2013 AP Little All-America Team

2013-12-19T16:04:00Z 2013-12-19T16:05:31Z 2013 AP Little All-America Team The Sentinel
December 19, 2013 4:04 pm

2013 AP Little All-America Team

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback — Dustin Vaughan, senior, 6-foot-5, 220 pounds, West Texas A&M.

Running backs — Franklyn Quiteh, senior, 5-10, 206, Bloomsburg; Domonique Hayden, 5-9, 210, junior, Thomas More.

Linemen — Matt Armstrong, senior, 6-3, 290, Grand Valley State; Armand Jenifer, 6-4, 295, senior, Johns Hopkins; Brian Clarke, senior, 6-3, 290, Bloomsburg; Cole Manhart, 6-6, 300, Nebraska-Kearney; Cody Carlson, senior, 6-3, 275, Northwest Missouri State.

Receivers — Jeff Janis, senior, 6-3, 218, Saginaw Valley State; Tyler Rutenbeck, junior, 6-4, 185, Dubuque.

Tight End — Joe Don Duncan, senior, 6-4, 270, Dixie State.

All-purpose player — Rondell White, senior, 5-9, 180, West Chester.

Kicker — Steven Wakefield, senior, 5-11, 175, Mercyhurst.

DEFENSE

Linemen — Jake Metz, senior, 6-7, 255, Shippensburg; Matt Fechko, senior, 6-1, 260, Mount Union; Darius Allen, junior, 6-3, 239, Colorado State-Pueblo; Matt Longacre, sophomore, 6-3, 240, Northwest Missouri State.

Linebackers — Nate Dreiling, senior, 6-4, 226, Pittsburg State; Seth Mathis, senior, 6-3, 240, Bethel (Minn.); Tavarius Wilson, 5-11, 235, North Alabama.

Backs — Jack Moro, senior, 5-11, 190, St. Cloud State; Pierre Desir, senior, 6-2, 206, Lindenwood; Andre Carter, senior, 5-10, 185, Salisbury; Justin Bell, senior, 5-10, 185, Ohio Dominican.

Punter — Scottie Gallardo, senior, 6-0, 215, Fort Lewis.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback — Kevin Rodgers, junior, Henderson State.

Running backs — Tyler Tonderum, junior, Southwest Minnesota; Daiquone Ford, sophomore, Findlay.

Linemen — Kelton Hays, senior, Henderson State; Dillon Carmichael, senior, Doane; William Wright, senior, West Georgia; Taylor Sprague, senior, Trine; Matthew Reese, junior, Tuskegee.

Receivers — Freddie Martino, senior, North Greenville; Travor Harman, junior, Shippensburg.

Tight end — Ryan Mizgate, senior, Aurora (Ill.).

All-purpose player — John Brown, senior, Pittsburg State.

Kicker — Kresimir Ivkovic, junior, John Carroll.

DEFENSE

Linemen — Ethan Westbrooks, senior, West Texas A&M; Jamie Meder, senior, Ashland; Silvio Diaz, senior, Mary Hardin-Baylor; Shonquez Nelson, senior, St. Augustine’s.

Linebackers — Dominique Forrest, senior, Linfield; Leron Furr, senior, Fort Valley; Colby Ring, senior, Minnesota-Duluth.

Backs — Darnell Evans, senior, Shaw; Tony Sierra, senior, Defiance; Thomas Wolfe, senior, Fort Valley State; Michael Green, senior, Lenoir-Rhyne.

Punter — Zach Pulkinen, senior, Bemidji.

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback — Kevin Burke, junior, Mount Union.

Running backs — Octavias McKoy, senior, Western Connecticut; Glen Clinton, senior, Chadron State.

Linemen — Joe Ray, sophomore, Lenoir-Rhyne; Craig Watts, senior, West Texas A&M; Chris Langan, senior, Galludet; Matt Feiler, senior, Bloomsburg; Matt Hall, senior, Belhaven.

Receivers — Kyle Linville, senior, Franklin; Darius Davis, junior, Henderson State.

Tight end — Ryan Corbin, junior, Southwest Oklahoma State.

All-purpose player — Marquez Clark, junior, Central Oklahoma.

Kicker — Brent Wahle, sophomore, Ohio Dominican.

DEFENSE

Linemen — Charlie Tuaau, junior, Texas A&M-Commerce; Blake Baker, junior, Lenoir-Rhyne; Chris Schaudt, senior, Minnesota State-Mankato; Brandon Fedorka, senior, Waynesburg.

Linebackers — Cole Klotz, senior, Wisconsin-Whitewater; Obi Nwaigwe, senior, St. Lawrence; Taylor McCuller, senior, West Texas-A&M.

Backs — Malcolm Butler, senior, West Alabama; Reggie Williams, senior, Grand Valley State; Deandre Bonner, senior, Arkansas Tech; Drew Peterson, senior, Albright.

Punter — Matt Klingler, junior, Ambrose.

Copyright 2015 The Sentinel. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Follow The Sentinel

Cumberland County in 50 Objects

Latest NASCAR News

Deals, Offers and Events

Email Sign Up

Sign-up for our contests & have a chance at winning a prize!

Sent out daily at 8 a.m. & 3 p.m. Stay in the know with the newest headlines throughout the day.

Offers and events from local businesses. Delivered weekly.

Be the first to know the latest breaking news as it happens.

Get the latest deals from local restaurants, retailers and other businesses in the area.

Featured Businesses