon (6, 12-1); Indiana (7, 12-1); Johnstown (6, 10-2); Middletown (3, 7-5); Nanticoke (2, 9-2); North Schuylkill (11, 9-4); Tamaqua (11, 11-3); Tyrone (6, 10-2); Universal Audenried (12, 6-8); Wyoming Area (2, 9-2).

CLASS 3A

No.;School;Rec;Pvs

1.;Neumann-Goretti (12);10-3;1

2.;Valley Forge (1);12-2;2

3.;Fairview (10);12-1;3

4.;Lincoln Park (7);8-4;4                                   

5.;Richland (6);12-1;5

6.;Seton-La Salle (7);10-3;OW

7.;Steel-High (3);9-5;OW

8.;Loyalsock (4);9-3;OW

9.;Wellsboro (4);15-1;10

10.;Westinghouse (8);11-2;9

Checked in: No. 6 Seton-La Salle, No. 7 Steel-High and No. 8 Loyalsock.

Checked out: No. 6 West Catholic, No. 7 Holy Redeemer and No. 8 Greenville.

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7, 11-4); Bellwood-Antis (6, 10-3); Bishop McDevitt (12, 11-4); Catasauqua (11, 10-5); Dunmore (2, 7-5); Greenville (10, 7-4); Holy Redeemer (2, 8-3); Kutztown (3, 14-1); Lancaster Mennonite (3, 10-5); Mount Carmel (4, 11-2); Notre Dame-Green Pond (11, 12-4);  Trinity (3, 11-3); Washington (7, 10-3); West Catholic (12, 6-9); Wyoming Seminary (2, 10-3); York Catholic (3, 11-3).

CLASS 2A

No.;School;Rec;Pvs

1.;Constitution (12);8-7;1

2.;Our Lady Sacred Heart (7);13-1;4                                      

3.;Sewickley Academy (7);10-2;2

4.;Math, Civics & Sciences (12);7-8;3

5.;Ridgway (9);11-0;5

6.;Bishop Guilfoyle (6);10-3;6

7.;Coudersport (9);10-1;7

8.;Dock Mennonite (1);11-3;9

9.;Rocky Grove (10);13-2;OW

10.;Purchase Line (6);12-2;OW

Checked in: No. 9 Rocky Grove and No. 10 Purchase Line.

Checked out: No. 8 Bishop McCort and No. 10 Jeannette.

Others to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5, 10-4); Bishop McCort (6, 9-4); Cambridge Springs (10, 10-2); Chartiers-Houston (7, 11-2); Church Farm (1, 6-7); Clarion (9, 9-4); Clarion-Limestone (9, 10-3); Halifax (3, 12-1); Holy Cross (2, 7-6); Homer-Center (6, 9-4); Jeannette (7, 9-2); Keystone (9, 11-2); Leechburg (7, 9-4); Moravian Academy (11, 9-5); North Penn-Mansfield (4, 10-5); Paul Robeson (12, 13-3); Serra Catholic (7, 11-2); Wyalusing Valley (4, 12-3).

CLASS 1A

No.;School;Rec;Pvs

1.;Kennedy Catholic (10);12-2;1

2.;Girard College (1);12-5;2

3.;Faith Christian (1);13-1;3

4.;Sankofa Freedom (12);11-4;4

5.;Millville (4);13-0;5

6.;Shade (5);12-1;6

7.;Lourdes Regional (4);11-3;7                                   

8.;Elk County Catholic (9);11-2;8

9.;Sullivan County (4);9-3;10

10.;Vincentian (7);9-5;OW

Checked in: No. 10 Vincentian.

Checked out: No. 9 Clairton.

Others to watch: Bishop Carroll (6, 11-4); Blacklick Valley (6, 10-3); Cameron County (9, 9-2); Clairton (7, 10-3); Cornell (7, 10-4); Eden Christian (7, 10-2); Imani Christian (7, 7-7); Johnsonburg (9, 7-4); Juniata Valley (6, 9-5); Lancaster Country Day (3, 11-2); Monessen (7, 4-7); Nativity (11, 10-5); North Clarion (9, 11-2); Plumstead Christian (1, 10-2); Shanksville-Stonycreek (5, 9-4); Southern Fulton (5, 8-3); St. John Neumann (4, 7-4); St. Joseph’s Catholic (6, 11-4); Turkeyfoot Valley (5, 9-3); Union Area (7, 9-4).

Rankings compiled by CoBL’s Michael Bullock (@thebullp_n)

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments