Here is the tentative schedule for the 2014 Pennsylvania Farm Show.

Friday, Jan. 3

Judging will take place from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Noon: Food Court opens

5-7 p.m.: Stock Show University

5:30 p.m.: PA Preferred Farm Show Reception

6 p.m.: Supreme Champion Draft Horse

6:15 p.m.: Youth Decorating for Draft Horses, followed by Open English Riding, Riding and Youth Western Riding

7:30 p.m.: Ben Gallagher concert, free admission, in Large Arena


Saturday, Jan. 4

8 a.m.: Youth Showmanship for Draft Horses, followed by Cart Classes

8:15 a.m.: Supreme Champion Swine

8:30 a.m.: Junior Lamb Skillathon

9 a.m.: Swine Sale (in order: York, Landrace, Spotted Swine, Poland China, Duroc, Chester White Berkshire and Hampshire)

9 a.m.-7 p.m.: Family Living Demos

9 a.m.-8 p.m.: Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center Exhibit

9 a.m.: Pennsylvania High School Rodeo Association Championship Rodeo

10 a.m.: Rabbit Youth Showmanship Contest; Youth Poultry Showmanship; Blue Ribbon Apple Pie Contest

10:30 a.m.: Opening Ceremonies, Governor’s Address and State Police Mounted Drill Team

11 a.m.: Cooking Demonstration: Chef Instructor Mike Ditchfield and Pennsylvania College of Technology Students

11:15 a.m.: Parade of Agriculture

Noon: Cooking Demonstration: Nadia G., the “Julia Child of the Net Generation”; Penn State Master Gardeners

12:15-3 p.m.: Pennsylvania High School Rodeo Association Championship Rodeo

12:30 p.m.: PA Preferred Cookie/Brownie/Bar Contest

1 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration: The PA Preferred Chefs and Media Cook-Off; Ag Conservation Careers and Technology Presentation

2 p.m.: Wine Competition Awards; Cooking Demonstration: Nadia G., the “Julia Child of the Net Generation”

3 p.m.: PA Preferred Chocolate Cake Contest; Cooking Demonstration: Beth Stark, healthy living coordinator of Weis Markets; Poultry Best of Show; Logging Horse Demonstration; PA Blacksmith Presentation — History of Blacksmiths

3-8 p.m.: Equine Barn, open to the public

4 p.m.: Nature Exposure Demo with T. Flanigan; Junior Market Goat Show; Cumberland County 4-H Drill Team; Cooking Demonstration: Ron Candy, executive chief at Char’s Tracy Mansion in Harrisburg

5 p.m.: Farm Show Fashions with a Flair; Cooking Demonstration: Chef Instructor Paul Mach and Pennsylvania College of Technology Students; Pennsylvania High School Rodeo Association Championship Rodeo

6-9 p.m.: Garden Tractor Pulling

9 p.m.: Grand Champion Junior Market Goat


Sunday, Jan. 5

8 a.m.: Junior Beef Breeding Cattle Show; Junior Market Lamb Show

9 a.m.-7 p.m.: Family Living Demos

9 a.m.-8 p.m.: Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center Exhibit

10 a.m.: Maple Production Demo by the PA Maple Syrup Producers; Non-Denominational Worship Service

10:30 a.m. State Police Mounted Drill Team

11 a.m.-4 p.m.: Draft Horse Hiteched Competition, 6 Horse Hitch and other team classes

11 a.m.: Cooking Demonstration: Chef Instructor Paul Mach and Pennsylvania College of Technology Students

noon: Cooking Demonstration: Travis Mumma, executive chef of Cafe Fresco in Harrisburg; Angel Food Cake Contest; Penn State Master Gardeners

1 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration: Spencer Mundy, corporate chef of SYSCO Central PA; Ag Conservation Careers and Technology Presentation

1:30 p.m.: Supreme Champion Junior Beef Breeding Female Pageant

2 p.m.: Junior Market Steer Show; Grand Champion Junior Market Lamb; Cooking Demonstration: Steven Eckerd, former Chef de Cuisine at Le Bec-Fin

3 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration: Chef Instructor Mike Ditchfield and Pennsylvania Technology Students; Celebrity Rabbit Hopping Contest

4 p.m.: Thumbprint Cookie Contest; School Cooking Challenge with students from the Pennsylvania College of Technology; Rabbit Meat Pen Auction

5 p.m.: Grand Champion Market Steer; Honey Extraction Demo by the Pennsylvania Beekeepers Association

5:30 p.m.: Farm Show’s Got Talent contest

6 p.m.: Logging Horse Demo

6-8 p.m.: Dog Demo “Farm to Fun”


Monday, Jan. 6

8 a.m.: Open Beef Cattle Judging (Angus, Limousin, Hereford and Simmental); Jr. Market Swine Classes

8:30 a.m.-noon: Agricultural Education demos

9 a.m.-7 p.m.: Family Living demos

9 a.m.-8 p.m.: Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center Exhibit

