2013 Pennsylvania Farm Show schedule

2013-01-03T15:13:00Z 2013-01-07T18:29:04Z 2013 Pennsylvania Farm Show scheduleThe Sentinel The Sentinel
January 03, 2013 3:13 pm  • 

Here is the schedule for the 2013 Pennsylvania Farm Show.

For more information and for locations of each of the events, go to www.farmshow.state.pa.us.

Saturday, Jan. 5

8 a.m.: Youth Showmanship for Draft Horses, followed by Cart Classes

8:15 a.m.: Supreme Champion Swine

8:30 a.m.: Junior Lamb Skillathon

9 a.m.: Swine Sale: Hampshire, Spotted Swine Poland China, Chester White, Yorkshire, Berkshire Landrace and Duroc

9 a.m.-7 p.m.: Family Living Demonstrations

9 a.m.-8 p.m.: Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center Exhibit

9 a.m.: Draft Horse Cart Classes

9 a.m.: Pennsylvania High School Rodeo Association Championship Rodeo

10 a.m.: Rabbit Youth Showmanship Contest

10 a.m.: Youth Poultry Showmanship

10 a.m.: Blue Ribbon Apple Pie Contest

10:30 a.m.: State Police Mounted Drill Team

10:45 a.m.: Opening Ceremonies, Governor’s Address and Parade of Agriculture

11 a.m.: Culinary School Demonstration

12:15 p.m.-3 p.m.: Pennsylvania High School Rodeo Association Championship Rodeo, continued

noon: Cooking Demonstration

2 p.m.: Wine Competition Awards

2 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration

2:30 p.m.: PA Preferred Chocolate Cake Contest

3-8 p.m.: Equine Barn open to the Public

3 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration

3 p.m.: Poultry: “Best of Show”

3 p.m.: Logging Horse Demonstration

4 p.m.: Junior Market Goat Show

4 p.m.: Cumberland County 4-H Club Drill Team

4 p.m.: Culinary School Demo

5 p.m.: Farm Show Fashions with a Flair

5 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration

5 p.m.: Pennsylvania High School Rodeo Association Championship Rodeo

6-9 p.m.: Garden Tractor Pulling

9 p.m.: Grand Champion Junior Market Goat


Sunday, Jan. 6

8 a.m.: Junior Beef Breeding Cattle Show

8 a.m.: Junior Market Lamb Show

9 a.m.-7 p.m.: Family Living Demonstrations

9 a.m.-8 p.m.: Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center Exhibit

10 a.m.: Non-Denominational Worship Service

10:30 a.m.: State Police Mounted Drill Team

11 a.m.-4 p.m.: Draft Horse Hitched Competition, 6-Horse Hitch and Other Team Classes

11 a.m.: Honey Extraction Demonstration by the Pennsylvania Beekeepers Association.

Noon: Cooking Demonstration

Noon: Angel Food Cake Contest

1 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration

2 p.m.: Junior Market Steer Show

2 p.m.: Grand Champion Junior Market Lamb

2 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration

3 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration

3 p.m.: Rabbit Meat Pen Auction

4 p.m.: Thumbprint Cookie Contest

4 p.m.: Culinary School Demonstration

4:30 p.m.: Farm Show’s Got Talent

5 p.m.: Grand Champion Market Steer

5 p.m.: Maple Production Demonstration by the PA Maple Syrup Producers

6 p.m.: Logging Horse Demonstration

6-8 p.m.: Dog Demonstration “Farm to Fun”


Monday, Jan. 7

8 a.m.: Open Beef Cattle Judging: Angus, Limousin, Hereford, Simmental

8 a.m.: Jr. Market Swine Classes

8:30 a.m.-4 p.m.: Agricultural Education Demonstrations

9 a.m.-7 p.m.: Family Living Demonstrations

9 a.m.-8 p.m.: Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center Exhibit

11 a.m.: Hone Extraction Demonstration

Noon: Maple Production Demonstration

1 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration by PA First Lady Susan Corbett

2 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration

2 p.m.: Pennsylvania State FFA Association Convention

3 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration

3:30 p.m.: Grand Champion Jr. Market Swine

4 p.m.: Culinary School Demonstration

4:30 p.m.: Supreme Champion Beef

5 p.m.: Honey Extracting Demonstration

5:15 p.m.: Cow Patty Bingo

6-8 p.m.: Mini Horse Pull

6:45 p.m.: Square Dance Parade

7-9 p.m.: Square Dance Contest & Exhibition


Tuesday, Jan. 8

7 a.m.: Scholarship Foundation Breakfast

8:30 a.m.-3 p.m.: Agricultural Education Demonstration

9 a.m.: Pennsylvania Farm Show Scholarship Foundation Awards

9 a.m.: 4-H Potato Grading and Identification

9 a.m.-7 p.m.: Family Living Demonstrations

9 a.m.-8 p.m.: Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center Exhibit

9 a.m.: Championship Pony Pulling Contest: Mediumweight, Heavyweight, Lightweight

9 a.m.-2 p.m.: Outdoor Power Equipment Showcase, featuring Skidloader Ride and Drive event

9:30 a.m.: Sale of Champions

10:30 a.m.: Junior Market Lamb Sale

Noon: Cooking Demonstration

12:30 p.m.: Junior Market Goat Sale

1 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration

1:30-2:30 p.m.: Arena Carriage Racing

1:30 p.m.: Junior Market Swine Sale

2 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration

3-5 p.m.: Delaware Valley Equine Demonstration

3 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration

3:30 p.m.: Junior Market Steer Sale

4 p.m.: Culinary School Demonstration

4 p.m.: Gingersnap Cookie Contest

5 p.m.: School Cooking Challenge

5 p.m.: Draft Horse Hitch & Drive

6 p.m.: Celebrity Draft Horse Team Driving


Wednesday, Jan. 9

8 a.m.-3 p.m.: Antique Tractor Display

8:30 a.m.-4 p.m.: Agricultural Education Demonstrations

9 a.m.-7 p.m.: Family Living Demonstrations

9 a.m.-8 p.m.: Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center Exhibit

