Municipal Primary

Midstate residents arrive at a polling place at the South Middleton Township building in May.

Sentinel file

Here are the unofficial 2017 Municipal Election results for contested races (with 118 of 118 precincts reporting):

Cumberland County

Recorder of Deeds

Michael Nguyen (D): 16,040

Tammy Shearer (R): 24,456

Write-in: 23

Prothonotary

Michael Fedor (D): 17,484

Dale Sabadish (R): 22,936

Write-in: 35

Clerk of Criminal Court

Asha Makam (D): 15,913

Denny Lebo (R): 24,458

Write-in: 56

Register of Wills

John Alosi (D): 15,581

Lisa Grayson (R): 24,713

Write-in: 23

Magisterial District

Judge 09-1-02

Susan K. Pickford (D): 1,672

Elizabeth Liesl Beckley (R): 2,010

Write-in: 7

Mayor

Camp Hill

Debbie Smith (D): 1,041

Mark Simpson (R): 1,340

Write-in: 0

Carlisle

Timothy Scott (D): 2,103

Scott Robinson (R): 714

Write-in: 18

Lemoyne

David Beasley (D): 481

Jon Gilge (R): 397

Write-in: 5

New Cumberland

Natalie Gehosky (D): 682

Douglas Morrow (R): 1,000

Write-in: 3

Newville

Lysa Wright (D): 41

Randy Finkey (R): 128

Write-in: 78

School boards

Camp Hill (vote 4)

Melanie Gurgiolo (cross): 1,714

Brant Underwood (D): 1,243

Steve Karl (cross): 1,794

Gregory Lamay (cross): 1,730

Arthur Pursel Jr. (R): 1,276

Write-in: 29

Carlisle, vote 4

Deborah Sweaney (cross): 4,399

Julie Lesman (D): 2,725

Anne Lauritzen (cross): 4,345

Kitzi Chappelle (D): 2,449

Rick Coplen (R): 3,413

Brian Guillaume (R): 3,087

Write-in: 58

Cumberland Valley, Hampden seat (vote 2)

Nicole Miller (D): 2,482

Michael Gossert (cross-filed): 4,345

Bud Shaffner (R): 3,225

Write-in: 37

Cumberland Valley, Silver Spring seat

Mary Reichart (D): 1,177

Brian Drapp (R): 1,871

Write-in: 3

East Pennsboro, 4-year seat, vote 4

Patti Gilbert (cross): 2,766

Colleen Nguyen (D): 1,611

Tami Mellott (D): 1,630

Mike Jones (cross): 2,659

David Crozier (R): 1,934

Jill Mayberry (R): 1,943

Write-in: 87

East Pennsboro, 2-year seat, vote 2

George DeMartyn (D): 1,828

Lauren Swett (D): 1,540

Jason Oyler (R): 1,741

Leslie Marshall (R): 1,658

Write-in: 8

Mechanicsburg, Region 2

Meghan Brown (D): 1,042

Joshua Rhodes (R): 1,375

Write-in: 3

West Shore, Region 2

Scott Rogers (D): 713

Mike Wilson (R): 984

Write-in: 1

Municipal boards

Camp Hill Borough, vote 4

Alissa Packer (D): 1,138

Carl Schultz (D): 1,198

Tanya Rhen (D): 1,031

Trina Brady (D): 857

Zachary Williard (R): 1,211

Richard Guerin (R): 1,228

Leigh Twiford (R): 1,195

Sherry Bowman (R): 1,140

Write-in: 12

Carlisle Borough, vote 2

Brenda Landis (D): 1,797

Deb Fulham-Winston (D): 1,743

Chris Wyman (R): 1,092

Marella Dias (R): 991

Write-in: 8

East Pennsboro Township, vote 3

Kristy Magaro (D): 2,100

Charley Gelb (D): 1,727

Jerome Wood (D): 1,277

Raymond Skip Magaro (R): 1,808

Lee Seibert (R): 1,703

William Foos (R): 1,666

Write-in: 16

Hampden Township, vote 3

Marie De La Hoz (D): 2,060

John Matthew Smith (D): 2,276

Andrew Kissinger (D): 2,014

Ken Fetrow (R): 3,331

Nate Silcox (R): 3,294

John Gaspich Jr. (R): 3,317

Write-in: 24

Hopewell Township

Eugene Mellinger (D): 228

Sonny Bender (R): 165

Write-in: 6

Lower Allen Township, vote 2

David Murdoch (D): 1,434

Dean William Villone (cross): 2,105

Richard Schin (R): 1,543

Write-in: 16

Mechanicsburg Borough, vote 4

Gary Weber (cross): 1,217

Scott Pellman (R): 1,008

Rodney Whitcomb (R): 933

Jack Winchell (R): 930

Write-in: 365

Mount Holly Springs Borough, vote 4

Katie Daniels (D): 160

Cathy Neff (cross): 253

Sherry Boyles (cross): 244

Cynthia Goshorn (cross): 244

Pamela Still (R): 141

Write-in: 8

New Cumberland Borough, vote 4

Blair Lawrence (D): 882

Robert Hasemeier (D): 625

Timothy Schaeffer (cross): 1,428

Kevin Hall (cross): 1,252

Robert Kline (R): 967

Matthew Stoner (R): 952

Write-in: 21

North Newton Township

Autumn Alleman (D): 154

Joshua Shotto (R): 262

Write-in: 1

Penn Township

Vicki Knepp (D): 139

Ron Tritt (R): 279

Write-in: 71

Silver Spring Township

Liana Walters (D): 1,078

Harry Kotzmoyer Jr. (R): 1,989

Write-in: 3

West Pennsboro Township

Melinda Campbell (D): 306

Charles Finkenbinder (R): 714

Write-in: 4

Tax Collector

Lemoyne

Emily Border (D): 369

Faith Nicola (R): 498

Write-in: 1

Upper Frankford Township

Rebecca Cornman (D): 62

Shirley Armold (R): 230

Write-in: 1

8
3
4
2
2

Load comments