10 a.m.: Honey Extraction Demo; PA Gourd Society Demo

11 a.m.: Cooking Demonstration: David Taddei, assistant chef at DelGrosso’s Amusement Park and Marianna Foods; Fiber Preparation, Spinning and Weaving Demo

noon: Cooking Demonstration: Walter Staib, owner and executive chef of City Tavern; Penn State Master Gardeners; Spinning and Weaving Demo with Tina Volz

12:30 p.m.: Ag Conservation Careers and Technology Presentation

1 p.m.: Pasto Agricultural Museum; Cooking Demonstration: First Lady of Pennsylvania Susan Corbett and Barry Crumlich, governor’s residence executive chef

1-2 p.m.: The Art of Preserving by Filmore Container

1:30 p.m.: Agricultural Education Demos

2 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration: Helmut Holzer, vice present and corporate executive chef of Gourmet Foods International; Pennsylvania FFA Association Convention; History of Wheat Weaving

3 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration: Natasha Szortyka, the “Quick Meal Queen” of Quaker Maid Meats

3:30 p.m.: Grand Champion Jr. Market Swine

4 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration: Jason C. Plona, value stream manager of East Coast Fresh; Wood Carving demo

4:30 p.m.: Supreme Champion Beef

5 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration: Chef Instructor Paul Mach and Pennsylvania College of Technology Students; A Look at Natural History in PA with Don Billet

5:15 p.m.: Cow Patty Bingo

6 p.m.: Maple Production demo; 4-H/FFA PSU Youth Social

6-8 p.m.: Mini horse pull

6:45 p.m.: Square Dance Parade

7-9 p.m.: Square Dance Contest and Exhibition


Tuesday, Jan. 7

7 a.m.: Scholarship Foundation Breakfast

8-10 a.m.: Dairy Oxen demo

8:30-10 a.m.: Agricultural Education demo

9 a.m.: Pennsylvania Farm Show Scholarship Foundation Awards; 4-H Potato Grading and Identification; Championship Pony Pulling Contest (mediumweight, heavyweight and lightweight)

9 a.m.-7 p.m.: Family Living demos

9 a.m.-8 p.m.: Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center Exhibit

9:30 a.m.: Sale of Champions

10 a.m.: Ag Conservation Careers and Technology Presentation; Maple Production demo; Hitch and Drive; Farmland Raptors Demo by Hawk Mountain

10:30 a.m.: Junior Market Goat Sale

10:30 a.m.-noon: Logging demo

10:30 a.m.-1 p.m.: Agricultural Education demo

11 a.m.: Cooking Demonstration: Michael Brenfleck, PA Pork Producers 2013 Taste of Elegance second place winner and executive chef at Sligo; A Look at Bison Farming

11:30 a.m.: Junior Market Swine Sale

noon: Penn State Master Gardeners; Cooking Demonstration: Andrew Aho, executive chef at Pour; PA Mohair Demo

noon-1 p.m.: Carriage Racing warm-up

12:30-2 p.m.: Dairy Oxen demo

1 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration: Dawson Flinchbaugh, co-owner of Flinchy’s Steak and Seafood House; Pasto Agricultural Museum; Ag Conservation Careers and Technology Presentation

1-2 p.m.: The Art of Preserving by Filmore Container

1:30-2:30 p.m.: Arena Carriage Racing

1:30 p.m.: Junior Market Steer Sale

2 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration: Kasey Kirk, executive chef at Centerplate

2:30-3:30 p.m.: Delaware Valley College Horse demo

2:30 p.m.: Junior Market Lamb Sale

3 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration: Jason Viscount, executive chef at Bricco; Championship Horse Pulling Contest; Healthy Food vs. Fast Food, presented by Kitchen Kraft

4 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration: David Mills, Harrisburg Area Community College student; Snickerdoodle Cookie Contest

5 p.m.: Honey Extraction demo; Draft Horse Hitch and Drive

6 p.m.: Celebrity Draft Horse Team Driving


Wednesday, Jan. 8

8 a.m.-3 p.m.: Antique Tractor Display

8-11 a.m.: Speed Horse Demo

8 a.m.: Commercial Exhibitor Breakfast

8:30-10 a.m.: Agricultural Education demos

9 a.m.-7 p.m.: Family Living demos

9 a.m.-8 p.m.: Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center Exhibit

10 a.m.: Youth Fleece to Shawl contest

10 a.m.: Farmland Raptors demo; Ag Conservation Careers and Technology presentation

10:30 a.m.: Farm Safety Quiz Bowl

11 a.m.: PA Gourd Society; Honey Extraction demo

noon: Hitch and Drive; Penn State Master Gardeners; Cooking Demonstration: Charlie Gipe, executive chef at Hershey Entertainment Complex

12:30 p.m.: Youth Pedal Tractor Pull

1 p.m.: Mrs. Gibble’s Old Fashioned Fudge Contest; Farm Safety Quiz Bowl; Cooking Demo: Wes Trout, sales manager and culinary trainer for BOSCH and Thermador Appliances; Pasto Agricultural Museum