9 a.m.-11 a.m.: Speed Horse Demonstration

9 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: Berg USA Test Driving

10 a.m.: Youth Fleece to Shawl Contest

Noon: Honey Extraction Demonstration

Noon: Hitch & Drive

12:30-2 p.m.: Youth Pedal Tractor Pull

1 p.m.: Old Fashioned Fudge Contest

1 p.m.: Farm Safety Quiz Bowl

1 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration by First Lady of Agriculture, Christine Greig

2 p.m.: PA Preferred Best Burger Showdown

2-3 p.m.: Arena Carriage Racing

3 p.m.: 33rd Annual Sheep-to-Shawl Contest

3 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration

4 p.m.: Culinary School Demonstration

4-6 p.m.: Legislative Dairy Showmanship Contest

5-9 p.m.: Antique Tractor Pull

5 p.m.: Maple Production Demonstration

5:30-8 p.m.: Bid Calling Contest

6-8 p.m.: Speed Horse Demonstration, continued

6:30 p.m.: Sheep-to-Shawl Auction

7 p.m.: Fleece Auction


Thursday, Jan. 10

8 a.m.: Junior Dairy Goat Showmanship, followed by judging: Alpine, LaMancha, Nubian, Saanen, Toggenburg, Other Purebred & Recorded Grades

8 a.m.-3 p.m.: Horse Shoe Pitching Contest

8:30 a.m.-4 p.m.: Agricultural Education Demonstrations

9 a.m.-9 p.m.: Family Living Demonstrations

9 a.m.-8 p.m.: Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center Exhibit

9:30 a.m.-3 p.m.: Draft Horse Pleasure Show

Noon: Maple Production Demonstration

1 p.m.: Exceptional Kids Rodeo

1 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration

2 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration

3 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration

4 p.m.: Culinary School Demonstration

4:30 p.m.: Polo Demonstration

5 p.m.: Junior Meat Breeding Goat Judging

5 p.m.: Honey Extraction Demonstration

5:30 p.m.: Celebrity Great Grape Stomp

6-9 p.m.: PA Equine Showcase

7 p.m.: Circuit Finals Rodeo


Friday, Jan. 11

8 a.m.: Judging Sheep: Corriedale, Merino, Natural, Colored & AOB Wool; followed by Supreme Champion Wool; followed by Cheviot and Montadale

8 a.m.: Judging Dairy Cattle: Ayrshire, Guernsey and Red & White

8 a.m.: Judging: Open Dairy Goats: Alpine, LaMancha, Nubian, Saanen, Toggenburg, Other Purebred, Recorded Grade

9 a.m.-7 p.m.: Family Living Demonstrations

9 a.m.-8 p.m.: Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center Exhibit

9:30 a.m.: Judging: Dairy Cattle — Milking Shorthorn

10 a.m.: Tractor Square Dance

10 a.m.: Judging: Dairy Cattle — Holstein

10:30 a.m.: Supreme Champion Wool

11 a.m.: Judging: Dairy Cattle — Jersey & Brown Swiss

11 a.m.: Hitch and Drive

Noon: Tractor Square Dance

1 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration

2 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration

2 p.m.: Supreme Champion of Dairy Breeds

2:30 p.m.: Celebrity Cow Milking Contest

3 p.m.: Junior Breeding Sheep Show

3 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration

3 p.m.: Best Doe of Show

3:30 p.m.: Junior Dairy Cattle Showmanship

4 p.m.: Culinary School Demonstration

5 p.m.: Sticky Bun Contest

5 p.m.: Maple Production Demonstration

5 p.m.: Hitch and Drive

6-9 p.m.: PA Equine Showcase

7 p.m.: Circuit Finals Rodeo


Saturday, Jan. 12

8 a.m.: Judging: Sheep — Suffolk, Dorset, Hampshire, AOB Meat, Shropshire and Southdown; followed by Supreme Champion Meat

8 a.m.: Judging: Open Meat Goat

9 a.m.-Noon: Family Living Demonstrations

9 a.m.-5 p.m.: Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center Exhibit

9 a.m.: PDCA Dairy Judging School

9:30 a.m.: Farm-Class Horse Pulling

11 a.m.: Maple Production Demonstration by the Pennsylvania Maple Syrup Producers

Noon: Cooking Demonstration

12:30-4 p.m.: PA Equine Showcase

1 p.m.: Supreme Champion Sheep — Meat Breeds

1 p.m.: Apple Auction

1 p.m.: Cooking Demonstration

1:30 p.m.: Ag Career Connections FFA Awards

Copyright 2015 The Sentinel. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

(2) Comments

  1. ranchnetwork
    Report Abuse
    ranchnetwork - April 17, 2013 2:11 pm
    We bought one of the Boer Goat Breed in Ranch sale recently. Looking forward to getting her home and seeing her. She had a kid by What's Up a few days after the sale. this is the online purchasing site where you can find Goats for sale
  2. ranchnetwork
    Report Abuse
    ranchnetwork - April 17, 2013 2:02 pm
    We bought one of the Boer Goat Breed in Ranch sale recently. Looking forward to getting her home and seeing her. She had a kid by What's Up a few days after the sale. this is the online purchasing site where you can find Goats for sale
    Goats for sale
Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Follow The Sentinel