2 p.m.: PA Preferred Best Cheeseburger Showdown; Wood Carving demo

2-3 p.m.: Arena Carriage Racing

3 p.m.: 35th Annual Sheep to Shawl Contest; Cooking Demo: Chef Instructor Brian Peffley and Lebanon County Career and Technology Center Students; PA Square Dancing Demo

4 p.m.: School Cooking Challenge with Lebanon County Career and Technology Center Students

4-6 p.m.: Legislative Dairy Showmanship Contest

4-9 p.m.: Antique Tractor Pull

5 p.m.: Maple Production demo

5:30-8 p.m.: Bid Calling Contest

6-8 p.m.: Speed Horse demo continued

6:30 p.m.: Sheep to Shawl Auction

7 p.m.: Fleece Auction


Thursday, Jan. 9

8 a.m.: Junior Dairy Goat Showmanship contest, followed by Junior Dairy Goat judging

8 a.m.-3 p.m.: Horse Shoe Pitching contest; Agricultural Education demos

9 a.m.-7 p.m.: Family Living demos

9 a.m.-8 p.m.: Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center Exhibit

9:30 a.m.-3 p.m.: Draft Horse Pleasure Show and Stick Horse Racing

10 a.m.: Lace Demo with Keystone Lace Guild

11 a.m.: Maple Production demo; Saving Historic Barns with Barnsaver

noon: Cooking Demonstration: Mario Stanzione, executive pastry chef at Hollywood Casino at Penn National Race Track; Penn State Master Gardeners; Nature Exposure demo with T. Flanigan

1 p.m.: Exceptional Rodeo; Cooking Demonstration: Matthew Stallings, executive chef at Home 231; A Look at Bison Farming

2 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration: Rob Dacko, executive chef at the Federal Taphouse

3 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration: John Reis, corporate executive chef at the Hilton

4 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration: Chef Instructor Brian Peffley and Lebanon County Career and Technology Center Students; A Look at Natural History in PA with Don Billet

4:30 p.m.: Polo demo

5 p.m.: Honey Extraction demo

5:30 p.m.: Celebrity Great Grape Stomp

6-9 p.m.: PA Equine Showcase

7-9 p.m.: Circuit Finals Rodeo (paid admission)


Friday, Jan. 10

9 a.m.-7 p.m.: Family Living demos

9 a.m.-8 p.m.: Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center Exhibit

10 a.m.: Tractor Square Dance; Building Blue Bird Houses; Ag Conservation Careers and Technology Presentation

10:30 a.m.: Supreme Champion Wool

11 a.m.: Honey Extraction demo; Hitch and Drive

noon: Cooking Demonstration: Chef Instructor Autumn Patti and Harrisburg Area Community College Students; Penn State Master Gardeners; Tractor Square Dance; History of Wheat Weaving

1 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration: Allan Rupert, executive chef of Hollywood Casino; Saving Historic Barns with Barnsaver; Ag Conservation Careers and Technology Presentation

2 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration: Chef Instructor Autumn Patti and Harrisburg Area Community College Students; Supreme Champion of Dairy Breeds, Presentation of PA Dairy Hall of Fame Award; History of Blacksmiths

2:30 p.m.: Celebrity Cow Milking Contest

3 p.m.: Junior Breeding Sheep Show; School Cooking Challenge with Students from the Harrisburg Area Community College; Best Doe in Show; Embroidery Demo with Loretta Zigler

3:30 p.m.: Junior Dairy Cattle Showmanship

4 p.m.: Maple Production demo

4:30 p.m.: Healthy Food vs. Fast Food presented by Kitchen Kraft

5 p.m.: Sticky Bun Contest; Hitch and Drive

5:30 p.m.: Best Doe of Show

6-9 p.m.: PA Equine Showcase

7-9 p.m.: Circuit Finals Rodeo (paid admission)


Saturday, Jan. 11

9 a.m.-noon: Family Living demos

9 a.m.-5 p.m.: Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center Exhibit

9 a.m.: PDCA Dairy Judging School

9:30 a.m.: Farm Class Horse Pulling

10 a.m.: Ag Conservation Careers and Technology Presentation

11 a.m.: Maple Production demo; “Weather World” presentation

noon: Cooking Demonstration: Nick Jones, chef of Final Cut Steak House, Hollywood Casino

12:30-4 p.m.: PA Equine Showcase

1 p.m.: Apple Auction; Supreme Champion Sheep — Meat Breed; Cooking Demonstration: Chef Instructor Autumn Patti and Harrisburg Area Community College Students

1:30 p.m.: Ag Career Connections FFA Awards

2 p.m.: Culinary School Demo

2-5 p.m.: PA Equine Showcase

5 p.m.: Circuit Finals Rodeo (paid admission); Commercial Exhibits release

(1) comment

eddie010701
eddie010701

I wish I could come.

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.